|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations

Default Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations

November 1st, 2006, 14:33
Originally Posted by nameless hero View Post
AthlonXP or Athlon64? (okay, good)

Red. That´s not enough for good performance. You´re out.

That´s a rather slow card, as indicated by the LE. Should be okay though.
Don´t use the word "performance" if your PC belongs to the red category.

Conclusion: Buy more RAM.
I don't think the LE card is able to handle Gothic 3. Full 6600 has very hard time, 6600GT is better.

So I would say - buy new GPU and add at least 512 MB of RAM or give it up (unless you don't care about graphics in which case it will work for you with all candy turned off).
Danicek is offline

Danicek

Danicek's Avatar
Sentinel

#21

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Frýdek-Místek, Czech Republic
Posts: 418

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 20:10
take a look at my sig. I run the game at medium with some settings tweaked even higher such as the shader up to 3.0. the game runs great, very playable.

My Current System:

HP dv5000 Laptop w/ custom changes:
Intel Centrino Duo (2x 1.66 Ghz)
1 GB System Memory
512 MB GeForce Go 7400 (256 MB Dedicated, 256 MB Shared)
Arexen is offline

Arexen

Arexen's Avatar
Watcher

#22

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 67

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 03:11
RAM:
512 MB
1 GB
1.5 GB
recommended: 2 GB. reportedly 3 GB still makes a difference though.

Even though XP supports up to 4Gb, the virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file.
So if you go over 2GB, the performance won't really change unless you know how to pick your system.
Horst Wessel is offline

Horst Wessel

Horst Wessel's Avatar
Watcher

#23

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 22

Default 

November 9th, 2006, 03:45
Just in case anyone's in a similar position:

I'm playing on a laptop - AMD 64 +3200 1G RAM and Mobility Radeon 9700 with 64MB RAM.

The game runs pretty well considering. Didn't like the default settings - too many graphical pop-ups in the distance and no vegetation.

I've changed the textures to low, and dropped the resolution, turned off all the graphics enhancers but extended the view distance to full. Can see well into the distance which is great. Game is very responsive but has occasion stops when loading areas. Graphics are fine - looks good. The worst thing is reading the font on inventory pages - they could have chosen an easier font to read.

Takes a full 6 minutes to start the game from desktop, excluding opening videos/logos (so, time to go make a coffee ) and about 30 seconds to reload a save game.

Haven't encountered any bugs yet - enjoying the game.
Last edited by pantheon; November 9th, 2006 at 03:59.
pantheon is offline

pantheon

Traveler

#24

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 10

Default 

December 3rd, 2006, 12:35
Even though XP supports up to 4Gb, the virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file.
So if you go over 2GB, the performance won't really change unless you know how to pick your system.
The LargeAdressAware (LAA) Bit must be set for the .exe file and .dlls, too.

I made a hack for Gothic 3 over at WoG:
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum…3&#post2668283

Unzip LAA_(Version2).zip to your Gothic 3 Folder and click on LAA_all_ON.cmd.

With LAA_all_OFF.cmd everything will be changed back to original.

Alternative: you can use NicoDE's tool (LAAHack) for Gothic 3 and other games:
http://www.bendlins.de/nico/gothic/misc/

For Win32 systems the switches /3GB /USERVA=2800 must be added to the boot.ini
- for Win64 no boot.ini changes are needed.

To manipulate boot.ini you can use this tool -> Boot.ini C.U.:
http://www.dx21.com/SOFTWARE/Dx21/Vi…=2&SI=2&OID=14

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; December 3rd, 2006 at 13:08.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#25

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,972

Default 

April 19th, 2007, 13:13
Please can someone post an opinion on this graphics card:

Geforce 8800 (i think i'll go with MSI is this ok?) http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f…30&cat2_no=136

I think it should be enough to run most games including g3 eh?
milamber is offline

milamber

Watcher

#26

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 27

Default 

April 19th, 2007, 18:45
Originally Posted by milamber View Post
Please can someone post an opinion on this graphics card:

Geforce 8800 (i think i'll go with MSI is this ok?) http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?f…30&cat2_no=136

I think it should be enough to run most games including g3 eh?
Oh, definitely. No problem for that card. Hope the rest of your computer is up to date, too…
Thaurin is offline

Thaurin

SasqWatch

#27

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,406

Default 

April 19th, 2007, 21:31
it will be like this:

Intel core 2 Duo at 2,4 or something like this with 4mb cache, FSB 1066.
2GB ram DDR2
and i think im gonna have for motherboard MSI P965 Neo2



edit: any idea if nForce 650 chipset is better than Intel P965 chipset?

i'm thinking of going for MSI P6N Sli Platinum instead.
Last edited by milamber; April 19th, 2007 at 22:37.
milamber is offline

milamber

Watcher

#28

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 27

Default 

May 21st, 2007, 07:25
Originally Posted by kalniel View Post
I shouldn't have to change colour scheme just to read information in a stickied thread Besides, I love the white scheme A simple change to orange would let everyone read it
I agree. It's stupid to have a pinned thread that is unreadable in the default scheme. If the moderator/ forum admins don't want to edit the thread in question, then they should un-pin the moronic thing.

.

Kiwi

* *
Kiwi is offline

Kiwi

Kiwi's Avatar
Traveler

#29

Join Date: May 2007
Location: south Texas
Posts: 10

Default 

May 22nd, 2007, 08:08
Those Geforce 8800 GTS 320mb cards are a pretty good deal. I was kind of pissed off when those came out because I had just paid $400 for a Radeon X1950XTX 512mb a few weeks earlier. The 8800GTS 320 is about equal(even faster in some games) for $100 less.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#30

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,830

Default 

September 25th, 2007, 07:52
the specs as can be seen in my sig allows me to play on 'High' settings.. i normally use Autohotkey script to terminate all other processes before launching Gothic3. there is some stuttering usually when i'm entering cities/towns but that goes away after a while..

• Intel C2D E4500 @2.20GHz • Kingston 2GB RAM (DDR2 667) • MSI NX 9800GT (512MB DDR3)
lanux128 is offline

lanux128

Sentinel

#31

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461

Default 

September 26th, 2007, 03:28
Originally Posted by lanux128 View Post
the specs as can be seen in my sig allows me to play on 'High' settings.. i normally use Autohotkey script to terminate all other processes before launching Gothic3. there is some stuttering usually when i'm entering cities/towns but that goes away after a while..
How do you use Autohotkey to terminate other processes? Isn't that just a key mapping program? At least that's what I use it for.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#32

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,830

Default 

September 26th, 2007, 04:58
yes, it's key-mapping program and more.. basically i listed all the running process and added them to the 'kill' list. while doing that, i also added auto-launching of OUSU, lock the Win key and mapped some of the keys to certain movements..

check out this page, it showcases some of AHK's ability..
http://www.donationcoder.com/Softwar…mel/index.html

• Intel C2D E4500 @2.20GHz • Kingston 2GB RAM (DDR2 667) • MSI NX 9800GT (512MB DDR3)
lanux128 is offline

lanux128

Sentinel

#33

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461

Default 

September 26th, 2007, 07:39
Cool, I didn't know It could be used for all of those things. I've been using it to remap keys for certain games, like the original System Shock for example.
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#34

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,830

Default 

September 26th, 2007, 08:10
yes, it's very useful.. i have mapped 'x' key to click on the "Take All' button that you find when clicking on NPCs & monsters. also, the ScrollLock key moves the hero forward without having to press 'w'. just a few examples..

• Intel C2D E4500 @2.20GHz • Kingston 2GB RAM (DDR2 667) • MSI NX 9800GT (512MB DDR3)
lanux128 is offline

lanux128

Sentinel

#35

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461

Default 

October 25th, 2008, 21:32
This game runs nearly perfect with c2d @3.6ghz, 4 gigs of cas 4 ddr2 800, p35 mb and a gtx280. Vista 64 has no problems executing the game, but I occasionally get memory dump errors still. No uguru errors though.
Melvil is offline

Melvil

Melvil's Avatar
Super Duper Super Sweet

#36

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Barva, Costa Rica
Posts: 626

Default 

October 26th, 2008, 01:39
Originally Posted by Melvil View Post
This game runs nearly perfect with c2d @3.6ghz, 4 gigs of cas 4 ddr2 800, p35 mb and a gtx280. Vista 64 has no problems executing the game, but I occasionally get memory dump errors still. No uguru errors though.
The very latest from JoWood forums and the community patch group says that Vista 64 and the memory leakage are an ongoing problem. Neither JoWood or Pyranah Bites are dealing with it. I hope the meory dumps don't cause too much havoc for your game play.
Last edited by Rills; October 26th, 2008 at 02:17.
Rills is offline

Rills

Rills's Avatar
Watchdog

#37

Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Southern New Jersey USA
Posts: 223

Default 

December 10th, 2008, 16:49
This came up a couple of times.

If you feel the performance is not as good as it should realistically be, especially on Vista, check if you are hit by the Gothic 3 font issue. Fixing it can give a massive boost.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#38

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,835

Default 

December 16th, 2008, 16:15
This game runs nearly perfect with c2d @3.6ghz, 4 gigs of cas 4 ddr2 800, p35 mb and a gtx280. Vista 64 has no problems executing the game, but I occasionally get memory dump errors still. No uguru errors though.
Buy more memory to afford bigger leakage. I have 6 gigs for vista64.

“I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel.” - Maya Angelou
"Those who dont read history are destined to repeat it."– Edmund Burke
zakhal is offline

zakhal

zakhal's Avatar
HomelyRebel

#39

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europa Universalis
Posts: 2,989

Default 

November 10th, 2009, 23:12
I can't even fulfill the red ones. I'm in a desperate need for a new PC! Get your fingers crossed for me so I can afford a new one soon, I'm dying to play the 3'rd part of my love of life Gothic!
Haitham is offline

Haitham

Haitham's Avatar
Wanderer

#40

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Gießen, Germany
Posts: 52
Send a message via MSN to Haitham Send a message via Skype™ to Haitham
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 - System requirements & recommendations
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:05.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch