|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Risen 3 » Risen » No x2 AA With Forcing AA on ATI…

Default No x2 AA With Forcing AA on ATI…

October 12th, 2009, 04:21
Hi there,
I have a problem forcing x2 AA in ATI catalyst - I can force x4 or x8 but when I force x2 I seem to get a black texture on my camera lens blocking 99.9% of my view with or without Depth Of Field. The black isn't exactly aligned to the sides of the screen so I can see that the game is normally rendered behind it and probably with x2 too but I have this thing blocking my view…. anyone has the same problem or any ideas?

My system: E8500 - Asus P5Q-EM - Corsair XMSx2 4gb 1066mhz - Palit HD4870 Sonic 1gb - Vista 64bit - and I forced aa by changing the filename to ut3.exe

Any help will be welcomed…Thanks allot…

PS
Is there any way you can make it so that in addition to the enemy's life-gauge there would also be number representation?
Last edited by rockyourazz; October 12th, 2009 at 04:57.
rockyourazz is offline

rockyourazz

Watcher

#1

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 61

Default 

October 12th, 2009, 10:10
I have got the same problem.

Radeon 4890, Driver version 9.7
Core2Duo E6400
Motherboard Asus P5B Deluxe
Win Vista SP1 x86 (32bit)

I posted a message about that issue here.
blackcanopus is offline

blackcanopus

blackcanopus's Avatar
Dark Sun

#2

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 282

Default 

October 12th, 2009, 10:13
If you run it on your monitor's native resolution, I really don't see AA that important.
Ergonpandilus is offline

Ergonpandilus

Ergonpandilus's Avatar
The Guardian

#3

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 486

Default 

October 12th, 2009, 14:38
Originally Posted by Ergonpandilus View Post
If you run it on your monitor's native resolution, I really don't see AA that important.

I agree. As I've stated before, Risen fortunately doesn't suffer from bad aliasing to begin with. It's definitely not one of those games that *needs* anti-aliasing.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,296

Default 

October 12th, 2009, 15:05
Yep. Also when I try to force AA on a 4870 (via the mentioned method) I get a slight
(2-4 fps) performance hit but no perceivable improvement (perhaps it was even a bit
worse ?!)…

I didn't fiddle to much with it though (i.e maybe changing the AA mode might produce
different effects ?)…

Got my copy finally btw… just 2 hours in but I can already tell I'm gonna love this game
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 12th, 2009, 15:22
Thanks for the comments guys… I guess I'll stick with just gorgeous and not gogreous and antialiast….

@blackcanopus:
Sorry man… I didn't see the post… obviously and thank you for the tip about performance mode on the AA - the reason that I wanted x2 was because x4 was dreadfully slow but now I'll try again with performance mode……Thanks and have a great day…
rockyourazz is offline

rockyourazz

Watcher

#6

Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 61

Default 

October 12th, 2009, 15:42
You're welcome.
I am using a 1080i HD TV as my monitor, which means my native resolution is 1360x768. AA was a huge quality improvement for me. When I enabled 4XAA with AAA on, my frame-rate dropped to 15 to18. Now I have disabled AAA, and I get a frame rate of 40 (outdoors) to 250 (indoors)!
blackcanopus is offline

blackcanopus

blackcanopus's Avatar
Dark Sun

#7

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 282

Tags
antialiasing, ati, force, problem, risen
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Risen 3 » Risen » No x2 AA With Forcing AA on ATI…
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch