|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 wont play at all

Default Gothic 3 wont play at all

April 2nd, 2009, 13:38
Help! I have a new computer and it wont play my old gothic 3. I have the original game from before vista etc. The game gives an error message 557? and a pop-up tells me to run support/driver setup from cd, I've tried that but it wont run.
I have intel 2 quad core 2.33 ghz cpu, 6 gb ddr2 ram, nvidia geforce 9500gt 1 gb ddr, onboard audio codec, big hard drive etc. Does this mean that my game will not run on my new computer or can I download patches etc. to fix this? Any help appreciated.
lottiedog is offline

lottiedog

Traveler

#1

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2

Default 

April 2nd, 2009, 14:45
Hoo boy, can you *ever.*

[ http://www.g3cpt.eu/download/2 ]

If you're still playing the bug-ridden, stuttery, crazily-unbalanced, memory-leaking POS excuse of a game that it was when it came out, you're in for a real treat. The Community Patch 1.7 finally brings out the great game that was lurking somewhere in there all along, and returns Gothic 3 to its roots too (translation: don't go picking fights with shadow beasts until you've buffed up a bit.)

Oh, and — welcome to the forums. I hope you like it here: if you're a Gothic fan, the odds are that you're among friends. Of a sort, anyway.
Prime Junta is offline

Prime Junta

RPGCodex' Little BRO

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,540

Default 

April 2nd, 2009, 15:38
Yes, try it with the Community Patch. If it still doesn't run something is wrong.

You bought a new computer with a nvidia geforce 9500gt ?!
That's an office card. Whoever sold you that thinks you are stupid. I don't know about your financial situation. Replacing it with a 100$ card should give your PC a serious boost, though. As it is now the graphics card is a major bottleneck.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#3

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,814

Default 

April 6th, 2009, 08:43
I still have a 7300Go, PIV, 2GB Ram
I would have loved playing with his computer lol
Pladio is offline

Pladio

Pladio's Avatar
Guardian of Nonsense
RPGWatch Donor

#4

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London, uk
Posts: 3,126
Send a message via MSN to Pladio
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 wont play at all
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:48.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch