|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Console Will Not Display?

Default Console Will Not Display?

January 28th, 2007, 22:33
Is the CapsLock deactivated?
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#21

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,771

Default 

January 29th, 2007, 03:51
Yes, the caps lock is off.

I am totally vexed here.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#22

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 29th, 2007, 15:29
Have just managed to get a working console in 1.12 by:-

1) changing "testmode" to "true" in g3.ini
2) changing "DisplayOnScreen" to "true" in debug.ini
3) adding " _compiledImage" folder to data folder
4) adding "_Intern" folder inside new "_compiledImage" folder

To enter console mode, I use key on top left of keyboard directly under ESC…..this could differ depending on kb settings.

I gather you have already done steps 1,3 and 4. Maybe step 2 makes all the difference???
boneshaker is offline

boneshaker

Traveler

#23

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8

Default 

January 29th, 2007, 20:15
I just tried changing the debug.ini "DisplayOnScreen" to true, (in conjunction with steps 1, 3, 4) and it doesn't seem to be having an effect.

It was a good sugestion though. I had high hopes after reading your post and making the change to the debug.ini…oh well.

thanks anyway.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#24

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 29th, 2007, 20:36
sorry to hear that didn't help! It certainly did for me….all I had seen previously was a black screen - the commands worked - but that didn't help much as I couldn't see what I was typing.

What exactly are you seeing when you call up the console? Are you getting the console display or does it just show an unaltered game screen?

PM on way - or will be soon!!
Last edited by boneshaker; January 29th, 2007 at 22:57.
boneshaker is offline

boneshaker

Traveler

#25

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8

Default 

January 30th, 2007, 05:07
Nothing is happening when I call up the console. When I hit the tiled key, literally NOTHING happens. Not a studder on screen or a graphical change to be noted…..nothing.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#26

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 30th, 2007, 12:08
Well, if you aren't even getting the black unreadable mess that many people get when activating the console I suppose a keyboard problem….either through layout, or maybe malfunction, seems a possible culprit.

My keyboard system is a bit of a hybrid..UK board layout but running under XP as US! Hitting `( unshifted~) gets me into console OK.

Re PM. Agree that reinstall + all patches does seem like overkill but I did it. As a result I've ended up with a game that (subjectively) feels smoother and for the first time, a useable console.

Didn't realise that the console was so useful, not only can you correct quest glitches, but using " goto " instead of those damned transporter stones, gives a faster and less crash-prone response.

Hope Aspyr soon comes up with an answer for you.
boneshaker is offline

boneshaker

Traveler

#27

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8

Default 

February 1st, 2007, 04:03
Well guys, it looks like I've exhausted all avenues trying to resolve this issue and its time to give up on it for now. I'll come back to it if/when I decide to resplay with a fresh game.

Thanks to everyone here that took the time to try and help me, it really is appreciated. I love this site.

thanks again.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#28

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

February 1st, 2007, 11:59
no problem bro' hope you will be able to make the console running one day
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#29

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

February 1st, 2007, 17:28
Hey, Courage mon brave!! Don't give up now!

Did you try the reinstall + all patches solution which somehow worked for me? Your saves will be OK… provided you've kept a copy of your Gothic 3 file from Documents and Settings.

Shame if all the effort you've put into solving the problem goes to waste!!!
boneshaker is offline

boneshaker

Traveler

#30

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 8

Default 

February 6th, 2007, 01:31
Could someone post me a link to site that has all the patches?…thinking about trying again this time with all patches.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#31

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

February 6th, 2007, 04:59
www.gothic3.com
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#32

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,771

Default 

July 7th, 2010, 20:25
Originally Posted by Gorath View Post
www.gothic3.com
o well. hey guys are u still living _?_
wooow 4 or 5 years ago. it is too long .when ı m 16 maybe
but now ı have the same problem. did you solve them
hey did u fnish the game my friend:
anyway ı cant open console …please help me
ı hav e same problem today my version 1.12
punisher.b_90 is offline

punisher.b_90

Traveler

#33

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1

Default 

July 28th, 2010, 13:26
I remember having same problem with games based on Oblivion's engine so I did the same you have to do with these games (to enable the console) and it worked
Open the Device Manager in your Windows Control Panel. Find the list called "Human Interface Devices" and uninstall a CIR Receiver (don't worry, Windows will install it after you reboot your computer).
After I did this, the console worked in marvin-mode.
kaktusikbambusik is offline

kaktusikbambusik

Traveler

#34

Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Console Will Not Display?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch