|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Comments » News Comments » Gothic 3 - Unofficial Community Patch v1.5

Default Gothic 3 - Unofficial Community Patch v1.5

October 27th, 2007, 04:26
Originally Posted by JDR13 View Post
I have 2GB of RAM and Gothic 3 has never crashed on me.


It seems that 1.5 is the last patch that the community is doing by themselves. The next one will be a joint effort between them and Spellbound. Maybe there's a chance that the fighting system and AI could get addressed after all.

I'm still not holding my breath either.
And you didn't set the Page file above 0 either? Hmmm… Maybe you're playing on lower settings them me or something. Mine seems to eat up memory when you save, and not give it back, so eventually it ends up running out.
Sergius64 is offline

Sergius64

Watchdog

#21

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 162

Default 

October 27th, 2007, 04:49
Since the last time I reformatted my system a few months ago I've just left my page file to "system managed".
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#22

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,878

Default 

October 27th, 2007, 06:36
I am really interested in trying these and hope they continue for at least as long as the Bloodlines patches.

I am still sort of pessimistic, since this publisher isn't known for smart/profitable decisions, which in turn help build a strong community support.
A perfect example is how the publisher seemed to have lost their wallet when PB had a patch started if not ready, but then suddenly found their wallet when they hired a new developer to work in the Original Property and World in place of PB.

Trust me, most of the names I have been called you can't translate in any language…they're not even real words as much as a succession of violent images.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#23

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,498

Default 

October 27th, 2007, 08:29
Originally Posted by Sergius64 View Post
Well, 2GB of ram still not enough for it to play for more then 30 mins. And I don't want to increase the Page File cause the game lags when it goes to the HD. Went to newegg instead, bought another 2 Gigs of the same ram. Man ram fell in price since spring. I bought the same two sticks for like 300ish in spring, they're 90 now with immediate $10 discount and another $35 mail in rebate. So its price is effectively 45 bucks.
I assume you are running Vista then ?
How does the game perform with Vista + 4 GB ?

As for XP + 2GB I had constant (every ~30 mins) crashes too untill I used
HiddenX's LAA fix…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#24

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 27th, 2007, 22:35
Originally Posted by JonNik View Post
I assume you are running Vista then ?
How does the game perform with Vista + 4 GB ?

As for XP + 2GB I had constant (every ~30 mins) crashes too untill I used
HiddenX's LAA fix…
No, I'm running XP. I'll try the fix, I guess. But if i'm going to let it use more then 3GB then I need to have those 3GB, I'll have to wait until those chips arrive.
Sergius64 is offline

Sergius64

Watchdog

#25

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 162

Default 

October 29th, 2007, 08:12
Originally Posted by Sergius64 View Post
Well, 2GB of ram still not enough for it to play for more then 30 mins. And I don't want to increase the Page File cause the game lags when it goes to the HD. Went to newegg instead, bought another 2 Gigs of the same ram. Man ram fell in price since spring. I bought the same two sticks for like 300ish in spring, they're 90 now with immediate $10 discount and another $35 mail in rebate. So its price is effectively 45 bucks.
I'm afraid it's not just the lack of RAM. Hmm, I'm getting acceptable performance with medium settings (I temporary lower the settings for liberation battles) at 800x600 on a 2GB rig with a not all that new graphics card. I'm not crash-free, but the crashes seen with 1.12 are only of two types, one where the game seems to load new data and hangs the PC completely, and one (only happened in Nordmar) where the ground ahead of me suddenly becomes transparent followed by a crash to desktop (and a corrupted save if I tried saving after the transparent ground showed up). I also had savegame crashes (out of memory? after saving) with some prior versions, and some crashes that seemed related to spell effects.

Btw, I think you will have to change some settings in XP to use more than 2GB.
Zaleukos is offline

Zaleukos

Zaleukos's Avatar
Bum

#26

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,869

Default 

October 29th, 2007, 08:27
Originally Posted by Zaleukos View Post
Btw, I think you will have to change some settings in XP to use more than 2GB.
You need the " /3GB /userva=2800 " switches in your Boot.ini …

Also you need the binaries of the game with the LAA flag set (That is what hiddenX's fix is about). I think you should try it out too (In your case it will
take the extra ram from the pafefile if you dont have more than 2GB, it may
slow down for a bit but it won't crash when it tries to allocate ram to load
new textures in example).

I dont think this fix impaired performance in my rig (I dont know if my 2xWD
raptors in raid 0 work significantly in my favour here). It most definetely reduced
crashes drastically I can say that for sure…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#27

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 29th, 2007, 10:35
I'm not sure the LAA fix would be of any real benefit to me with that kind of tradeoff. Crashes are pretty rare with 1.12 (something like once every 10-20h of real time), but slowdowns will be there all the time.
Zaleukos is offline

Zaleukos

Zaleukos's Avatar
Bum

#28

Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,869

Default 

October 29th, 2007, 11:33
Originally Posted by Zaleukos View Post
Crashes are pretty rare with 1.12 (something like once every 10-20h of real time), but slowdowns will be there all the time.
You certainly dont need it then. I wasnt so lucky with 1.12 like I posted earlier.
Still the slowdowns should only be apparent only after the game (for some
reason) tries to allocate above the 2 GB mark. If that happens for any reason
then the game will crash, period, if you have the problem but not the fix,
so slowdowns are not an issue per se (Its clear this problem doesnt happen
to everyone judging from yours and JDR13's reports)…
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#29

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,734

Default 

October 29th, 2007, 14:46
It's been a while since I installed G3, but I think I used HiddenX's fix. Regardless, I never once had the game crash on me. Not once. Period. I guess I'm one of the lucky ones. Or it could have something to do with the fact that I never get to play more than 2 hours at a time?

..& so they take the fiction all out of the Jabberwock & I recognize & accept him as a fact. - Mark Twain, May 30, 1880
Jabberwocky is offline

Jabberwocky

Jabberwocky's Avatar
True Synaesthete

#30

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midwest, USA
Posts: 1,081

Default 

October 29th, 2007, 21:24
Originally Posted by Jabberwocky View Post
It's been a while since I installed G3, but I think I used HiddenX's fix. Regardless, I never once had the game crash on me. Not once. Period. I guess I'm one of the lucky ones. Or it could have something to do with the fact that I never get to play more than 2 hours at a time?
Probably. When I used to let it use the Pagefile and play as though I had 4 gigs it would still run short, but after like 6 hours straight.
Sergius64 is offline

Sergius64

Watchdog

#31

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 162
RPGWatch Forums » Comments » News Comments » Gothic 3 - Unofficial Community Patch v1.5
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:27.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch