|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations

Default Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations

October 18th, 2006, 23:31
Whatever all the publishers say, you shouldn´t try Gothic 3 if your PC is significantly slower than the configuaration marked in yellow. Red should theoretically be sufficient to run the game, but it would be a slide show.

CPU:
P4 1,6 GHz / XP 1600+
P4 2.0 GHz / XP 2200+
P4 3.0 GHz / A64 3000+
DualCore CPUs are supported. A 3500+ is fine.

RAM:
512 MB
1 GB
1.5 GB
recommended: 2 GB. reportedly 3 GB still makes a difference though.

Graphics card:
shader model 1.4 -> GeForce 5, most Radeons since 9000
GeForce 6600 / Radeon 9700 class
clearly faster than that
Recommended: At least a mainstream shader model 3 card.



Priorities:
1. A lot of RAM. More RAM = faster loading times.
2. At least a 3 GHz (or equivalent) CPU. More doesn´t hurt though.
3. A modern graphics card.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#1

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,771

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 09:38
I just got my version and tried it with only 512 MB. I'd ordered another 1 GB but had to sent it back because it was a bad stick.

My graphics card (7800GS agp) has no problems with rendering the world but the loading times are horrible. Even on low it's a pita.

I'd better call the shop to see when my new RAM is being delivered.

"Who are we to call this planet Earth, when it's clearly Ocean."
Sem is offline

Sem

Sem's Avatar
Watchdog

#2

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 108

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 11:21
Can't say loading times ever bothered me, as long as the game plays smoothly I'll be happy. :-)

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#3

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 505

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 11:21
I've played it on both my laptop and regular computer, and I see significant better performance on my regular PC despite almost same specs. Probably because mobility cards don't have the same performance as normal ones.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,304
Send a message via MSN to Maylander

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 15:16
Originally Posted by darklord View Post
Can't say loading times ever bothered me, as long as the game plays smoothly I'll be happy. :-)

Daniel.
I'm talking about the INGAME loading times needed to load parts of the world in the RAM. They are VERY noticeable when you use only 512 MB.

"Who are we to call this planet Earth, when it's clearly Ocean."
Sem is offline

Sem

Sem's Avatar
Watchdog

#5

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 108

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 15:29
Doh, ah well I should have 2gb tommorow when the game hopefully turns up! I'm going to trying running it at 1680x 1050 though, so I may have to lower a few options, only got a 6800gt! ;-)

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 505

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 15:40
Originally Posted by darklord View Post
Doh, ah well I should have 2gb tommorow when the game hopefully turns up! I'm going to trying running it at 1680x 1050 though, so I may have to lower a few options, only got a 6800gt! ;-)

Daniel.
Heh, you might want to settle for something less than that resolution…
It averages at 33-34 fps (according to FRAPS) on 1600x1200 16AF on my
X1900xt.

Unless you have an LCD monitor with 1680x 1050 as a native res…
In which case … HiddenX and Moriendor covered all the necessary
steps on the tweak thread I think…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 21:13
I'm playing Gothic 3 on a AMD 64 3000+ with now 2GB RAM and a geforce 7800GS (yes, I too needed an agp card, Sem)

I must say that It still has the regular frame drop and I'm not exactly playing on what you can call high settings. From the moment I just go a bit higher settingswise, I just get to see ugly red blocks in the distance.

I surely hope that they bring out a patch to get out a few bugs too, but that's a different story.
Bartacus is offline

Bartacus

Bartacus's Avatar
BartWatch

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium - Flanders - Antwerp
Posts: 1,538

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 14:55
It's really hard to read yellow text on the white background for the 'light' forum scheme.

Can you try another colour?orange perhaps or maybe blue?
kalniel is offline

kalniel

SasqWatch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,877

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 15:01
Originally Posted by JonNik View Post
Heh, you might want to settle for something less than that resolution…
It averages at 33-34 fps (according to FRAPS) on 1600x1200 16AF on my
X1900xt.

Unless you have an LCD monitor with 1680x 1050 as a native res…
In which case … HiddenX and Moriendor covered all the necessary
steps on the tweak thread I think…
Well the game turned up but my 2gb of Ram hasn't yet. I figured lets try it out anway and it seems to be running nicely on 1680x 1050 (yep it's my LCD's native res) with just 1gb! I haven't played it extensively yet though. Any signs seem positive, the first fight with the orc ran fine. :-)

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 505

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 15:11
Good to know (heh, good for you too ofcourse).
Just goes to say that the game IS optimized for
Nvidia Cards…

Do you have all settings on high ? A funny thing
is that though 6800GT is a good Card it is not exactly
light years ahead of a 6600GT. Friend of mine has
everything on low in his 6600GT + 1GB at 1024x768
and his performance sucks.

Does your card have 256 MB Ram ? That would explain
a lot I think…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 18:27
Yeah it has 256mb of ram, and I'm only running setting on medium, I did notice after playing for about 3 hours it got a bit laggy in the rebels cave. I decided to reset to see if that would sort it out, conviently my 2mb of ram just turned up to, so we'll see what it;s like now! :-)

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 505

Default 

October 21st, 2006, 14:41
Additional info:

With vegation stuff disabled, I can now play gothic 3 at full detail. It's that one setting that ruined the game almost for me.

so very, very tired (Star Trek XI quote according to the Simpsons)
Bartacus is offline

Bartacus

Bartacus's Avatar
BartWatch

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium - Flanders - Antwerp
Posts: 1,538

Default 

October 21st, 2006, 14:42
Originally Posted by kalniel View Post
It's really hard to read yellow text on the white background for the 'light' forum scheme.

Can you try another colour?orange perhaps or maybe blue?
Perhaps you should change the background then -> It's one of the things I immediately did, cause I can't stand a whit background.

so very, very tired (Star Trek XI quote according to the Simpsons)
Bartacus is offline

Bartacus

Bartacus's Avatar
BartWatch

#14

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgium - Flanders - Antwerp
Posts: 1,538

Default 

October 23rd, 2006, 08:37
Originally Posted by darklord View Post
Yeah it has 256mb of ram, and I'm only running setting on medium, I did notice after playing for about 3 hours it got a bit laggy in the rebels cave. I decided to reset to see if that would sort it out, conviently my 2mb of ram just turned up to, so we'll see what it;s like now! :-)

Daniel.
Best of luck.

My friend with the 6600 GT got his second gig too and it improved his
performance a lot, stuttering wise, but fps are still fairly low generally.

That combined with your good performance with the 256 6800 seems
to confirm my assumption that the game is texture-switching in 128 MB
cards even in low settings. Either that or there is something wrong with
his rig…

Meanwhile my fairly liberal tweaking forced me to drop to 1280x960…
Sure it looked Ok for starters but wait till you get to silden or Gildern…
Ouch… and I still get only playable fps nothing more…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 23rd, 2006, 21:31
Originally Posted by Bartacus View Post
Perhaps you should change the background then -> It's one of the things I immediately did, cause I can't stand a whit background.
I shouldn't have to change colour scheme just to read information in a stickied thread Besides, I love the white scheme A simple change to orange would let everyone read it
kalniel is offline

kalniel

SasqWatch

#16

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,877

Default 

October 23rd, 2006, 22:45
But traffic lights use red / yellow / green.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#17

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,771

Default 

October 24th, 2006, 02:50
CPU: Athlon 3200+, ~3.4GHz (Green)
AthlonXP or Athlon64? (okay, good)

RAM: 512Megs. But this is only for loading isnt it, not for game performance?
Red. That´s not enough for good performance. You´re out.

Graphics card: GeForce 6600 LE 256MB with Pixel Shader 3 (Green)
That´s a rather slow card, as indicated by the LE. Should be okay though.
Gothic 3 runs on low for me, and the game performance is suffering tragically!!!
Don´t use the word "performance" if your PC belongs to the red category.

Conclusion: Buy more RAM.
Last edited by Gorath; October 24th, 2006 at 05:42.
nameless hero is offline

nameless hero

nameless hero's Avatar
Watchdog

#18

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 115

Default 

October 24th, 2006, 05:48
Ups, I clicked "edit" instead of "quote".
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#19

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,771

Talking 

October 26th, 2006, 09:42
Originally Posted by Gorath View Post
But traffic lights use red / yellow / green.
In a lot of other countries (amongst others the Netherlands they are red / orange / green.

"Who are we to call this planet Earth, when it's clearly Ocean."
Sem is offline

Sem

Sem's Avatar
Watchdog

#20

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 108
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch