|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » 1.75 CPT released

Default 1.75 CPT released

May 9th, 2012, 21:03
Ok, good… sounds like it's working properly now.

I remember when some monsters wouldn't give XP after they respawned, and they would also respawn in the wrong place for that type of monster. For instance, I suddenly started seeing Lurkers in the the forest, etc.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#81

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 10th, 2012, 16:10
Well I finally got around to trying 1.75 this morning.

First I did a fresh install and played a little while with version 1.12 just to see how different the game would seem after the final patch.

I had low expectations regarding performance since none of the past updates ever really made a difference for me. I'm happy to say that this one finally makes a tangible difference. There's almost no stuttering whatsoever now.

It's definitely a lot more challenging than what I remember (since v1.6). With Alternative Balancing and medium difficulty, the starting village was a pain to liberate. Combat is more fun overall, and there's finally a sense of "oomph" when your sword hits an enemy. I still wouldn't consider melee one of the game's strong points though.

I don't like how you seem to lock on to certain enemies in combat now. Is there a way to disable that? Sometimes I'd find myself turning away from an attacking Orc to face one that was slightly further away. I don't remember ever having that problem before.

Textures are sharper, and it's nice that I don't have to force AA with a 3rd party program anymore. I'm disappointed with the LOD view distance though, and I guess I'll have to try that modified ini file. Considering how old G3 is, I expected the "very high" setting to push the quality textures out a lot further than it does.

Does the difficulty level affect things like attack/defense values and enemy HP, or does it only dictate how many enemies can attack you simultaneously?
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#82

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 10th, 2012, 17:52
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
I don't like how you seem to lock on to certain enemies in combat now. Is there a way to disable that?
Not that I am aware off, I do not believe it is different than 1.6 or even older.

Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Textures are sharper, and it's nice that I don't have to force AA with a 3rd party program anymore. I'm disappointed with the LOD view distance though, and I guess I'll have to try that modified ini file.
I would not consider the insane quality ini very comfortably playable on my system (found several places that fps dipped below 30 and the loading is back to 1.6 levels
Edit: Also an 64 bit OS and more than 4GB RAM is a nobrainer as I've seen the game get up to 2,8 GB in less than an hour. Don't now what the ceiling is yet).

I'll try that again when I get the GTX670 I am looking at now (and install it on the Samsung 830 when it arrives ).

Meanwhile I consider this one playable and still looking very good:
Spoiler – not quite insane quality


Probably needs fine tuning (spent all of 20 mins on it) but no clipping issues or artifacts that I noticed on my brief time with it. If you do a diff between this one and the previous one you will get an idea of what values you need to tweak to get the desired effect. A 50% of the insane tweaks from the default values should look pretty good and perform quite well…


Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Does the difficulty level affect things like attack/defense values and enemy HP, or does it only dictate how many enemies can attack you simultaneously?
It is mostly tied to A.I but not only number of enemies but also A.I routines and combat effectiveness of enemies. I believe that Bows do some extra damage on hard but that is a special case.
Last edited by JonNik; May 10th, 2012 at 18:27.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#83

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 10th, 2012, 20:01
I noticed there's a "lock on" key now. Is that something they added, or did I just never notice it before?

So do I just copy and paste that ini file exactly as you show it?

Have you ever done a full playthrough with the modified ini? I was a little concerned about pushing the "Entity.ROI" up that high. I remember messing with that in the past and getting mixed results.

Also, do you know if all the spells (i.e. Army of Darkness) work now?
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#84

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 10th, 2012, 20:19
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
I noticed there's a "lock on" key now. Is that something they added, or did I just never notice it before?
Hmm, I hadn't noticed that one either…

Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
So do I just copy and paste that ini file exactly as you show it?
Yep, but back up your original first ofcourse.
Edit: I am interested to see how it performs in your system though. Do keep in mind that you may need to downgrade a bit yourself…

Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Have you ever done a full playthrough with the modified ini? I was a little concerned about pushing the "Entity.ROI" up that high. I remember messing with that in the past and getting mixed results.
The only two tweaks I did in my recent playthrough was that and pushing vegetation. Did not break anything for me but this is Gothic 3 so no promises

Seriously though, it should not break anything by itself. It can make large areas look like warzones though because it is more possible for roaming beasts and NPCs to walk into one another just like it would with a smaller value. But it will happen further away and you will be able to see it simultaneously.

As you are not as sensitive as me to NPCs appearing in anything other than extreme distances, you can give yourself a nice fps boost and keep the value to say 5-6000…

Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
Also, do you know if all the spells (i.e. Army of Darkness) work now?
I remember using it in 1.74, yes.

Btw, Do read the CP manual before starting to play. It should give you a good idea of the balancing changes so you can plot your character (i.e new requirements for skills)…
Last edited by JonNik; May 10th, 2012 at 20:30.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#85

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 10th, 2012, 22:34
That lock on key is not new, but I've no idea how it works…

I have the game on a Vertex 3 SSD, which might help, but it doesn't eliminate the odd hitch when using pushed out ini settings.
Alistair is offline

Alistair

Sentinel

#86

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 416

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 00:19
Originally Posted by JonNik View Post
Edit: Also an 64 bit OS and more than 4GB RAM is a nobrainer as I've seen the game get up to 2,8 GB in less than an hour. Don't now what the ceiling is yet).
I've had memory gurus* around the half hour mark back when I tried the PCGH .ini with 1.74 (with 4GB or RAM). Could the game actually use over 4 since it's not 64bit?

*Of course those could be related to VRAM as my 5850 has only 1GB.

I'd just like to interject here and point out that I'm not going to say anything to spoil the mood, Chief. I'll just float here and watch. Don't mind me, just sitting here, floating and watching, that's me.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#87

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,666

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 08:30
Originally Posted by Kostaz View Post
I've had memory gurus* around the half hour mark back when I tried the PCGH .ini with 1.74 (with 4GB or RAM). Could the game actually use over 4 since it's not 64bit?
Nope, But it doesn't have to go even close to 4GB to starve a 4GB RAM System of memory. To be specific, running around between the triangle of Silden, Geldern Trellis and environs seems to top out the memory the Gothic3*32 process gets at 2,8-2,9 GB(*) and my idle allocated memory for my system (not reserved) is around 1.2GB … Furthermore there may be some allocation spikes during stressful periods (streaming data, loading/saving) that I didn't get around to monitoring. This should put the game at these settings beyond 4GB systems.

(* same with the somewhat reduced ini)

Originally Posted by Kostaz View Post
*Of course those could be related to VRAM as my 5850 has only 1GB.
VRam should not cause out of memory errors. What it does though is force constant swapping of textures between system Ram killing performance in cases of using insane quality (and lots of them) textures or very high Quality (AA) settings resulting in high framebuffer demands. I believe 1GB is enough for G3(*). Try heavily texture modding Skyrim though in conjunction with a high UGrid value and AA

(* Then again all them nice textures may have a pretty big part in the fps drop seen in the extreme settings on our cards. So 2GB may certainly do the trick there too)

Originally Posted by Alistair View Post
I have the game on a Vertex 3 SSD, which might help, but it doesn't eliminate the odd hitch when using pushed out ini settings.
Oh I don't expect it to become super smooth. But the reduced ini already (strangely) improved stuttering to almost vanila 1.75 levels on the raid0. I am expecting at least 1.75 performance with that ini on the 830 and if the extreme one is noticeably worse I'll probably not use it.

The original one is just a bit overkill in comparison, for the sake of it, for most of the game anyway.With the second one, you notice the Lod transitions in the most extreme cases (may need some further fiddling). i.e. Above Ardea when you move towards the mountains or looking across the Sea to Varant etc. Not very productive to sacrifice performance for something you will probably not notice that much, If the game is not acceptably smooth with it…
Last edited by JonNik; May 11th, 2012 at 10:15.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#88

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 17:06
Well I tried that config, and the effect was interesting to say the least. Instead of pushing the view distance out, it seems to have brought it in to almost nothing. I can only see about 30 meters and then it's just a thick white fog after that.

I want to post a screenshot, but for some reason the I can't seem to copy the screen to Microsoft Paint using the standard procedure.

*Edit* I found an "Ultra" config floating around the web, and that one seems to work really well, except that now I have no in-game text! I just can't seem to win with this game…
Last edited by JDR13; May 11th, 2012 at 17:41.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#89

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 17:44
Huh ?! are you sure you copy pasted (and replaced everything on the original file) correctly ? is the original ini (the insane one) working ? I suspect a special character or another error in the text file…

The second one is even more weird… When you say no ingame text you mean the dialog options ?

You can take screenshots by setting testmode=true on the ini and pressing F1 in game or use fraps…

Whatever the case the values changed in the ini I posted from the default one are:

Render.PrefetchGridCellSize=25000
Render.PrefetchGridCellSizeLowPoly=80000
Render.DOFStart=3200.0
Render.DOFEnd=40000.0
DistanceHigh.fFarClippingPlane_High=25000.0
DistanceLow.fFarClippingPlaneLowPolyMesh_High=2500 00.0
VegetationViewRange.fViewDistance_VeryHigh=12000.0
ObjectDetails.fScreenObjectDistanceCulling_VeryHig h=0.000001
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_VeryHig h=50.0
ObjectDetails.fRangedBaseLoDOffset_VeryHigh=20000. 0

pretty much the same ones I changed in the one of which the screens I posted… You can try replacing them by hand in a copy of the original 1.75 ini…

EDIT: Yep that's it, notice the spaces between the zeros on the values above. Damn copy paste from a MacBook apparently… Sorry about that…
Last edited by JonNik; May 11th, 2012 at 18:10.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#90

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 17:53
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
*Edit* I found an "Ultra" config floating around the web, and that one seems to work really well, except that now I have no in-game text! I just can't seem to win with this game…
Maybe the config was for german version.
The ini should have some language section, check out if the text is defined as english.
Just a guess.
DeepO is offline

DeepO

DeepO's Avatar
deep outside

#91

Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Prague
Posts: 2,339

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 18:10
I started over from scratch… same result.

First I restored the original ini and tested it. Then I tried yours again.. made sure I completely deleted all text from the original and copied yours exactly.

Could there be something related to the fact that you're using an ATI card perhaps? A setting that my Geforce doesn't like?

*Edit* I didn't notice those spaces.. let me check that.

@DeepO - I changed the language from German to English, but it had no effect.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#92

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 18:13
See above about the spaces. Did you remove them like this:

Render.PrefetchGridCellSize=25000
Render.PrefetchGridCellSizeLowPoly=80000
Render.DOFStart=3200.0
Render.DOFEnd=40000.0
DistanceHigh.fFarClippingPlane_High=25000.0
DistanceLow.fFarClippingPlaneLowPolyMesh_High=2500 00.0
VegetationViewRange.fViewDistance_VeryHigh=12000.0
ObjectDetails.fScreenObjectDistanceCulling_VeryHig h=0.000001
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_VeryHig h=50.0
ObjectDetails.fRangedBaseLoDOffset_VeryHigh=20000. 0

Aaargh damn copy paste. it shows ok when I type it but has an extra char there just change the value by hand (on an original copy of the ini) don't copy paste…

Edit: also if the Ultra ini you found is not for the 1.75 version it may create problems anyway… I would just change values one by one in that case instead of using it as is…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#93

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 18:23
Grr.. seems there's a ton of spaces throughout the ini file. I don't have time right now to check through the entire thing. So the 11 lines above are the only ones you changed?

Seems that "Ultra ini" is for 1.74. I wonder if simply changing the version# to 1.75 will work.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#94

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 18:26
I don't know how that would work out…

Like I said you don't need to copy paste the whole ini as it is messed up.
Use the original ini and change by hand the numbers (no copy paste just type the values)
on the few values I typed above…

Missed that:

Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
So the 11 lines above are the only ones you changed?
Yep.

Edit: Heh after all the discussion we had I've somehow forgotten :

Entity.ROI=8000.0 (or 6000 if you prefer)

Also I've set :

Threads.Priority=2

But this has nothing to do with IQ and apparently doesn't do anything for me, so you could probably skip it, unless you have the problems other people reported in this thread.
Last edited by JonNik; May 11th, 2012 at 18:41.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#95

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 18:41
ObjectDetails.fScreenObjectDistanceCulling_VeryHig h=0.000001
ObjectDetails.fRangedBaseLoDOffset_VeryHigh=20000. 0

Are there really supposed to be that many zeroes in those two values? That's a huge difference from the defaults.

Trying it now…
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#96

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 18:42
Yeah, If you don't push them like this you will have some nasty clipping issues and object transitioning way too near iirc.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#97

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 19:01
Ok… I finally got it working. Thanks!

Looks really good. I mainly just wanted to get rid of that effect where the high quality mesh would wash over the low detail area. Performance seems good, but I obviously didn't play for an extended period.

It's odd how some obects are really far out while others pop-in closer. Like if I run towards Lester's location at the beginning, certain things around the fishing hut will noticeably pop in as I get closer. Is there a value that affects those kinds of objects? I wonder why all objects wouldn't be tied to the same value..
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#98

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 19:10
Hmm I didn't notice that but I was looking more at the bigger picture. Seemed Ok around Geldern and Silden. May need more fine tuning but I'll get around it after I get that 670…

the values determining when objects appear or not are:
ObjectDetails.fScreenObjectDistanceCulling_VeryHig h=0.000001 ;the smaller the better
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_VeryHig h=50.0 ;try this at 75
ObjectDetails.fRangedBaseLoDOffset_VeryHigh=20000. 0 ;the higher the better

You could also check these values on the "Ultra" ini and copy those over if they work better for you. You can also do that with all the values we discussed if you, say, get to Geldern and fps take a nosedive (although if you kept the roi to modest levels you should be ok there too)…

Gotta get started on the ole workout now cheers.

P.S And you are welcome
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#99

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

May 11th, 2012, 19:17
Thanks.. I'll mess around with those values a bit later.

Just so you know, smaller is also better on the
"ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_VeryHi gh" value as well. The Ultra ini has that at 25.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#100

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,308
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » 1.75 CPT released
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:58.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch