|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » HELP!!!! No Display

Default HELP!!!! No Display

August 7th, 2009, 06:32
Ok people I've got a BIG problem and I'd appreciate if someone here could help me.
Last night while I was trying to replace a hard disk with a DVD drive and after a dosen hard reboots I tried to turn on my PC to see that there's no display.
My monitor was giving me "No Signal" and no matter how many times I checked the connection there wasn't a sign of life.
I removed every unnecessary devise such as hard drives and CD Roms but nothing changed.
I thought that maybe there was some problem with my monitor so I moved my PC to the living room and connected it to the LCD with a S-Video cable.
Unfortunately there were no life signals either.
Finally I removed the CMOS battery for a few minutes and after putting it back the computer booted.
However after a restart it becomes "dead" again and I have to remove the CMOS battery to make it work again.
I connected a DVD drive and booted a LiveCD I had to ask for help.
My guess is that there's something wrong with the graphics card or the motherboard.
Any ideas?
Last edited by Kostas; August 7th, 2009 at 07:00. Reason: typo
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#1

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 06:54
I don't want to insult you and I assume that you did that, but: When checking connections did you also try removing the video card and insert it again? Just a(n amateurish) shot in the dark, and admittedly it doesn't fit with the battery phenomenon.

pibbur

Guest

#2

Posts: n/a

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 06:58
Originally Posted by lghartveit View Post
When checking connections did you also try removing the video card and insert it again?
I did.
(10 character limit)
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#3

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 07:26
Does the motherboard include integrated graphics?

Is the power cable connected to the graphicscard (if it requires it)?
hishadow is offline

hishadow

Level N+1

#4

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern parts of Norway
Posts: 1,140

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 07:30
Originally Posted by hishadow View Post
Does the motherboard include integrated graphics?
I think it does but it needs a female cable and I only have a male one.


Have you checked the DVI/VGA cable-end for broken pins?
I would but since the problem still exists with the S-Video cable I think there's no reason.I'm quite sure the problem is interior.
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#5

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 07:43
Originally Posted by Kostaz View Post
I think it does but it needs a female cable and I only have a male one.
Does your motherboard have VGA or DVI out like one of these? Or else it might be video out for an adapter like for dual-screen etc.

Also, did you check that the graphicscard needed a powercable.
hishadow is offline

hishadow

Level N+1

#6

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern parts of Norway
Posts: 1,140

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 07:58
Originally Posted by hishadow View Post
Does your motherboard have VGA or DVI out like one of these? Or else it might be video out for an adapter like for dual-screen etc.

Also, did you check that the graphicscard needed a powercable.
My motherboard has 2 male VGA plugs.
I checked the powercable even replaced it but no difference.
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#7

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 08:13
Originally Posted by Kostaz View Post
My motherboard has 2 male VGA plugs.
I checked the powercable even replaced it but no difference.
I bet those are COM ports and not VGA. Anyway, ignore that issue and see if you can borrow a new graphicscard.

You could also try removing your graphicscard and boot your computer without it installed, then try with it reinstalled.
hishadow is offline

hishadow

Level N+1

#8

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern parts of Norway
Posts: 1,140

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 09:32
Originally Posted by hishadow View Post
I bet those are COM ports and not VGA.
Probably

Anyway, ignore that issue and see if you can borrow a new graphicscard.
Just great right now every one of my friends is on vacation.

You could also try removing your graphicscard and boot your computer without it installed, then try with it reinstalled.
Where am I going to connect the monitor if there's no graphics card?
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#9

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 09:38
No mainboard that I've ever seen will boot without a graphics card anyways, unless it has an integrated graphics chip.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,025

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 15:10
Many server mobos do, but it's unlikely that we're dealing with one here.
Prime Junta is offline

Prime Junta

RPGCodex' Little BRO

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,540

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 15:39
Do you get picture after resetting the Bios?
woges is offline

woges

woges's Avatar
SasqWatch
RPGWatch Team

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 2,110

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 16:01
Yes, clear the CMOS and if you get a picture boot with failsafe defaults.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#13

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,852

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 17:19
Make sure all your memory modules are properly seated. If they're not all the way inserted, you may lose your display.

Oh, I wish I had a river I could skate away on. But it don't snow here. It stays pretty green. I'm going to make a lot of money, then I'm going to quit this crazy scene. — [Joni Mitchell]
Squeek is offline

Squeek

Squeek's Avatar
connoisseur of tidbits

#14

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 1,807

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 17:52
Real basic question.

Was the harddrive you replaced the boot harddrive?
Thrasher is offline

Thrasher

Thrasher's Avatar
Wheeee!
RPGWatch Donor

#15

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 10,128

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 22:16
Originally Posted by woges View Post
Do you get picture after resetting the Bios?
Yes but after rebooting the picture was lost.

Originally Posted by Gorath View Post
Yes, clear the CMOS and if you get a picture boot with failsafe defaults.
If I change anything in bios including the default setting I don' t get picture.

Originally Posted by Squeek View Post
Make sure all your memory modules are properly seated. If they're not all the way inserted, you may lose your display.
They're all properly seated.

Originally Posted by Thrasher View Post
Real basic question.

Was the harddrive you replaced the boot harddrive?
It's a really long story but the answer is yes.
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#16

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 22:17
Ah, so needeed to reinstall the OS? OR…?
Thrasher is offline

Thrasher

Thrasher's Avatar
Wheeee!
RPGWatch Donor

#17

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 10,128

Default 

August 7th, 2009, 22:20
I borrowed a graphics card and a CMOS battery from a friend but there wasn't any improvement.
Actually the problem is in one of the motherboard's memory slots (thanks for the hint Squeek) and once I freed that slot everything was back to normal.Fortunately I just moved the memory to another slot and I'll avoid placing anything in the faulty one in the future.

Big thanks to :
lghartveit
hishadow
JDR13
Prime Junta
woges
Gorath
Squeek
Thrasher

For trying to help,I appreciate it guys.

Case closed.


Originally Posted by Thrasher View Post
Ah, so needeed to reinstall the OS? OR…?
I wanted to replace a hard drive with a DVD Rom.
Kostas is online now

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#18

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,651
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » HELP!!!! No Display
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:31.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch