Gothic 3 Gothic 3 tweaks?

Lower the cache-settings to the original settings may help -
but the performance will again decrease a bit.

and something else:

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_Medium=96000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=60000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_Medium=20000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_Medium=21000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=17000000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_Medium=35000000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_Medium=800000

The new Medium settings are NOT the original High settings, take a close look - in summary the original high settings use 40 MB (!) more:

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_High=96000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_High=96000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_High=20000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_High=21000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_High=18000000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_High=40000000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_High=1000000

don't forget this line:

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_TextureQualityHigh=0


*******

;original cache settings:
Cache.SizeImage=128000000
Cache.SizeMaterial=40000000
Cache.SizeMesh=70000000
Cache.SizeSound=80000000
Cache.SizeCollisionMesh=40000000
Cache.SizeAnimation=40000000
Cache.SizeSpeedTree=10000000

;original medium resource settings:
ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_Medium=70000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=40000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_Medium=15000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_Medium=20000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=16000000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_Medium=30000000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_Medium=750000

good tool for editing these settings:
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/showthread.php?p=2601038&#post2601038

PS:
always make a backup of your ge3.ini before you change something, so you can always return to your previous settings.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
I hope one of these tips helps:

1) Set the Anti-Aliasing option of your ATI-driver to <application managed>
Catalyst A.I. <disabled>
Anisotropic Filtering <application managed>
Adaptive Anti-Aliasing <disabled>
Enable Geometry Instancing
Enable DXT Texture Formats

2) disable not all starting logos - at least one have to be started (see logo.ini)

3) Make a new empty directory named _compiledImage inside your Gothic 3 "Data" folder, and a new empty directory named _Intern inside this one.
For instance:
C:\program files\Gothic III\Data\_compiledImage\_Intern
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
The empty folders are needed for Gothic 3 to to some internals, if something goes wrong.

Your ATI-settings are correct - same like mine - I have an x850 PRO.

I have never seen this new error - maybe a problem with the sound driver ?

If everything fails - deinstall and reinstall Gothic3 (same patch level)

Maybe some settings in your inis/Gothic files are screwed up by the crashes.

These hard crashes can occur, when your graphics-card / mainbord / cpu / memory is overheating -> maybe you have overclocked something ?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
With some hacking you can get rid of the smartheap - out of memory completely and increase the performance of Gothic 3:

http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/showpost.php?p=5382&postcount=15

Some pictures:

http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/showthread.php?p=2649852&#post2649852

NicoDE, OC-Burner, I and some others have worked this out.

Do this at your own risk !

If you get graphic problems - lower the userva-value to 2700,2600 ... 2100 'til it works.

Background:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/con...emory_of_32-bit_App_-_Microsoft_4GT-_6204.pdf
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
@Viking_Berserker

I have had this problem before. However, both times a quick restart did the trick and fixed the game world.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2006
Messages
67
Location
Tacoma, WA
you could mail your ge3.ini and your user.ini to
hiddenx@hotmail.com
I can take a look this night.

and yes I play with postprocessing completely off (without bloom, and without DoF and Pixel Shader 2.0, Resolution 1280x1024)- and I have no white flickering.

The wired sounds you are hearing are broken ambiente sounds (you can hear them correctly while quicksaving)

This has nothing to do with your hardware - it is the 3. worst Gothic 3 bug (after smartheap and where's the guru)
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
Viking I had the same problem going on with my graphics annoying white flickers pretty regularly. What I found though was that I has accidentally made an error when copying over HiddenX's Suggested .ini settings. I had also tried running the game in high detail. Once I fixed the .ini and bumped things down to medium I've yet to see one flicker at all. If you send Hidden your .ini I'm sure he'll be able to find the problem and get it fixed for you.
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
194
@HiddenX : can you upload your ini file, or send it to this email adress?
I have a config similar to yours ( Nvidia geforce 6800, 2gb ram, 3.0 ghz CPU ), and I want to overwrite your ini with my old one, to eliminate my bad-tweaks. thanks in advance.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2006
Messages
5
@Faby
Done

Turn off Bloom (Without white flickering):

useroptions.ini

TextureFilter=1
PostProcessing=0

(Postprocessing off and anisiotropic filtering on the first level)

ge3.ini:

PostprocessingAdmin.ActiveEffect=-1

I have set bloom effects to -1 = off
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
@hwfanatic - I hope so -

+ set your graphic driver settings to <application managed>.
(Anti Aliasing, Ansiotropic Filtering ...)

in the new directory Gothic 3 can generate new .ximg files.
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
[options.video] in useroptions.ini

Auflösung = Resolution.Width / Resolution.Height /Resolution.RefreshRate
Seitenverhältnis = Aspect Ratio
Sichtweite Hoch = DistanceHigh
Sichtweite Niedrig = DistanceLow
Resource Cache = ResourceCache
Objektdetails = ObjectDetails
Shaderqualität = ShaderQuality
Texturqualität = TextureQuality
Texturfilter = TextureFilter
Vegetationsdichte = VegetationQuality
Schattenqualität = ShadowQuality
Post-Processing = PostProcessing

settings in ge3.ini

Vegetation = Render.EnableVegetationRendering
Vegetationsqualität = VegetationAdmin.Quality
Sichtweite Vegetation = VegetationAdmin.ViewRange
Baumschatten = Shader.EnableTreeShadows
Statische Schatten = Shader.EnableStaticShadows
Detaillierte Schatten = Shader.EnableDetailShadows
Sichtweite Physik = AnimationBlending.PhysicControllerDistance
Max. Ragdoll-Effekte = Animation.MaxRagDolls
Sichtweite NPCS's, Tiere etc. = Entity.ROI
Geringe Horizont-Polygonanzahl = Render.EnableLowpolyRendering
Objektqualität = Render.MeshLoDQuality
Animationsqualität = Render.AnimationLoDQuality
Bildqualität = Render.ImageLoDQuality
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
In the NA demo, there is no useroptions.ini file in the ini directory. Could it have been renamed ?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
405
the useroptions.ini is in the Gothic 3 savegame-folder under <My Documents>
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2006
Messages
20,020
Location
Germany
Back
Top Bottom