|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 tweaks?

Default Gothic 3 tweaks?

October 31st, 2006, 01:19
Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
Something goes very wrong on your computer - windows applications can adress 2 GB only. So Gothic can only be responsible for consuming 2GB at maximum. (physical+swap memory) - A normal Windows XP SP2 sucks up ca. 300 MB.
The question is:
Which process is the memory thief on your system ?
Control it with the task manager (ctrl-alt-del) register <processes>
Control your services with the tool msconfig.
I only have one single task sucking up more than 20mb ram and that's explorer.exe. I have five that sucks up +10mb. only 4 programs take up +10mb virtual memory.

I do not run any chat messengers or peer2peer programs on my gaming computer. My tasktray do not have more than setting-applications for my hardware (g15 keyboard, mx510 mouse etc) and an antivirus program.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#81

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,018
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 01:48
@JemyM

for the use of msconfig look at

How to perform a clean boot procedure to prevent background programs from interfering with a game or a program that you currently use:

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=k…1796&x=15&y=12

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#82

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 02:18
You should be able to get the system down to ~140MB. Mine's about that. MSConfig all the way!

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#83

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,226

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 02:31
You maybe have a Sound Blaster and shut off CTHelper?

Personlly I perfer Autoruns, since it gives more info like the Directory path and such which makes it a little easier to understand.

AutoRuns
Copyright (C) 2000-2004 Bryce Cogswell and Mark Russinovich
Sysinternals - www.sysinternals.com
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#84

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,486

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 11:24
DId what the link said, you mean the MS link?
Well I didn't read it but Sound Blasters has a driver called CTHelper which needs to be running (to the best of my knowledge).

You can do a Google search for CTHelper.exe and any file you are looking to shut off, if you see a search result for say; www.neuber.com they are reliable but make sure to read several and not one, because not everyone knows there many are asking and just cross check at another site if your not sure.

Not sure what all you turned off but if you followed a list, I suggest you follow it backwards till your stuff starts working again.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#85

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,486

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 13:11
Good practice in msconfig:

a) google for each name of the non-microsoft services
b) read the service descriptions from other users carefully
c) choose yourself, if you disable the service or not

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#86

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 14:44
Killing everything in msconfig seems a bit dangerous. I kept stuff I know I must have like my defrag scheduling program and graphics/soundcard drivers.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#87

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,018
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 19:18
I hope that I am not asking this for a second time, but I coudn't find the info I wanted in the search I ran. Will G3 ever include an option to include AA?
lostnumber is offline

lostnumber

lostnumber's Avatar
Watchdog

#88

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Skokie, IL. U.S.A.
Posts: 118

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 21:00
@lostnumber

gossip - I can't proof it, because I have only a x850 pro

a) you need an ati x1900xt or better
b) load the "Chuck" driver (Catalyst 6.9b) from ATI and install it
c) rename Gothic3.exe to Oblivion.exe
d) maybe you can activate AA

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#89

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 21:18
Does this mean that since I have a 6800 GT I cannot, and will never be able to, enable AA in G3? I don't mean to be harsh but the game looks like arse without it. Then again if I did turn it on there is a good chance that performance will take a critical hit. Thanks Mr.X
lostnumber is offline

lostnumber

lostnumber's Avatar
Watchdog

#90

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Skokie, IL. U.S.A.
Posts: 118

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 21:26
This article

http://www.guru3d.com/article/gamereviews/341/

says:

Nvidia cards are not able to combine AA with HDR

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#91

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 23:55
Nice tuning tool (beta) for editing the Gothic 3 - ge3.ini file

http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum…8&#post2601038

Thanks Black Hole !

PS:

This tool is german - the best site for english/german phrase translation:

http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/

or with english menus:
http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi…uery=&comment=

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; November 1st, 2006 at 08:33.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#92

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 08:41
ATI Catalyst 6.10 ist out:

https://support.ati.com

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#93

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 09:33
Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
@lostnumber

gossip - I can't proof it, because I have only a x850 pro

a) you need an ati x1900xt or better
b) load the "Chuck" driver (Catalyst 6.9b) from ATI and install it
c) rename Gothic3.exe to Oblivion.exe
d) maybe you can activate AA
I find this highly unlikely. This is an application specific patch utilizing
ATI's capability to apply AA to fp16 rendered scenes… Some people
managed to pull that one on an fp16(see openEXR HDR implementation)
shooter but there is no fp16 HDR in G3 to my knowledge. Just a simple Bloom.

Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
This article

http://www.guru3d.com/article/gamereviews/341/

says:

Nvidia cards are not able to combine AA with HDR
True (they use the same part of the hardware that does fp16 to do AA).
But once again this holds true for fp16 HDR only. Source's HDR works fine
with Nvidia cards. And so (I think) should G3's scheme. On the other hand it
all boils down to the implementation in the game engine. I recall thief III's
simple PS 1.4 bloom didnt work with AA either…

Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
ATI Catalyst 6.10 ist out:

https://support.ati.com
Yeah I've been having some hope that these might do it for G3+AA…
Didn't someone from PB mentioned that this was an issue NVIDIA and
ATI.AMD had to fix in their drivers ? the 6.10 betas didnt do it though…
This one has the chuck patch integrated in the official release for the first
time btw.
JonNik is offline

JonNik

JonNik's Avatar
SasqWatch

#94

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,669

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 09:34
Execellent news, hope it help with G3.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#95

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,486

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 18:04
Source HDR is integer based (PS2.0) rather than FP. I'll test tonight what happens with gothics HDR and forcing AA.
kalniel is offline

kalniel

SasqWatch

#96

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,877

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 21:56
Ok, I can confirm real AA does not work with NVidia cards and G3, however, Quincux AA does actually work, so it's a little better than no AA. One potential downside is it looks a bit blurry with Quincux AA, however I think it fits quite nicely with the depth of field post-processing effect

Oh and FYI, I find Gothic 3 takes up around 780mb of RAM.
kalniel is offline

kalniel

SasqWatch

#97

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,877

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 22:29
No white flicker with ati x850 pro (catalyst 6.9 or catalyst 6.10)

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#98

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

November 2nd, 2006, 21:25
Perhaps I am missing something here but I never even noticed an option in the details menu to enable FSAA. IMHO bloom and DOF ruin the game’s visual experience. Everyone has a divine glowing look to their face and buildings just a few hundred feet away are blurry. I would really like to turn off bloom and DOF but I get the white flicker problem. My game is full of blurred, jagged-edged, shiny objects. With all this in mind you have to love the fact that the game was "optimized" for Nvidia GPUs. I really hope that this isn't way it’s meant to be played. Get it??? Ok I'll stop.
lostnumber is offline

lostnumber

lostnumber's Avatar
Watchdog

#99

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Skokie, IL. U.S.A.
Posts: 118

Default 

November 2nd, 2006, 23:27
I have an Nvidia card, and I have no "white flicker" with post-processing disabled.

My Current System:

HP dv5000 Laptop w/ custom changes:
Intel Centrino Duo (2x 1.66 Ghz)
1 GB System Memory
512 MB GeForce Go 7400 (256 MB Dedicated, 256 MB Shared)
Arexen is offline

Arexen

Arexen's Avatar
Watcher

#100

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 67
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 tweaks?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:36.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch