|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 1/2 » Bugs from Gothic 1 You'd Want To See Fixed!

Default Bugs from Gothic 1 You'd Want To See Fixed!

June 6th, 2009, 18:28
Ironkeep Studios is developing a community patch for Gothic 1 head over to this thread and post things you'd like to see fixed.

Originally Posted by Korianous View Post
Hello All,

Well, the title says it all! This is your chance to complain to your heart's content about the original Gothic . As we all know, this game was still rather buggy, even with the latest patch (1.08k) installed, far more so than it's successor (we have corrected many of them with our upcoming patch + hotfix, which should be here very soon ).

So, we want to hear from you guys. What bugs, if any, have bothered you when playing Gothic 1? This is where you can let us know about it. Stuff to include might be AI/Pathfinding issues, rendering/graphics issues, script or code errors, errors/inconsistencies in the dialogue/texts etc. If you're having a problem, we'd like to hear about it. Even dialogue/text errors are acceptable.

What we don't want to see in this thread are things about content/feature additions such as new quests, dialogue, items, etc., or changes to existing features (ie replacing the Gothic 1 skill set with Gothic 2). An exception would be a feature improvement which improves a flawed feature in Gothic 1 (ie, improving the pickpocketing system, as the skill was truly useless in Gothic 1). This rule would apply to exploits as well. They are what they are, no need to fix them.

Also, these bug reports are for vanilla Gothic 1 with the 1.08k patch installed. Bugs found when playing a mod (Golden Mod, NoName Mod, Dark Mysteries, etc.) go beyond the purposes of this thread, and should be discussed with the creators of the mod.

With that said, go ahead and complain away . Now is your opportunity, tell us what issues of Gothic 1 you think ought to be fixed.

Best Wishes,

- Korianous

NOTE:
When Reporting a Crash Error:

Simply stating "the game crashes on startup or at a certain point" won't provide us much insight. If you would like to tell us about the error so we can gain some insight from it, either print a screen of the error report and paste it here, or attach a copy of the error log generated upon crashing the game. Thanks
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#1

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,558

Default 

July 5th, 2009, 16:50
When talking with anyone, they only talk, but there isnt any dialogue written, as it is in Gothic II
Was it ment to be like that or is there any fix?
magdrlgdlil is offline

magdrlgdlil

Traveler

#2

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1

Default 

July 5th, 2009, 19:49
Originally Posted by magdrlgdlil View Post
When talking with anyone, they only talk, but there isnt any dialogue written, as it is in Gothic II
Was it ment to be like that or is there any fix?
I think you can "fix" that in Options,search for subtitles and enable them.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#3

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,558

Default 

July 15th, 2009, 15:50
i just started playing gothic again, wanted them all 3 done again
prob is i left old mine at first when i had the list to get accepted…
now i need to go back for the crawlers but i closed the gate for fun after first time
now i cant get it open again… getting in isn t a prob, but getting out IS,

so what to do…
don't got saves from that point :s
not feeling like starting all over again :s
Doedles is offline

Doedles

Traveler

#4

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5

Default 

July 15th, 2009, 16:56
Originally Posted by Doedles View Post
i just started playing gothic again, wanted them all 3 done again
prob is i left old mine at first when i had the list to get accepted…
now i need to go back for the crawlers but i closed the gate for fun after first time
now i cant get it open again… getting in isn t a prob, but getting out IS,

Exactly which "gate" are you referring to?
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 16,931

Default 

July 15th, 2009, 19:52
Originally Posted by Doedles View Post
not feeling like starting all over again :s
No need to.

You can probably open the gate from somewhere.

Spoiler – Cheat way
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#6

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,558

Default 

July 17th, 2009, 17:32
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Exactly which "gate" are you referring to?
well, when you go to the old mine, i think it s in the north of the colony

you pass some wooden walls, little further you see some things standing, there is a switch in a tent, if you turn that one gate in front of you closes or opens (normaly)
Doedles is offline

Doedles

Traveler

#7

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5

Default 

July 17th, 2009, 17:38
Originally Posted by Kostaz View Post
No need to.

You can probably open the gate from somewhere.

Spoiler – Cheat way
i don t get the spoiler thing, it slowed the game …
Doedles is offline

Doedles

Traveler

#8

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5

Default 

July 17th, 2009, 18:01
It's a cheat to get at the other side of the gate.
I wrote it in case you this bug was game stopping.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#9

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,558

Default 

July 17th, 2009, 23:13
bug doesn t work, or i ll have to do something wrong…
what does B stand for with you

and "marvin", anything special with the M and the A ?
I got "azerty" keybord
Doedles is offline

Doedles

Traveler

#10

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5

Default 

July 17th, 2009, 23:27
????
"B" is the letter in your keyboard,it's probably under G and H and between V and N.
In Gothic it opens the character screen.


Marvin is the magic word you have to type to enable the Cheats in Gothic 1 and 2.
You press "B" again to close the character screen.
If I'm not mistaken pressing "K" with enabled cheats will move your character a couple of meters in front so you will find yourself behind the gate.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#11

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,558

Default 

July 18th, 2009, 00:02
The MARVIN thing only works if none of the keys toggles a different action. In MARVIN mode you have access to thousands of cheats.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#12

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,699

Default 

July 18th, 2009, 12:39
After typing bmarvinb a confirmation will appear at the top left screen saying "marvin mode" or "test mode enabled" - if you don't see this then the console isn't enabled.
………………………
For full command line input (as opposed to key only input) after enabling the console, press the F2 key.
……………………….
It is best not to make any saved games in marvin mode as slight trails from the commands can remain and is the cause of many reported inadvertant game errors, either close down the game and restart, or type B42B whilst the console is enabled - this will be confirmed by another text in the top left screen saying "what was the question?".
Wulf is offline

Wulf

Wulf's Avatar
Inquisitor

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North-West England
Posts: 1,096

Default 

July 18th, 2009, 13:15
when i type 'bmarvinb' it says in top left cornor 'clerks'…
it just slows the game and 'K' doesn t do a thing :s
Doedles is offline

Doedles

Traveler

#14

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5

Default 

July 18th, 2009, 20:51
O.k, just do a test, if you cannot relate the equivalent keys, instead of using the azerty keyboard, try to borrow a querty keyboard from a friend and do the bmarvinb thing and confirm the results.
Wulf is offline

Wulf

Wulf's Avatar
Inquisitor

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North-West England
Posts: 1,096

Default 

August 17th, 2009, 02:33
Another question from another looney :-)
I have 1.08j version and the following issue: quest with the Orc cemetry. Playing for the swam Sect. I have found both pieces of parchment, tried to read one of the, (beginning with something like 'Galak') enjoyed a cut-off scene while accompanying guru reads them and explains something about teleportation, where after we have to move to a large hall with columns. Both parchments have meanwhile disappeared from my inventory. Guru tells something else about teleportation, we move to a point near a kind of gate in the wall, where - according to hints received/found at some old forums, teleportation has to occur- and nothing happens. Guru continues to stand thoughtfully, no dialogues available. Thinking that I still miss something, I went to look around, and when I came back guru has disappeared. So, no guru, no parchment, no saves, no fun :-)
I had a kind of similar problem earlier in the game with that novice, from which I had to pick up the focus stone: he run away from me at night to the forest, and came back only after 2-3 days of playing time. Probably also in this teleportation case I have to walk around another week waiting for the return of this guru with my parchments (or without them?), but my patience with this game is over, as I had already had to restart it a good dozen of times due to errors, which up to now I could somehow find in different forums. So I just simply report this bug.
john_anisimov is offline

john_anisimov

Traveler

#16

Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: As far as I might consider, it's planet Earth
Posts: 3

Default 

August 17th, 2009, 03:07
But this time it probably isn't even a bug!
The guru made a repaired scroll out of your two half-scrolls. Then he waited forever for you to select the scroll in your inventory and use it.


This situation is generally one of the 3 most buggy in the game though. I guess we've had dozens of people in need of help to get through.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#17

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,699

Default 

August 17th, 2009, 04:07
I don't think this be helpful,but I restarted after running into this bug.
Really ruined my 1st Gothic 1 playthrough.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#18

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,558

Default 

August 17th, 2009, 15:37
There are no bugs in G1, i played for several years without meeting any bugs, only meatbugs.
It is possble to create many "bug" effect situations by contentious gameplay (using different methods alien to the storyline intention than was designed for) and obviously wrongly set up pc's - Some of the G1 data code does not self correct when going 'against the grain' of quest intention/solution.
Playing the orc cemetary sequence correctly negates any bug effects - reload and try again.
When Nyras (1st focus quest) meets NH, he assesses (detect calls) his stats, if NH's level is below his own level Nyras attacks, if above Nyras runs away. It's all as intended.
Wulf is offline

Wulf

Wulf's Avatar
Inquisitor

#19

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North-West England
Posts: 1,096

Default 

August 20th, 2009, 10:42
Like Gorath said, this is not a bug. Just go into your inventory, select the spell section, and find a special orc teleport scroll. Use it near the Guru.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#20

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,179
Send a message via MSN to Maylander
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 1/2 » Bugs from Gothic 1 You'd Want To See Fixed!
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:36.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch