RPGWatch Forums

RPGWatch Forums (http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/index.php)
-   Gothic 1/2 (http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=22)
-   -   Gothic I and II (http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6955)

V7 April 9th, 2009 11:46

Gothic I and II
 
Picked up a copy of Gothic Universe (haaving played III but not the first two) anyone know if I and II will work on Vista? And should I start with I or skip to II?

JDR13 April 9th, 2009 12:19

Not sure about Vista issues, but you should definitely play Gothic 1 first.

V7 April 9th, 2009 13:36

Ugh, Gothic I is giving access violation errors under both Vista and XP

Maylander April 9th, 2009 14:14

Hmm, I have no problems running either Gothics on Vista or XP. I had some sound issues, but that was easily fixed by copying some music files from worldofgothic.

You might want to check out the tech threads (FAQs) over at http://www.worldofgothic.com

JDR13 April 9th, 2009 15:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by V7 (Post 1060942893)
Ugh, Gothic I is giving access violation errors under both Vista and XP

Mmm, Gothic 1 only gives me an access violation when I exit the game in XP Pro, but I have no problems playing it.

Gorath April 9th, 2009 17:07

XP should be no problem. It's possible certain new graphics chips aren't 100% compatible with such old games, but at least the games should run correctly.

V7 April 10th, 2009 09:01

The XP machine has a 6600 so I wouldnt think the card is too new - the error comes up when the game tries to load, I get a loading splash screen then it crashes to an error report. Drivers and so on are up to date, not sure if I'm up to the fustration of hunting for an answer.

Bartacus April 10th, 2009 10:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by V7 (Post 1060943043)
The XP machine has a 6600 so I wouldnt think the card is too new - the error comes up when the game tries to load, I get a loading splash screen then it crashes to an error report. Drivers and so on are up to date, not sure if I'm up to the fustration of hunting for an answer.

Gothic1 is from 2001 -> a 6600 is much newer, but as Gorath specified: it will run.

txa1265 April 10th, 2009 11:20

… this is exactly why I don't regret having re-bought both games on GoodOldGames, they both work perfectly.

V7 April 10th, 2009 13:24

The good news is gothic II works fine, only problem is no manual and (probably stupid question) I haven't figured out how to use a bow - any tips?

Bartacus April 10th, 2009 14:50

You can equip a bow with the number key '2' after you've selected it in the inventory. You should also have some arrows off course.

The shooting is a combined effort from the arrow keys (or the keys you use to move around) and the mouse.

souha13 April 11th, 2009 18:00

If you have problems with getting gothic 1 to run you should try compability mode (win 98 for example).

TheMadGamer September 24th, 2009 17:58

I see this is a bit of an old thread, but thought I'd chime in. With Risen right around the corner I wanted to load up and play a bit of G1 and G2. I have a machine running Vista 32 bit ultimate version.

I have no problems running G1 straight out of the box.

G2 (Gold version with NotR expansion) is a weird beast however. After I install G2 I can run and play the game. No problems. However, after I've shut down my machine and later turn my PC back on, I can no longer get past the Disc check.

I also happen to have a disc copy of Gothic Universe which also includes G2 + NotR. Same result. I can play the game fine right after install. But as soon as I turn off my computer and later come back, turn it on, and try to launch G2, I can't get past the disc check.

And yes, each time, I have the disc (and the CORRECT disc) in my CD Drive.

Like txa1625, I downloaded G2 from GoG and everything works fine. I like the freedom of not having to have the disc in the drive as well, it's very nice.

JDR13 September 26th, 2009 17:16

My advice would be to just download the no-cd fix (crack).

Gorath September 26th, 2009 18:06

Did you try to open/close the DVD-drive. Maybe this re-initialises something.

Rills September 27th, 2009 04:59

I have played and finished G1-3 from the Universe pack and at no time did I ever have to have my disks in to play even once. Yes, these are legit disks and I never used no-CD fix (crack). They always loaded and I was able to play once they were fully installed.

JDR13 September 27th, 2009 07:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rills (Post 1060972909)
I have played and finished G1-3 from the Universe pack and at no time did I ever have to have my disks in to play even once. Yes, these are legit disks and I never used no-CD fix (crack). They always loaded and I was able to play once they were fully installed.

G1 never needed the disc to play, and G3 didn't need it after the 1.6 patch. I don't remember if G2 originally needed the disc or not.

JonNik September 27th, 2009 08:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by JDR13 (Post 1060972920)
I don't remember if G2 originally needed the disc or not.

It did IIRC (first the original "play" disc and then the NOTR disc). Seems they removed
the checks from the Universe and GoG packs…

Actually the problems with some older games seem to really originate with obsolete DRM
methods using features that change between major OS kernel revisions. Another favorite
example would be Spellforce 2 (starforce) and Vista…


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:44.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch