|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » I need a new graphic card

Default I need a new graphic card

May 20th, 2010, 20:45
No, do you have depth of field enabled?

Post Processing: Off is allowed
Post Processing: Overglow Effect is allowed
Post Processing: Depth of Field is not allowed

like this… it should work. Here is a list of people it worked for.

http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?t=33929562
GothicGothicness is online now

GothicGothicness

GothicGothicness's Avatar
SasqWatch

#21

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,169

Default 

May 20th, 2010, 21:20
No dice…

Either those claiming it worked were full of shit, or there was something different about ATI's drivers 2 years ago, and I'm not about to start rolling my drivers back to find out. Either way, I just wasted another hour with no luck.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#22

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,701

Default 

May 20th, 2010, 21:35
ok , maybe you are quite tired of it, but if you want to give it onemore try what settings do you have for bioshock profile ?
GothicGothicness is online now

GothicGothicness

GothicGothicness's Avatar
SasqWatch

#23

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,169

Default 

May 20th, 2010, 21:37
Why don't you just try it yourself, and you'll see that it doesn't work.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#24

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,701

Default 

May 20th, 2010, 21:42
Because the computer I am currently on does not have an ATI card, anyway sorry to hear it doesn't work for you.
GothicGothicness is online now

GothicGothicness

GothicGothicness's Avatar
SasqWatch

#25

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,169

Default 

May 20th, 2010, 21:47
I've created a thread over at WoG, maybe someone over there will be able to give a definitive answer.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#26

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,701

Default 

May 21st, 2010, 10:09
I got it to work. Here's what I did (don't know if every step is necessary):

1. Download and install Ati catalyst 10.4 profiles update from http://game.amd.com/us-en/drivers_catalyst.aspx (File ati_catalyst_appprofiles_apr7.exe) It says crossfire profiles, but it works on single gpus as well. This exe file contains lots of profiles, including the Bioshock profile. Apparently it also contains a Gothic 3 profile, but that one does not support AA.

Observe that these profiles don't show in the catalyst control senter.

2. Rename Gothic3.exe to Bioshock.exe

3. Set anti aliasing in catalyst control centre to 8x (uncheck Use application settings).

4. In-game set post processing to off.

Some specs:
ATI HD 4890, catalyst 10.4
Windows 7
Gothic 3 community patch 1.6

pibbur

Guest

#27

Posts: n/a

Default 

May 21st, 2010, 10:14
Told you it works
GothicGothicness is online now

GothicGothicness

GothicGothicness's Avatar
SasqWatch

#28

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,169

Default 

May 21st, 2010, 10:57
Nope….. no luck.

Our specs are the same except that I'm using WinXP and community patch 1.73. I doubt WinXP has anything to do with it, so I can only speculate that maybe it's broken in 1.73.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#29

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,701

Default 

May 21st, 2010, 11:14
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Nope….. no luck.

Our specs are the same except that I'm using WinXP and community patch 1.73. I doubt WinXP has anything to do with it, so I can only speculate that maybe it's broken in 1.73.
I agree. If the OS was a problem, I'd expect Win 7 to be the guilty one.

I'll install 1.73 and see what's happens.

pibbur

Guest

#30

Posts: n/a

Default 

May 21st, 2010, 15:16
After upgrading to 1.73, I can't get AA to work using the same method as under 1.6. Perhaps it's no surprise, since in 1.73 you can set AA using in-game options (which btw doesn't work either), so it seems that AA is handled differently.

Well, well. I increased the resolution to 1920x1080, so jagged edges aren't so prominent. Anyhow, AA isn't that important to me, so I can live with it.

I still will probably buy an nVidia next time, not because I'm dissatisfied wioth the 4890, but because I've much more experience with those GPUs.

pibbur

Guest

#31

Posts: n/a

Default 

May 21st, 2010, 20:34
Originally Posted by pibbur View Post
After upgrading to 1.73, I can't get AA to work using the same method as under 1.6. Perhaps it's no surprise, since in 1.73 you can set AA using in-game options (which btw doesn't work either), so it seems that AA is handled differently.

Ah…. so CP 1.73 is the problem as I suspected. That really sucks because there's no way I'd be willing to go back to CP 1.6 just for AA, and yes, their in-game AA is also broken.

Oh well, by the time I'm ready to take another serious run at G3, I might have a new card anyways.

Thanks for confirming that for me.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#32

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,701
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » I need a new graphic card
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:14.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch