RPGWatch Forums

RPGWatch Forums (http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/index.php)
-   Gothic 1/2 (http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Gothic2 NoTR Windows 7 problem (http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/showthread.php?t=13510)

Roi Danton May 2nd, 2011 10:20

Gothic2 NoTR Windows 7 problem
 
I recently thought about playing a bit of Gothic 2 so I searched my stack of games and installed Gothic 2 and NotR.

Now I do have a simple problem: It won't start. There is either a strange error message or it just doesn't start at all (the gothic2.exe is running, but no game).

I assume this has to do with my OS. I use Windows 7 64bit Ultimate edition. Now normally I would solve this problem by buying the game again from GoG but they only offer the English version and I would really like to play the German one.

Anyone any idea what I could do to fix my problem? I'll post the error message later on if needed, I'm not at home currently.

System specs:
AMD Phenom 955
8 GB Ram
nVidia GeForce 560 Ti
Windows 7 64bit Ultimate

Maylander May 2nd, 2011 12:58

Well, the first thing to suggest is to right click the .exe file and select "Compatibility mode" and "Run as administrator".

If you've done that, you'll probably have to list the error message to get anywhere.

Roi Danton May 2nd, 2011 13:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maylander (Post 1061066543)
Well, the first thing to suggest is to right click the .exe file and select "Compatibility mode" and "Run as administrator".

If you've done that, you'll probably have to list the error message to get anywhere.

Yeah, I've done that. I'll post the error message when I get home (and if I don't forget it).

Lurking Grue May 10th, 2011 21:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Roi Danton (Post 1061066519)
Now I do have a simple problem: It won't start. There is either a strange error message or it just doesn't start at all (the gothic2.exe is running, but no game).

I've had a similar problem with both G1 and G2 NoTR on Win7 (32bit) and after much pulling of hair and gnashing of teeth, found a workaround. It might not be smooth, but it works (100% for me). If you haven't yet found any other solution, why not give this a try. I'm going to copy-paste a snippet from my previous post about this as I'm too lazy to write it again (nevermind that it talks about G1, I've used it on G2 NoTR successfully as well).
Quote:

Originally Posted by Yours Truly
The workaround I've found is that if I launch Gothic 1 twice (so I've got two gothic.exe's running), then open the manager and close rundll32.exe, one of the two gothic.exe's shuts down with it but the other launches and I'm able to play Gothic 1 just like I used to on my old PC (I miss the good ol' Win XP).


Roi Danton May 11th, 2011 07:50

Thanks, I'll give it a try.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch