|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Risen 2 » Risen » Camera on the ground in the grass during dialog

Default Camera on the ground in the grass during dialog

October 2nd, 2009, 13:33
Anyone else noticing or having this issue? When the camera changes perspectives during dialog and switches to Nameless I keep finding myself looking through blades of grass and I can't see anything. Its like the camera is lying on the ground and it is driving me nuts.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#1

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,226

Default 

October 2nd, 2009, 13:41
Has happened to me numerous times and it is rather annoying.

Chris: Dad, what's the blow-hole for?

Peter: I'll tell you what it's not for, son. And when I do, you'll understand why I can never go back to Sea World.
Uriziel is offline

Uriziel

Uriziel's Avatar
Watchdog

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216

Default 

October 2nd, 2009, 15:47
i don't have Risen yet but this problem happened to me while playing Gothic. it took me a while to realize that it's due to my crazy over-sensitive optical mouse, which i replaced with a Logitech MX518. maybe it's the same for Risen too?

Intel C2D E4500 @2.20GHz Kingston 2GB RAM (DDR2 667) MSI NX 9800GT (512MB DDR3)
lanux128 is offline

lanux128

Sentinel

#3

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461

Default 

October 2nd, 2009, 21:58
Originally Posted by lanux128 View Post
i don't have Risen yet but this problem happened to me while playing Gothic. it took me a while to realize that it's due to my crazy over-sensitive optical mouse, which i replaced with a Logitech MX518. maybe it's the same for Risen too?
I'm guessing no because I'm using a Logitech MX518

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,226

Default 

October 3rd, 2009, 03:35
agreed! btw, the MX518 is one sweet mouse.

Intel C2D E4500 @2.20GHz Kingston 2GB RAM (DDR2 667) MSI NX 9800GT (512MB DDR3)
lanux128 is offline

lanux128

Sentinel

#5

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461

Default 

October 3rd, 2009, 07:36
Originally Posted by lanux128 View Post
agreed! btw, the MX518 is one sweet mouse.
Sure is!

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,226

Default 

October 8th, 2009, 21:22
Just bought a Logitech MX620, love it so far.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,491

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 03:27
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Just bought a Logitech MX620, love it so far.
That is what I've had for a while and I like it. For Risen I remapped the back button to enter/leave combat mode instead of the mouse wheel. I was gonna remap the forward button to open/close the map….but forgot about it and have been too lazy to bother since then

Chris: Dad, what's the blow-hole for?

Peter: I'll tell you what it's not for, son. And when I do, you'll understand why I can never go back to Sea World.
Uriziel is offline

Uriziel

Uriziel's Avatar
Watchdog

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 04:05
I have only had a single instance of totally obscured view in dialog in many hours of playing … total non-issue for me.

— Mike
txa1265 is offline

txa1265

txa1265's Avatar
SasqWatch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corning, NY USA
Posts: 11,329

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 04:26
Originally Posted by Uriziel View Post
That is what I've had for a while and I like it. For Risen I remapped the back button to enter/leave combat mode instead of the mouse wheel. I was gonna remap the forward button to open/close the map….but forgot about it and have been too lazy to bother since then
That is exactly how I mapped that button when I first started. I've since tweaked it so that the back button draws my melee weapon, while the forward draws my ranged weapon.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,491

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 11:53
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
That is exactly how I mapped that button when I first started. I've since tweaked it so that the back button draws my melee weapon, while the forward draws my ranged weapon.
I've got a Razer Deathadder. It's got two extra buttons. I've assigned these to keys 1 and 2, so I should be able to draw my sword/shield using the mouse. The new assignment doesn't do anything in Risen. Do I have to change something in configuser.xml?
It's not a big deal, so I won't spend a lot of time figuring it out, but if it's an easy change I'd sure like to know.

A man should never be ashamed to own he has been wrong, which is but saying that he is wiser today than he was yesterday - Alexander Pope
Omega is offline

Omega

Omega's Avatar
Low Profile

#11

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 515

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 18:58
All I had to do was change it in the ingame settings. Double click the key you want to change and it pops up a thingy telling you to hit the button you now want to use. Fairly quick and simple.

Chris: Dad, what's the blow-hole for?

Peter: I'll tell you what it's not for, son. And when I do, you'll understand why I can never go back to Sea World.
Uriziel is offline

Uriziel

Uriziel's Avatar
Watchdog

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 19:42
Originally Posted by Omega View Post
I've got a Razer Deathadder. It's got two extra buttons. I've assigned these to keys 1 and 2, so I should be able to draw my sword/shield using the mouse. The new assignment doesn't do anything in Risen. Do I have to change something in configuser.xml?
It's not a big deal, so I won't spend a lot of time figuring it out, but if it's an easy change I'd sure like to know.
I had the same problem with a different mouse before I got my Logitech. I'm not sure if it was the mouse or the game. The extra buttons on my MX620 are recognized as mouse 4 and mouse 5, so I didn't have to program anything.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,491

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 21:38
Originally Posted by Uriziel View Post
All I had to do was change it in the ingame settings. Double click the key you want to change and it pops up a thingy telling you to hit the button you now want to use. Fairly quick and simple.
The ingame settings are all(!) locked, regardless of the icon (the icon of an open/closed lock at the beginning of each line). I can't change any setting. I could double click all day, no thingy's showing up.
Thanks for replying, Uriziel.

A man should never be ashamed to own he has been wrong, which is but saying that he is wiser today than he was yesterday - Alexander Pope
Omega is offline

Omega

Omega's Avatar
Low Profile

#14

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 515

Default 

October 9th, 2009, 21:41
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
I had the same problem with a different mouse before I got my Logitech. I'm not sure if it was the mouse or the game. The extra buttons on my MX620 are recognized as mouse 4 and mouse 5, so I didn't have to program anything.
Any idea how Windows refers to them? I mean… I could add a line in configuser.xml.

Something like:
Key_Mouse_ButtonLeft
Key_Mouse_ButtonMiddle
Key_Mouse_ButtonRight

But I don't know how mouse button 4 and 5 are called.

A man should never be ashamed to own he has been wrong, which is but saying that he is wiser today than he was yesterday - Alexander Pope
Omega is offline

Omega

Omega's Avatar
Low Profile

#15

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 515

Default 

October 10th, 2009, 04:12
Don't hit me, but I have to ask…….did you click the right place. There is a lock icon and the action…then the primary…then the secondary. If you just click on let's say "forward" <—-the word, it won't do anything. But if you double click on W, which is the default primary, you should get a popup thingy. Or if you click on the up arrow ^ or whatever is the secondary, you get a popup thingy to change the secondary control. Clicking on the action doesn't do anything afaik.

Chris: Dad, what's the blow-hole for?

Peter: I'll tell you what it's not for, son. And when I do, you'll understand why I can never go back to Sea World.
Uriziel is offline

Uriziel

Uriziel's Avatar
Watchdog

#16

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216

Default 

October 10th, 2009, 04:41
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
That is exactly how I mapped that button when I first started. I've since tweaked it so that the back button draws my melee weapon, while the forward draws my ranged weapon.
I took the two seconds to remap. Back button is still to draw or stow my chosen weapon. Forward is just that……he runs forward so I can play one handed when going across the map. And speaking of map, the middle mouse button is my journal(what the L key did), and I think I'll make the search button my inventory. Now I will be able to play while holding a cold beer

Chris: Dad, what's the blow-hole for?

Peter: I'll tell you what it's not for, son. And when I do, you'll understand why I can never go back to Sea World.
Uriziel is offline

Uriziel

Uriziel's Avatar
Watchdog

#17

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216

Default 

October 10th, 2009, 10:19
Originally Posted by Uriziel View Post
Don't hit me, but I have to ask…….did you click the right place.

Oops. *giggle* I just got myself a popup thingy!
But: 'use 0' - 'use 9' are locked. Nothing's popping up there. No change as far as mouse button 4 and 5 are concerned. My assignment is working in Windows though; when I click in Notepad for example on mouse button 4, I get a '1', and on mouse button 5 I get a '2'.

(Earlier I forgot to thank you, JDR13, like I did Uriziel. Of course: thanks for your reply.)

A man should never be ashamed to own he has been wrong, which is but saying that he is wiser today than he was yesterday - Alexander Pope
Omega is offline

Omega

Omega's Avatar
Low Profile

#18

Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Europe
Posts: 515

Default 

October 10th, 2009, 14:28
It is so simple to see has blond roots

Chris: Dad, what's the blow-hole for?

Peter: I'll tell you what it's not for, son. And when I do, you'll understand why I can never go back to Sea World.
Uriziel is offline

Uriziel

Uriziel's Avatar
Watchdog

#19

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 216
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Risen 2 » Risen » Camera on the ground in the grass during dialog
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:37.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch