PDA

View Full Version : Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations


Gorath
October 18th, 2006, 23:31
Whatever all the publishers say, you shouldnīt try Gothic 3 if your PC is significantly slower than the configuaration marked in yellow. Red should theoretically be sufficient to run the game, but it would be a slide show.

CPU:
P4 1,6 GHz / XP 1600+
P4 2.0 GHz / XP 2200+
P4 3.0 GHz / A64 3000+
DualCore CPUs are supported. A 3500+ is fine.

RAM:
512 MB
1 GB
1.5 GB
recommended: 2 GB. reportedly 3 GB still makes a difference though.

Graphics card:
shader model 1.4 -> GeForce 5, most Radeons since 9000
GeForce 6600 / Radeon 9700 class
clearly faster than that
Recommended: At least a mainstream shader model 3 card.



Priorities:
1. A lot of RAM. More RAM = faster loading times.
2. At least a 3 GHz (or equivalent) CPU. More doesnīt hurt though.
3. A modern graphics card.

Sem
October 19th, 2006, 09:38
I just got my version and tried it with only 512 MB. I'd ordered another 1 GB but had to sent it back because it was a bad stick.

My graphics card (7800GS agp) has no problems with rendering the world but the loading times are horrible. Even on low it's a pita.

I'd better call the shop to see when my new RAM is being delivered.

darklord
October 19th, 2006, 11:21
Can't say loading times ever bothered me, as long as the game plays smoothly I'll be happy. :-)

Daniel.

Maylander
October 19th, 2006, 11:21
I've played it on both my laptop and regular computer, and I see significant better performance on my regular PC despite almost same specs. Probably because mobility cards don't have the same performance as normal ones.

Sem
October 19th, 2006, 15:16
Can't say loading times ever bothered me, as long as the game plays smoothly I'll be happy. :-)

Daniel.

I'm talking about the INGAME loading times needed to load parts of the world in the RAM. They are VERY noticeable when you use only 512 MB.

darklord
October 19th, 2006, 15:29
Doh, ah well I should have 2gb tommorow when the game hopefully turns up! I'm going to trying running it at 1680x 1050 though, so I may have to lower a few options, only got a 6800gt! ;-)

Daniel.

JonNik
October 19th, 2006, 15:40
Doh, ah well I should have 2gb tommorow when the game hopefully turns up! I'm going to trying running it at 1680x 1050 though, so I may have to lower a few options, only got a 6800gt! ;-)

Daniel.

Heh, you might want to settle for something less than that resolution...
It averages at 33-34 fps (according to FRAPS) on 1600x1200 16AF on my
X1900xt.

Unless you have an LCD monitor with 1680x 1050 as a native res...
In which case ... HiddenX and Moriendor covered all the necessary
steps on the tweak thread I think...

Bartacus
October 19th, 2006, 21:13
I'm playing Gothic 3 on a AMD 64 3000+ with now 2GB RAM and a geforce 7800GS (yes, I too needed an agp card, Sem)

I must say that It still has the regular frame drop and I'm not exactly playing on what you can call high settings. From the moment I just go a bit higher settingswise, I just get to see ugly red blocks in the distance.

I surely hope that they bring out a patch to get out a few bugs too, but that's a different story.

kalniel
October 20th, 2006, 14:55
It's really hard to read yellow text on the white background for the 'light' forum scheme.

Can you try another colour?orange perhaps or maybe blue?

darklord
October 20th, 2006, 15:01
Heh, you might want to settle for something less than that resolution...
It averages at 33-34 fps (according to FRAPS) on 1600x1200 16AF on my
X1900xt.

Unless you have an LCD monitor with 1680x 1050 as a native res...
In which case ... HiddenX and Moriendor covered all the necessary
steps on the tweak thread I think...

Well the game turned up but my 2gb of Ram hasn't yet. I figured lets try it out anway and it seems to be running nicely on 1680x 1050 (yep it's my LCD's native res) with just 1gb! I haven't played it extensively yet though. Any signs seem positive, the first fight with the orc ran fine. :-)

Daniel.

JonNik
October 20th, 2006, 15:11
Good to know (heh, good for you too ofcourse).
Just goes to say that the game IS optimized for
Nvidia Cards...

Do you have all settings on high ? A funny thing
is that though 6800GT is a good Card it is not exactly
light years ahead of a 6600GT. Friend of mine has
everything on low in his 6600GT + 1GB at 1024x768
and his performance sucks.

Does your card have 256 MB Ram ? That would explain
a lot I think...

darklord
October 20th, 2006, 18:27
Yeah it has 256mb of ram, and I'm only running setting on medium, I did notice after playing for about 3 hours it got a bit laggy in the rebels cave. I decided to reset to see if that would sort it out, conviently my 2mb of ram just turned up to, so we'll see what it;s like now! :-)

Daniel.

Bartacus
October 21st, 2006, 14:41
Additional info:

With vegation stuff disabled, I can now play gothic 3 at full detail. It's that one setting that ruined the game almost for me.

Bartacus
October 21st, 2006, 14:42
It's really hard to read yellow text on the white background for the 'light' forum scheme.

Can you try another colour?orange perhaps or maybe blue?

Perhaps you should change the background then -> It's one of the things I immediately did, cause I can't stand a whit background.

JonNik
October 23rd, 2006, 08:37
Yeah it has 256mb of ram, and I'm only running setting on medium, I did notice after playing for about 3 hours it got a bit laggy in the rebels cave. I decided to reset to see if that would sort it out, conviently my 2mb of ram just turned up to, so we'll see what it;s like now! :-)

Daniel.

Best of luck.

My friend with the 6600 GT got his second gig too and it improved his
performance a lot, stuttering wise, but fps are still fairly low generally.

That combined with your good performance with the 256 6800 seems
to confirm my assumption that the game is texture-switching in 128 MB
cards even in low settings. Either that or there is something wrong with
his rig...

Meanwhile my fairly liberal tweaking forced me to drop to 1280x960...
Sure it looked Ok for starters but wait till you get to silden or Gildern...
Ouch... and I still get only playable fps nothing more...

kalniel
October 23rd, 2006, 21:31
Perhaps you should change the background then -> It's one of the things I immediately did, cause I can't stand a whit background.

I shouldn't have to change colour scheme just to read information in a stickied thread :p Besides, I love the white scheme :D A simple change to orange would let everyone read it :)

Gorath
October 23rd, 2006, 22:45
But traffic lights use red / yellow / green. ;)

nameless hero
October 24th, 2006, 02:50
CPU: Athlon 3200+, ~3.4GHz (Green)
AthlonXP or Athlon64? (okay, good)

RAM: 512Megs. But this is only for loading isnt it, not for game performance?Red. That´s not enough for good performance. You´re out.

Graphics card: GeForce 6600 LE 256MB with Pixel Shader 3 (Green)That´s a rather slow card, as indicated by the LE. Should be okay though.
Gothic 3 runs on low for me, and the game performance is suffering tragically!!!Don´t use the word "performance" if your PC belongs to the red category. ;)

Conclusion: Buy more RAM.

Gorath
October 24th, 2006, 05:48
Ups, I clicked "edit" instead of "quote". :blush:

Sem
October 26th, 2006, 09:42
But traffic lights use red / yellow / green. ;)

In a lot of other countries (amongst others the Netherlands they are red / orange / green.

Danicek
November 1st, 2006, 14:33
AthlonXP or Athlon64? (okay, good)

Red. Thatīs not enough for good performance. Youīre out.

Thatīs a rather slow card, as indicated by the LE. Should be okay though.
Donīt use the word "performance" if your PC belongs to the red category. ;)

Conclusion: Buy more RAM.

I don't think the LE card is able to handle Gothic 3. Full 6600 has very hard time, 6600GT is better.

So I would say - buy new GPU and add at least 512 MB of RAM or give it up (unless you don't care about graphics in which case it will work for you with all candy turned off).

Arexen
November 1st, 2006, 20:10
take a look at my sig. I run the game at medium with some settings tweaked even higher such as the shader up to 3.0. the game runs great, very playable.

Horst Wessel
November 3rd, 2006, 03:11
RAM:
512 MB
1 GB
1.5 GB
recommended: 2 GB. reportedly 3 GB still makes a difference though.

Even though XP supports up to 4Gb, the virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file.
So if you go over 2GB, the performance won't really change unless you know how to pick your system.

pantheon
November 9th, 2006, 03:45
Just in case anyone's in a similar position:

I'm playing on a laptop - AMD 64 +3200 1G RAM and Mobility Radeon 9700 with 64MB RAM.

The game runs pretty well considering. Didn't like the default settings - too many graphical pop-ups in the distance and no vegetation.

I've changed the textures to low, and dropped the resolution, turned off all the graphics enhancers but extended the view distance to full. Can see well into the distance which is great. Game is very responsive but has occasion stops when loading areas. Graphics are fine - looks good. The worst thing is reading the font on inventory pages - they could have chosen an easier font to read.

Takes a full 6 minutes to start the game from desktop, excluding opening videos/logos (so, time to go make a coffee :) ) and about 30 seconds to reload a save game.

Haven't encountered any bugs yet - enjoying the game.

HiddenX
December 3rd, 2006, 12:35
Even though XP supports up to 4Gb, the virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file.
So if you go over 2GB, the performance won't really change unless you know how to pick your system.

The LargeAdressAware (LAA) Bit must be set for the .exe file and .dlls, too.

I made a hack for Gothic 3 over at WoG:
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/showthread.php?p=2668283&#post2668283

Unzip LAA_(Version2).zip to your Gothic 3 Folder and click on LAA_all_ON.cmd.

With LAA_all_OFF.cmd everything will be changed back to original.

Alternative: you can use NicoDE's tool (LAAHack) for Gothic 3 and other games:
http://www.bendlins.de/nico/gothic/misc/

For Win32 systems the switches /3GB /USERVA=2800 must be added to the boot.ini
- for Win64 no boot.ini changes are needed.

To manipulate boot.ini you can use this tool -> Boot.ini C.U.:
http://www.dx21.com/SOFTWARE/Dx21/ViewItem.ASP?NTI=2&SI=2&OID=14

milamber
April 19th, 2007, 13:13
Please can someone post an opinion on this graphics card:

Geforce 8800 (i think i'll go with MSI is this ok?) http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=1154&maincat_no=130&cat2_no=136

I think it should be enough to run most games including g3 eh?

Thaurin
April 19th, 2007, 18:45
Please can someone post an opinion on this graphics card:

Geforce 8800 (i think i'll go with MSI is this ok?) http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=1154&maincat_no=130&cat2_no=136

I think it should be enough to run most games including g3 eh?

Oh, definitely. No problem for that card. :) Hope the rest of your computer is up to date, too...

milamber
April 19th, 2007, 21:31
it will be like this:

Intel core 2 Duo at 2,4 or something like this with 4mb cache, FSB 1066.
2GB ram DDR2
and i think im gonna have for motherboard MSI P965 Neo2

:)

edit: any idea if nForce 650 chipset is better than Intel P965 chipset?

i'm thinking of going for MSI P6N Sli Platinum instead.

Kiwi
May 21st, 2007, 07:25
I shouldn't have to change colour scheme just to read information in a stickied thread :p Besides, I love the white scheme :D A simple change to orange would let everyone read it :)
I agree. It's stupid to have a pinned thread that is unreadable in the default scheme. If the moderator/ forum admins don't want to edit the thread in question, then they should un-pin the moronic thing.

JDR13
May 22nd, 2007, 08:08
Those Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb cards are a pretty good deal. I was kind of pissed off when those came out because I had just paid $400 for a Radeon X1950XTX 512mb a few weeks earlier. The 8800GTS 320 is about equal(even faster in some games) for $100 less.

lanux128
September 25th, 2007, 07:52
the specs as can be seen in my sig allows me to play on 'High' settings.. i normally use Autohotkey script to terminate all other processes before launching Gothic3. there is some stuttering usually when i'm entering cities/towns but that goes away after a while..

JDR13
September 26th, 2007, 03:28
the specs as can be seen in my sig allows me to play on 'High' settings.. i normally use Autohotkey script to terminate all other processes before launching Gothic3. there is some stuttering usually when i'm entering cities/towns but that goes away after a while..

How do you use Autohotkey to terminate other processes? Isn't that just a key mapping program? At least that's what I use it for.

lanux128
September 26th, 2007, 04:58
yes, it's key-mapping program and more.. basically i listed all the running process and added them to the 'kill' list. while doing that, i also added auto-launching of OUSU, lock the Win key and mapped some of the keys to certain movements..

check out this page, it showcases some of AHK's ability..
• http://www.donationcoder.com/Software/Skrommel/index.html

JDR13
September 26th, 2007, 07:39
Cool, I didn't know It could be used for all of those things. I've been using it to remap keys for certain games, like the original System Shock for example.

lanux128
September 26th, 2007, 08:10
yes, it's very useful.. i have mapped 'x' key to click on the "Take All' button that you find when clicking on NPCs & monsters. also, the ScrollLock key moves the hero forward without having to press 'w'. just a few examples..

Melvil
October 25th, 2008, 21:32
This game runs nearly perfect with c2d @3.6ghz, 4 gigs of cas 4 ddr2 800, p35 mb and a gtx280. Vista 64 has no problems executing the game, but I occasionally get memory dump errors still. No uguru errors though.

Rills
October 26th, 2008, 01:39
This game runs nearly perfect with c2d @3.6ghz, 4 gigs of cas 4 ddr2 800, p35 mb and a gtx280. Vista 64 has no problems executing the game, but I occasionally get memory dump errors still. No uguru errors though.

The very latest from JoWood forums and the community patch group says that Vista 64 and the memory leakage are an ongoing problem. Neither JoWood or Pyranah Bites are dealing with it. I hope the meory dumps don't cause too much havoc for your game play.

Gorath
December 10th, 2008, 16:49
This came up a couple of times.

If you feel the performance is not as good as it should realistically be, especially on Vista, check if you are hit by the Gothic 3 font issue. Fixing it can give a massive boost.

zakhal
December 16th, 2008, 16:15
This game runs nearly perfect with c2d @3.6ghz, 4 gigs of cas 4 ddr2 800, p35 mb and a gtx280. Vista 64 has no problems executing the game, but I occasionally get memory dump errors still. No uguru errors though.

Buy more memory to afford bigger leakage. ;) I have 6 gigs for vista64.

Haitham
November 10th, 2009, 23:12
I can't even fulfill the red ones. :( I'm in a desperate need for a new PC! Get your fingers crossed for me so I can afford a new one soon, I'm dying to play the 3'rd part of my love of life Gothic! :D

Rawsarrow
February 20th, 2010, 10:09
is it posable to make a backup of my disc and compress it into a installer thats just barely 1gb? so its portable?

Kostas
February 20th, 2010, 12:08
Why would you need that?
I think JoWood removed copy protection from patch 1.5 so you don't have to insert the disc anymore.

Rawsarrow
February 20th, 2010, 12:27
Why would you need that?
I think JoWood removed copy protection from patch 1.5 so you don't have to insert the disc anymore.

well its because i have the game but i want to install it at freinds houses ect ect. from my usb flash drive and i was wondering if there was a compile software to do that turn a .iso into a installer?

Kostas
February 20th, 2010, 12:50
You can create the .iso itself with programs like ImgBurn and mount it with one of the many mounting applications available.
I can't think of any way compressing a 3+GB disc to just 1GB.

Rawsarrow
February 20th, 2010, 13:21
i already had the .iso but i cant seam to extract it into a one click installer