|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 1/2 » Gothic 2 NOTR under vista 64

Default Gothic 2 NOTR under vista 64

June 20th, 2010, 16:00
Holy moley! I got it working by installing only the GothicStarter 2.6a (World of Gothic: http://www.worldofgothic.com/dl/?go=dlfile&fileid=90) and nothing else. Now the game launches OK and I've got the voice-overs. Yipee! (Note: By installing I mean unzipping the files and placing them in the correct Gothic 2 folders.)

However, reading Ondo's reply above, I think that would have fixed it as well. I suspected something like that, but didn't have the l337 skillz to figure it out. Thanks for the advice. For now, I'll stick with no community patches, but the GothicStarter. I've finally got G2 NOTR running on Win7 and that's swell!

Afterthought: How come Ergonpandilus' and Coaster's games worked with the community patch and mine didn't? Shouldn't the sound files been renamed for them as well? Well, who cares. The main thing is, we all got G2 running on Win7. Two thumbs up.

"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
Lurking Grue is offline

Lurking Grue

Lurking Grue's Avatar
Random Encounter #23

#21

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: I come from the land of ice and snow
Posts: 563

Default 

June 20th, 2010, 22:41
Originally Posted by Lurking Grue View Post
Afterthought: How come Ergonpandilus' and Coaster's games worked with the community patch and mine didn't? Shouldn't the sound files been renamed for them as well? Well, who cares. The main thing is, we all got G2 running on Win7. Two thumbs up.
Great!

There are some differences between the versions. Like I have to two version, the old one I was unable install no mather what the installer just refused, but the newer version worked perfectly. Though, the both are CD versions of the original game.
Ergonpandilus is offline

Ergonpandilus

Ergonpandilus's Avatar
The Guardian

#22

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 486

Default 

June 23rd, 2010, 21:34
To be clear - I didn't install the community patch, just the Nvidia fixes.
coaster is offline

coaster

coaster's Avatar
Utarg of Utarg

#23

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Englandland
Posts: 537

Default 

June 25th, 2010, 01:05
I tried the Nvidia fixes, it made both games very unstable and Gothic II unplayably slow, even though it did seem to fix the problem of the scenery disappearing. It looks I'll have to wait for Nvidia to fix their drivers, although it's been on the list of known issues in the Forceware release notes for ages now.
DPB is offline

DPB

DPB's Avatar
Watchdog

#24

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: England
Posts: 200

Default 

June 25th, 2010, 05:17
Originally Posted by DPB View Post
I tried the Nvidia fixes, it made both games very unstable and Gothic II unplayably slow, even though it did seem to fix the problem of the scenery disappearing. It looks I'll have to wait for Nvidia to fix their drivers, although it's been on the list of known issues in the Forceware release notes for ages now.

Weird, I've never had issues with any of the Gothic games while I had an nVidia card in my system, but I've had problems with every game with ATI cards.

With Gothic 1 I had the infamous missing inventory bug, where the items in your inventory were completely invisible, although you could still see the descriptions. With Gothic 2 I had screwy textures in the sky, and with Gothic 3 I had missing shadows until the newly released CP 1.74.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#25

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,887

Default 

June 25th, 2010, 10:50
Recently replayed G2 NotR on a PC with Win 7 64 bit and ATI 5870 graphics card. Had a few crashes, but other than that I didn't have any problems.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#26

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,476
Send a message via MSN to Maylander

Default 

June 25th, 2010, 12:49
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Weird, I've never had issues with any of the Gothic games while I had an nVidia card in my system, but I've had problems with every game with ATI cards.
It's a fairly recent issue in Vista and Win7, they were both working fine until about the 190 drivers or so. From the latest release notes:

"Gothic 1/Gothic 2 –there is corruption and the game crashes."

I could revert to an older version but I need the newer drivers to fix other problems, in particular the infamous general protection faults in Mass Effect.
DPB is offline

DPB

DPB's Avatar
Watchdog

#27

Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: England
Posts: 200

Default 

June 25th, 2010, 13:39
Yet another reason to be happy about my dual-boot setup.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#28

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,887

Default 

July 10th, 2010, 20:14
I have other strange problem, cannot even use this gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev1.exe patch because the "Installieren" button is always inactive even when I choose/type in some directory to the field above. Patch gothic2_fix-1.30.0.0.exe works OK, ie. I can run installation but G2 does not work properly with it. I have Win 7 g64bit…
akl is offline

akl

Traveler

#29

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1

Default 

July 13th, 2010, 10:47
Originally Posted by akl View Post
I have other strange problem, cannot even use this gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev1.exe patch because the "Installieren" button is always inactive even when I choose/type in some directory to the field above. Patch gothic2_fix-1.30.0.0.exe works OK, ie. I can run installation but G2 does not work properly with it. I have Win 7 g64bit…
I recall having this problem with the gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev1 as well. It worked for me once, then on a second reinstall (one of many, before I got G2 to work) it didn't and was just like with you, with the "Installieren" button inactive. I've got no idea why it was like this, as nothing really changed between the installs, but that's how it went, i.e. it seemed like a random glitch. However, as I've written above, I didn't actually need that fix to get G2 running on Win7 (32-bit). I just installed the GothicStarter 2.6a (see my previous post) and G2 NOTR launches and works like a charm.

Then again, I'm not sure that's the answer you're looking for. What do you mean by "not working properly"? Doesn't launch at all? Doesn't run too well (poor performance, graphical glitches, sound problems)? Something else?

"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
Lurking Grue is offline

Lurking Grue

Lurking Grue's Avatar
Random Encounter #23

#30

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: I come from the land of ice and snow
Posts: 563

Default 

February 24th, 2011, 23:58
Omg im so pissed!!! im trying to start gothic 2 on my comp. but the screen wont even come up!! i have windows7 64 bit and when i press on play game the whole thing just goes away and i have my desktop but on taskmanager in processes it says the process is running!! i tried the gothic starter thing and alot of other crap but it all wont work,,,, any sugestions???
GVJ13 is offline

GVJ13

Traveler

#31

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1

Default 

February 25th, 2011, 07:32
I grabbed the Steam version cheap and it works perfectly on Win 7 64 bit.

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#32

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,501
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

February 25th, 2011, 14:09
Originally Posted by Corwin View Post
I grabbed the Steam version cheap and it works perfectly on Win 7 64 bit.
You're using an ATI card, right?

This thread got me curious, so I spent the last hour trying to get Gothic 2 Gold (Gothic Universe retail version) running on Win7 64bit.

No luck… It seemed fine at first, but as soon as I try to leave Xardas's tower, the graphics become corrupted, and the game slows down to less than 1 FPS.

A quick search comes up with the opinion that you can't run G2 in Win7 64 if you have an nVidia card.

I also tried what Ergonpandilus suggested on the previous page, but neither of those patches would install for me.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#33

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,887

Default 

February 25th, 2011, 16:24
I doesn't work with the nvidia drivers which supposedly fixed the issues?
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#34

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,846

Default 

February 25th, 2011, 16:39
Originally Posted by GVJ13 View Post
Omg im so pissed!!! im trying to start gothic 2 on my comp. but the screen wont even come up!! i have windows7 64 bit and when i press on play game the whole thing just goes away and i have my desktop but on taskmanager in processes it says the process is running!! i tried the gothic starter thing and alot of other crap but it all wont work,,,, any sugestions???
Try this workaround. I used it successfully for Gothic 1 and Win7 and while it isn't slick, it works (at least for me). Launch Gothic twice (so you've got two gothic.exe's running), then open the program manager and close rundll32.exe. One of the two gothic.exe's shuts down with it, but the other launches and presto, you're able to play Gothic.

"It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue."
Lurking Grue is offline

Lurking Grue

Lurking Grue's Avatar
Random Encounter #23

#35

Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: I come from the land of ice and snow
Posts: 563

Default 

February 25th, 2011, 18:14
Originally Posted by Gorath View Post
I doesn't work with the nvidia drivers which supposedly fixed the issues?
Doh…! *facepalm*

That was the problem. I didn't realize the Forceware drivers I had installed were from last June. After downloading the newest set, Gothic 2 seems to being running fine.

The only problem I have now is trying to get it to run in widescreen. I was able to manually set the resolution to 1920x1200 in the Gothic.ini, but it resets back to 800x600 every time I restart the game.

*Edit* Solution is to change "extendedMenu=0" to "extendedMenu=1" in the Gothic.ini.
Last edited by JDR13; February 25th, 2011 at 18:32.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#36

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,887

Default 

October 3rd, 2011, 14:31
Can anyone help me, I run gothic 2 NOTR but it is black screen only, and nothing happens. Anyone have this problem?
I tried, all fixes and patches, I also tried gothic starter, I have latest nvidia drivers
Maybe I install patches in wrong folders, I install everything to gothic II, no to system or _work, only starter files was extracted there.

Thanks in advance
filip is offline

filip

Traveler

#37

Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3

Default 

October 4th, 2011, 01:47
Are you playing the Steam version? It should load easily. The original boxed version would never work for me in a 64 bit OS.

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#38

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,501
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

October 4th, 2011, 10:59
I am thinking of getting G1 and G2 from GOG.com. Does their version works fine on Win7 64bit version on ATI 4850 card please?
lostforever is offline

lostforever

Keeper of the Watch

#39

Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,097

Default 

October 4th, 2011, 11:41
Originally Posted by lostforever View Post
I am thinking of getting G1 and G2 from GOG.com. Does their version works fine on Win7 64bit version on ATI 4850 card please?
They should run fine. I was able to get the retail versions of both games running in Win7 64bit.

The only issue I have is that they don't have true widescreen support. Even at 1920x1200, they look sort of "smushed" on my 24" 16:10 monitor.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#40

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,887
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 1/2 » Gothic 2 NOTR under vista 64
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:18.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch