|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 tweaks?

Default Gothic 3 tweaks?

October 18th, 2006, 01:32
Just got my Gothic 3 import yesterday and am looking forward to some serious playtime over the next few days.

The intro sets an exciting tone, although I'm not sure of the wisdom in dumping you into a big fight before you've even touched the controls.

…which brings me to my point. The performance in that first fight was a bit uneven. I have a modest rig (P4 3Ghz, 6800GT, 2Gb RAM) - what should I play with to get the best compromise between visuals and performance? I'm happy at 1024x768…should shadows go? Any .ini tweaks?
Dhruin is offline

Dhruin

Dhruin's Avatar
Watcher
Super Moderator
RPGWatch Team

#1

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11,964

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 01:38
Set the resource cache to max, disable postprocessing, set shadows to low or off. Use the highest shader model your card supports.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#2

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,699

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 01:55
I'm jealous!! I ordered my copy from the same place as Dhruin and mine hasn't arrived yet!!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#3

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,253
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 02:06
Hmmm… I wouldn't base my impressions of overall performance on that first fight . That fight was stuttering like hell on my machine as well (since the game keeps loading/streaming stuff into RAM even when it's "officially done" loading).

The game is elsewise performing much better after that battle (and in other battles, too) with a rather steady 20-25 FPS on average on my AMD XP 3200+ (slower than your CPU), 2048MB RAM (even), GeForce 7800GS (marginally better than your card) at 1280x1024 with all details maxed except anisotropic filtering (which I've set to the lowest, i.e. 2x) and no depth of field.

Regarding your rig and resolution, I'd try to lower AF first and maybe go as far as switch to bilinear filtering and turn off depth of field.
Then edit the g3e.ini and make sure it says "Shader.CurrentShaderVersion=3_0 ".

Important Note: Even if the in-game options slider is set to shader 3.0 this entry might still be "…2_0" (!!!) so make sure to check what the ini says in any case (mine was wrong for example).

Shadows would be a shame to disable. The lighting effects are great when you carry a torch at night and the looong shadows at sunset add a great deal to the atmosphere. Naturally, if performance is too crappy then this should be the next one to go but at 1024x768, you should be doing fine with lowering AF and depth of field only, I hope.

Have fun playing .
Moriendor is offline

Moriendor

Moriendor's Avatar
Spielkind

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Schland
Posts: 1,811

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 02:12
Since this is about performance tweaks… I have a P4 2.2GHz, 1GB Ram and a GeForce 6. Should I get Gothic now or wait until I have a whole new rig? I'm planning to upgrade for Vanguard, which is due in Q1 2007…
Arhu is offline

Arhu

Arhu's Avatar
Feline Wizard
RPGWatch Team

#5

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,279

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 02:57
I think it'd be a shame to miss out on the beautiful graphics of Gothic III so I'd recommend to wait. It would also make sense because of the much needed patches. I have put the game on hold for now and am only fooling around the starting area when I'm playing at all for performance tests etc.
It's just not fun to continue due to the imbalanced gameplay (risk vs reward, gold, XP, LP, equipment etc).
Well, and there's also always the chance of your save games getting corrupted which is an issue that is downplayed by JoWood but has happened to a lot of people.

I'm in no rush and will wait until the game is fully playable, enjoyable and more like PB intended it to be because the current state just can't be it unless they have turned into brainless retards since NotR .
Moriendor is offline

Moriendor

Moriendor's Avatar
Spielkind

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Schland
Posts: 1,811

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 04:11
You have an older computer and want to have fun with Gothic III - here we go:

You need:

2 GB ram or more (use dual channel technique if your motherboard supports this)

2 GHz CPU (AMD XP 2400) or better

a good 256 MB grahics-card ati x800 gto or better (at least shader model 1.4)

a good harddisk - raid is better

best tuning tip for all games (if you have the time)

fresh windows xp install + SP2

install the newest grafics driver (ati catalyst 6.9) (nvidia 91.47)

install Gothic 3 + DirectX9.0c + patch

if you have a second harddrive install your windows swapfile there
this article explains all about swapfiles:

http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Speed…ization_01.htm
my tip:

http://www.adriansrojakpot.com/Speed…ization_17.htm

defrag the harddisks

Gothic detail settings:
everything on maximum
except for

vegetation-> low
shadows -> off = there are still there, but in low quality
DoF (Depth of Field) -> off at least for ATI x8xx cards otherwise black graphic errors can occur

my personal taste -> bloom off, too -> everything is more "natural" then

***

TFT-Tip:

If you have a high resolution TFT and want to play in the native resolution
with a smaller game screen use the option "centered timings" in the ATI control center. 1280x800 looks very good on a native 1280x1024 TFT for example and fps increase.

***

All I have heard so far about ram

512MB to low - playing is not fun

1,0 GB sufficient - you can live with it

1,5 GB satisfactory - the fun begins

2,0 GB good

Of cause this depends also on how much background processes are running -
deaktivate virus scanner, firewall, starforce, unneccessary starting processes etc.

The problem with not sufficient ram is: your computer begins to swap beween memory and harddrive and then a high end cpu and graphic-card will be thwarted by the hard-drive speed.

Conclusion:
ram is the bottleneck for Gothic 3

***

Don't overclock too much

Although it can be very compelling to overclock cpu-clock, front side bus, ram timings, gpu-clock especially on an older system … this can result in random crashes in Gothic 3, because Gothic is very demanding in all categories at once.

For ati-cards the ATI-Tool http://www.techpowerup.com/atitool/ is the best overclocking tool.

***

Deactivate auto-update:

change the gothic 3 link to (right mouse click on the icon / select properties)

english:
C:\program files\Gothic III\Gothic3.exe

german:
C:\programme\Gothic III\Gothic3.exe

***

Deactivate starting logos

Delete all but one entries in C:\program files\Gothic III\INI\logo.ini with a text editor. One entry must stay, because Gothic need to initialize some video settings.

***

What is the "post processing" feature?

you can set post processing to

0: OFF

1: Bloom (german: "Überstrahleffekt") - shader model 2 is needed

2: Bloom and DoF = Depth of field (german: "Tiefenunschärfe")
I think shader model 3 is needed, on my shader model 2 ati card
I had black boxes around torches etc.

Shadows:
I don't miss them - and with shadows off I can set texture details to maximum and set the resolution to 1280x1024 on my older system - this was more important for me.

***

Another ati tip:

aktivate <Enable geometry instancing> in the ati 3d settings

this should help your cpu.

***

Another ati-tip:

Disable the Catalyst AI in the control center, so you can avoid some
strange effects like shining through crystals etc.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,114

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 05:12
Thanks for all the input. It's definitely better (and the Shader 3.0 setting didn't stick in the .ini - thanks Mo).
Dhruin is offline

Dhruin

Dhruin's Avatar
Watcher
Super Moderator
RPGWatch Team

#8

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11,964

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 09:37
Hello People.

Best wishes for the new start.

Now on Topic: I've been fooling around with graphic settings myself
waiting for the game to be patched to decency. Does anyone know
which .ini value to use to move the grass popping effect a bit further
away from the camera ? Currently its even worse than Oblivion's….

Also the same for the the texture switch from the high detail terrain one to
the low (these LOD textures are almost DX7 era ! and the smooth constant
transition makes it look wierder rather than helping) ?

I tried severall /culling and /clipping values but I cant seem to find the right one…

Also my "Shader.CurrentShaderVersion" setting is 2_0,3_0 I think
(do not have the ini in front of me) is everyone elses just 2_0 or 3_0 ?

Thanks in advance.
Last edited by JonNik; October 18th, 2006 at 09:48.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,669

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 10:21
I've changed this:

; Vegetation view range
VegetationAdmin.ViewRange=4500.0

It was 3500 from the start. I though the grass was horrendous at start.
I do not know if it do anything or if is purely a placebo effect. Now i don't change it back and forth since the game takes 2-3 min from when i click the start button and have loaded a game.

I also changed this one

PostprocessingAdmin.ActiveEffect=-1

to get rid of bloom effects. Altough, the same reason as above. I *think* its better, but i could aswell as been placebo.

Went back to Oblivion yesterday, thinking, that game was goodlooking, now i have revised that opinion. Gothic 3 is really smashing in high details.

Please, understand. I do not know if they do anything. Hm, perhaps i should have done that before talking?
mute is offline

mute

Sentinel

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 411

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 10:27
About shader,
don't know if your looking in the ge3.ini or in the useroptions.ini.
In my ge3.ini my shader lever is 2_0 but in the useroptions.ini they are 3_0.

Likewise with vegetations, in ge3.ini they are high, but in my useroptions.ini they are the correct, medium. (Use medium cause its easire to forsee a Boar attack coming).
mute is offline

mute

Sentinel

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 411

Default 

October 18th, 2006, 10:52
Thanks mute,

I have already tried
; Vegetation view range
VegetationAdmin.ViewRange=5500.0

But I dont think I saw any change… I'll try a higher value this evening…
Also together with the vegetation and terrain textures I think creature
fading should be pushed back a bit too. I dont really like transparrent
wolves

As for seeing the Boars in time …
Well with the Stun lock I am dead anyway… At least I'll die with a nice view
Last edited by JonNik; October 18th, 2006 at 10:55.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,669

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 01:27
the default ge3.ini has a bug:

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_Low=32000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_Low=30000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_Low=10000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_Low=18000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_Low=1300 0000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_Low=25000000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_Low=500000

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_Medium=70000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=40000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_Medium=15000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_Medium=20000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=1 6000000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_Medium=30000 000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_Medium=75000 0

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_High=96000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_High=96000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_High=20000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_High=21000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_High=180 00000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_High=4000000 0
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_High=100000

last entry should be "1000000" and not "100000"

You count your memory usage from 500k —> 750k -> but at the highest settin it's 100k and i am certain it's supposed to be 1 mil.

EDIT:
this tweak/correction is important:
the save-game bug occurs less often
stuttering occurs less often

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; October 20th, 2006 at 17:49.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,114

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 08:53
Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
the default ge3.ini has a bug:
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_High=100000

last entry should be "1000000" and not "100000"

You count your memory usage from 500k —> 750k -> but at the highest settin it's 100k and i am certain it's supposed to be 1 mil.
Very interesting, Didn't notice that one.

Have you tried it HiddenX ? (will do this afternoon)
And can you shed any light in what values to tweak
to push the grass growing, terrain texture switching
and Actor fading further away from the camera ?

Thanks.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#14

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,669

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 09:48
Originally Posted by mute View Post
About shader,
don't know if your looking in the ge3.ini or in the useroptions.ini.
In my ge3.ini my shader lever is 2_0 but in the useroptions.ini they are 3_0.

Likewise with vegetations, in ge3.ini they are high, but in my useroptions.ini they are the correct, medium. (Use medium cause its easire to forsee a Boar attack coming).
Maybe that has something to do with the used shader model or you need a restart.
I had shaders on 1.4 (I was too lazy to restart the game to set it too 3.0) and set the grass from low to high, but nothing changed. Then I switched too shaders 3.0 and let the game restart. All of a sudden the grass displayed correctly.

"Who are we to call this planet Earth, when it's clearly Ocean."
Sem is offline

Sem

Sem's Avatar
Watchdog

#15

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 108

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 13:51
I tried these ini tweaks which seems to increase the view distance, but the ocean gets a white line across it which spoils the effect, so I only used the vegetation range increase.

VegetationAdmin.ViewRange=7500.0
Shader.CurrentShaderVersion=3_0
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_High=60 0.0
ObjectDetails.fRangedBaseLoDOffset_High=600.0
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_Medium= 1000.0
DistanceHigh.fFarClippingPlane_High=20000.0
DistanceLow.fFarClippingPlaneLowPolyMesh_High=1500 00.0
Render.DOFStart=15000.0
Render.DOFEnd=18000.0
Entity.ROI=6200
svencha is offline

svencha

Traveler

#16

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 15:07
Thanks svencha,

I used some of these myself but from looking at the values you set
perhaps my increases were too cautious to see any real difference.
I'll try those.

Did you have DOF enabled when testing them ?

Edit: Sorry,
Obviously tested with DOF since two are about DOF.
Last edited by JonNik; October 19th, 2006 at 15:11.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#17

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,669

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 23:47
Do this for more Detail-Geometry

Change

Render.GlobalVisualLoDFactor=0.01

to

Render.GlobalVisualLoDFactor=1.00

many things look better then.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#18

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,114

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 09:05
Originally Posted by svencha View Post
I tried these ini tweaks which seems to increase the view distance, but the ocean gets a white line across it which spoils the effect, so I only used the vegetation range increase.
You were right ofcourse about the White line. Its the Far Clipping plane.
I couldnt use a value above 12000.0 without introducing some visual
anomaly… But why not push Back DOF and Keep ROI anyway ? These
really make things far less "weird"…
After some tests I am most comfortable with these more modest values
They definetely give a more balanced look (but expect a ~10% performance
hit)

VegetationAdmin.ViewRange=7500.0 //I was initially trying 5500 this is GOOD
Shader.CurrentShaderVersion=3_0
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_High=50 0.0
ObjectDetails.fRangedBaseLoDOffset_High=500.0
ObjectDetails.fProcessingRangeFadeOutRange_Medium= 1000.0

//Pushes it back just a bit but is enough for most cases
DistanceHigh.fFarClippingPlane_High=12000.0
DistanceLow.fFarClippingPlaneLowPolyMesh_High=1100 00.0

//Pushes DOF a bit back so the foreground is much clearer and Natural
//and the DOF starts almost in the "grass growing line" further hellping to hide it
Render.DOFStart=5000.0
Render.DOFEnd=12000.0

//Absolute keep the appearing/dissapearing of critters is much more natural.
Entity.ROI=6200

Thanks again.

Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
Do this for more Detail-Geometry

Change

Render.GlobalVisualLoDFactor=0.01

to

Render.GlobalVisualLoDFactor=1.00

many things look better then.
Damn this was about the first thing I noticed but Forgot it completely in my
fiddling yesterday (Heh I think even the comment on the .ini say that 1.0 is the
default… Or did I get that wrong ?)

Thanks HiddenX
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#19

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,669

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 11:45
I was experimenting with these tweaks, and found a weird glitch: I can't turn post-processing off. Or, rather, I can, and I get a massive frame rate boost — but I also get some very major glitching with parts of the terrain becoming "transparent" with a different part of the map showing through as if seen from a quite a long way above. (I have a hunch the frame rate boost was simply due to large parts of the geometry not getting rendered at all, because of the glitch.) Any clues?

That said, I'm getting quite satisfactory performance at 1280 x 1024, shader model 3.0, textures Medium, filtering Linear, draw distances turned down a wee bit, everything else to High.

I'm also still getting an intermittent freeze — first the screen freezes, and after a few seconds the sound starts to loop; the only way to get out of it is a cold boot.
Prime Junta is offline

Prime Junta

RPGCodex' Little BRO

#20

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,540
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 tweaks?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:38.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch