|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » The Witcher Games » The Witcher » How to deal with enhanced edition patch

Default How to deal with Enhanced Edition Director's Cut patch

April 5th, 2010, 09:48
(for those who encounter installation problems, via the now defunct Witcher FAQ)

1. Install game from DVD

2. Download patches:
The Witcher: Enhanced Edition Director's Cut
The Witcher: Enhanced Edition English language pack
TWEE adventure The Price of Neutrality
TWEE adventure Side Effects
3. Download and install Universal Extractor
http://legroom.net/software/uniextract
4. Run Universal Extractor and select the downloaded file for "The Witcher: Enhanced Edition Director's Cut". Use default options when running Universal Extractor. Also, if it looks like the program fails, just wait.

5. Move the other downloaded files into the newly created directory "\TWEE_Upgrade\Disk1".
- The Witcher: Enhanced Edition English language pack
- TWEE adventure The Price of Neutrality
- TWEE adventure Side Effects

6. Run Setup.exe and install the patch
- Disable Antivirus if you encounter any problems.

7. Download and install the 1.5 patch
The Witcher Patch 1.5
Pretty messy, but it works.
Last edited by hishadow; April 6th, 2010 at 01:13.
hishadow is offline

hishadow

Level N+1

#1

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern parts of Norway
Posts: 1,140

Default 

April 5th, 2010, 21:05
Nice. You may want to make it clear as to what it is supposed to accomplish.

IE call it: How to Upgrade From Original Witcher to Witcher Enhanced Director's Cut.

There's different instructions if you already have the Witcher Enhanced version without the Director's :with boobies: Cut…
Thrasher is offline

Thrasher

Thrasher's Avatar
Wheeee!
RPGWatch Donor

#2

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 10,129

Default 

April 6th, 2010, 00:52
Originally Posted by Thrasher View Post
There's different instructions if you already have the Witcher Enhanced version without the Director's :with boobies: Cut…




Mmmmm boobies…..
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#3

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,030

Default 

April 7th, 2010, 11:06
I had retarded issues with the EE patch. It's been a while, so my terminology might be a bit off but essentially I couldnt connect to the servers for verification without my firewall being switched ON, and I couldnt run the actual installation process without switching OFF the bloody firewall. And it all had to be done in one sitting. After a few hours of frustration I came to the conclusion that the only way to install the patch was to use a registration crack on the game
Zaleukos is offline

Zaleukos

Zaleukos's Avatar
Bum

#4

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,869

Default 

April 7th, 2010, 15:47
Hehe, I read something about firewalls on the forums when I was looking for a solution to my problems. The latest patch 1.5 says it removes the DRM part from the game.
Last edited by hishadow; April 7th, 2010 at 16:11.
hishadow is offline

hishadow

Level N+1

#5

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern parts of Norway
Posts: 1,140

Default 

May 2nd, 2010, 12:53
Would you happen to know about installing the director's cut patch? I have the US version and I ran the patch but I still have no boobies. I checked the cs_sex_adda1.bik movie that shows her clothed in the US version but bare breasted in the international/director's cut version.

I downloaded the directorscutpatch.exe and ran it from the game folder. It did it's thing and seemed to finish successfully. But I checked the adda movie again but her sex card still shows her breasts covered.

Would you happen to know what I can do about that?

Many thanks.
Last edited by human_male; May 8th, 2010 at 12:29.
human_male is offline

human_male

human_male's Avatar
Math and girls is hard.

#6

Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 524

Default 

May 10th, 2011, 17:15
Ooc, does this remove the need to register your game to patch to 1.4 or do I just have an old version of the EE patch?

I've never registered any of my games to be Forced to do something, even avoided Bioware's forums for this reason. I've even read they've removed the Copy Protection, but I just tried to patch to 1.4 and it's still trying to force me to register.

Thanks.

Trust me, most of the names I have been called you can't translate in any language…they're not even real words as much as a succession of violent images.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,502

Default 

May 10th, 2011, 20:30
I reinstalled the original game just a few weeks ago and had to register it, then grab the 1.4 patch then grab the EE patch in that order.

Bart and Corwin should just admit that when it gets down to it, I will have the final say.
Cm is offline

Cm

Cm's Avatar
Sentinel of Light

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Missouri USA
Posts: 2,120
Send a message via Skype™ to Cm

Default 

May 10th, 2011, 20:39
Thanks Cm.

How pathetic to have to register your game, to be able to patch it.

Trust me, most of the names I have been called you can't translate in any language…they're not even real words as much as a succession of violent images.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,502

Default 

May 10th, 2011, 20:51
Yea, when I get the chance I want to try to download a save of the patch files, install the game on my other pc and see if I can just patch without the registration part. I will post the results when I get to it. I hate being dependent on the game registration and the patch files still being available in a few years to replay the game if I want to one day.

Bart and Corwin should just admit that when it gets down to it, I will have the final say.
Cm is offline

Cm

Cm's Avatar
Sentinel of Light

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Missouri USA
Posts: 2,120
Send a message via Skype™ to Cm

Default 

May 31st, 2011, 11:32
We were caught out by this when installing the Witcher to a new build computer again. The way around it for me was to install the retail DVD version of the game (V1.0) so that all the registry entries are correct, then literally copy over the game install folder from a patched EE edition install (that we had on backup) into the new computer's Witcher folder, replacing all files. I didn't see any problems on start up and the game seemed to think it was now a patched EE.
kalniel is offline

kalniel

SasqWatch

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,877

Default 

May 31st, 2011, 21:23
It seems the registration server is down. Installing a vanilla version and patching it up to TWEE 1.5 is impossible.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#12

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,852

Default 

June 1st, 2011, 01:32
Update:

I tried it on an ancient German retail version on Win 7.

1. DVD install
2. patch 1.4, language pack and the 2 bonus adventures into the same directory
3. install
4. DL patch 1.5
5. install

It worked. The updater didn't even try to connect to the server.

Manual registration still doesn't work. The server closes the connection after step 2.

Strange.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#13

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,852

Default 

June 1st, 2011, 01:46
Another update:

The interweb speculates CD Projekt uploaded a new patch 1.4 without authentication and successfully kept it a secret.

This explains why it worked for me.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#14

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,852
RPGWatch Forums » Games » The Witcher Games » The Witcher » How to deal with enhanced edition patch
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:55.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch