|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 1/2 » Gothic I and II

Default Gothic I and II

April 9th, 2009, 12:46
Picked up a copy of Gothic Universe (haaving played III but not the first two) anyone know if I and II will work on Vista? And should I start with I or skip to II?
V7 is offline

V7

Keeper of the Watch

#1

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 668

Default 

April 9th, 2009, 13:19
Not sure about Vista issues, but you should definitely play Gothic 1 first.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,304

Default 

April 9th, 2009, 14:36
Ugh, Gothic I is giving access violation errors under both Vista and XP
V7 is offline

V7

Keeper of the Watch

#3

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 668

Default 

April 9th, 2009, 15:14
Hmm, I have no problems running either Gothics on Vista or XP. I had some sound issues, but that was easily fixed by copying some music files from worldofgothic.

You might want to check out the tech threads (FAQs) over at http://www.worldofgothic.com
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,677
Send a message via MSN to Maylander

Default 

April 9th, 2009, 16:10
Originally Posted by V7 View Post
Ugh, Gothic I is giving access violation errors under both Vista and XP
Mmm, Gothic 1 only gives me an access violation when I exit the game in XP Pro, but I have no problems playing it.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,304

Default 

April 9th, 2009, 18:07
XP should be no problem. It's possible certain new graphics chips aren't 100% compatible with such old games, but at least the games should run correctly.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#6

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,918

Default 

April 10th, 2009, 10:01
The XP machine has a 6600 so I wouldnt think the card is too new - the error comes up when the game tries to load, I get a loading splash screen then it crashes to an error report. Drivers and so on are up to date, not sure if I'm up to the fustration of hunting for an answer.
V7 is offline

V7

Keeper of the Watch

#7

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 668

Default 

April 10th, 2009, 11:50
Originally Posted by V7 View Post
The XP machine has a 6600 so I wouldnt think the card is too new - the error comes up when the game tries to load, I get a loading splash screen then it crashes to an error report. Drivers and so on are up to date, not sure if I'm up to the fustration of hunting for an answer.
Gothic1 is from 2001 -> a 6600 is much newer, but as Gorath specified: it will run.

so very, very tired (Star Trek XI quote according to the Simpsons)
Bartacus is offline

Bartacus

Bartacus's Avatar
BartWatch

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium - Flanders - Antwerp
Posts: 1,539

Default 

April 10th, 2009, 12:20
… this is exactly why I don't regret having re-bought both games on GoodOldGames, they both work perfectly.

— Mike
txa1265 is offline

txa1265

txa1265's Avatar
SasqWatch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corning, NY USA
Posts: 11,544

Default 

April 10th, 2009, 14:24
The good news is gothic II works fine, only problem is no manual and (probably stupid question) I haven't figured out how to use a bow - any tips?
V7 is offline

V7

Keeper of the Watch

#10

Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 668

Default 

April 10th, 2009, 15:50
You can equip a bow with the number key '2' after you've selected it in the inventory. You should also have some arrows off course.

The shooting is a combined effort from the arrow keys (or the keys you use to move around) and the mouse.

so very, very tired (Star Trek XI quote according to the Simpsons)
Bartacus is offline

Bartacus

Bartacus's Avatar
BartWatch

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium - Flanders - Antwerp
Posts: 1,539

Default 

April 11th, 2009, 19:00
If you have problems with getting gothic 1 to run you should try compability mode (win 98 for example).
souha13 is offline

souha13

Watchdog

#12

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 138

Default 

September 24th, 2009, 18:58
I see this is a bit of an old thread, but thought I'd chime in. With Risen right around the corner I wanted to load up and play a bit of G1 and G2. I have a machine running Vista 32 bit ultimate version.

I have no problems running G1 straight out of the box.

G2 (Gold version with NotR expansion) is a weird beast however. After I install G2 I can run and play the game. No problems. However, after I've shut down my machine and later turn my PC back on, I can no longer get past the Disc check.

I also happen to have a disc copy of Gothic Universe which also includes G2 + NotR. Same result. I can play the game fine right after install. But as soon as I turn off my computer and later come back, turn it on, and try to launch G2, I can't get past the disc check.

And yes, each time, I have the disc (and the CORRECT disc) in my CD Drive.

Like txa1625, I downloaded G2 from GoG and everything works fine. I like the freedom of not having to have the disc in the drive as well, it's very nice.

If I'm right but there is no wife around to acknowledge it, am I still right?
TheMadGamer is offline

TheMadGamer

TheMadGamer's Avatar
SasqWatch

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,030

Default 

September 26th, 2009, 18:16
My advice would be to just download the no-cd fix (crack).
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#14

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,304

Default 

September 26th, 2009, 19:06
Did you try to open/close the DVD-drive. Maybe this re-initialises something.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#15

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,918

Default 

September 27th, 2009, 05:59
I have played and finished G1-3 from the Universe pack and at no time did I ever have to have my disks in to play even once. Yes, these are legit disks and I never used no-CD fix (crack). They always loaded and I was able to play once they were fully installed.
Rills is offline

Rills

Rills's Avatar
Watchdog

#16

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern New Jersey USA
Posts: 223

Default 

September 27th, 2009, 08:44
Originally Posted by Rills View Post
I have played and finished G1-3 from the Universe pack and at no time did I ever have to have my disks in to play even once. Yes, these are legit disks and I never used no-CD fix (crack). They always loaded and I was able to play once they were fully installed.
G1 never needed the disc to play, and G3 didn't need it after the 1.6 patch. I don't remember if G2 originally needed the disc or not.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#17

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,304

Default 

September 27th, 2009, 09:19
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
I don't remember if G2 originally needed the disc or not.
It did IIRC (first the original "play" disc and then the NOTR disc). Seems they removed
the checks from the Universe and GoG packs…

Actually the problems with some older games seem to really originate with obsolete DRM
methods using features that change between major OS kernel revisions. Another favorite
example would be Spellforce 2 (starforce) and Vista…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#18

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 1/2 » Gothic I and II
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:00.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch