|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Need help with Gothic 3.

Default Need help with Gothic 3.

September 26th, 2010, 02:19
A couple of years ago I bought G3 and my computer couldn't run it. I finally bought a new computer and installed it. I got some sort of DX error. I looked on the web and it seemed a bunch of ppl were having the same trouble. It was a while back when I tried to run it but I think I remember most of the problems being on Vista machines…..which were DX 10 machines. Some were saying that the problem was a Nvidia driver issue.

I was wondering if anyone knew if any of the newer patches resolved this or if anyone knows what I am talking about.

Running:
Windows 7
i5 2.8 quad
eVGA Nvidia 250 GT
4 Gig 2000 RAM
DudeNtheRoom is offline

DudeNtheRoom

Watcher

#1

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29

Default 

September 26th, 2010, 02:45
Welcome aboard.

First of all you should get the latest Community Patch.Check our last G3 newsbit for download links.Install it and hit us back with some feedback.

I'd just like to interject here and point out that I'm not going to say anything to spoil the mood, Chief. I'll just float here and watch. Don't mind me, just sitting here, floating and watching, that's me.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#2

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,666

Default 

September 26th, 2010, 03:17
I downloaded the 1.6 patch and the game worked. At least to the title screen. I played with the options but I'm going to have to go 30 minutes so I didn't want to start a game. Anyhow, thats farther than when I installed it last time.

I'm scared if I download another patch it'll break it or something, lol.
DudeNtheRoom is offline

DudeNtheRoom

Watcher

#3

Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 29

Default 

September 26th, 2010, 08:55
Did you install DirectX 9? DirectX 10 & 11 are not backward compatible.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#4

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,913

Default 

September 28th, 2010, 15:29
Originally Posted by Gorath View Post
DirectX 10 & 11 are not backward compatible.

They aren't??
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,295

Default 

September 28th, 2010, 16:06
That's what I've read repeatedly. Completely different pieces of software.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#6

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,913

Default 

September 28th, 2010, 16:18
I'm not sure if that's true. I don't recall ever installing DirectX 9 on my Windows 7 partition, but I have several DX9 games installed there that run fine. I'm playing Fallout 3 now in fact.
JDR13 is online now

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 18,295

Default 

September 28th, 2010, 17:05
Just ask Google. A quick check tells me that it's quite normal that DX11 misses certain DX9 files.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#8

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,913
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Need help with Gothic 3.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:20.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch