|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Console Will Not Display?

Default Console Will Not Display?

January 27th, 2007, 23:35
I've made the necessary change to the gothic ini from TestMode=false to TestMode=true with no result…when I am in the game, the console will not display; at all. I have been trying to use the tilde (~) key to no avail.

I'm sure I'm not the only one that has had this problem. there has to be a fix out there somewhere, I just haven't found it yet.

Could someone please point me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance!
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#1

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 00:13
have you tried the following?

"Marvin Mode console display stat fix (… 1.07, 1.08, 1.09)
Press left control key + s simultaneously to display statistics about memory usage.
If you get graphics corruption, you need to do the following simple thing due to a Gothic 3 engine bug.
Make a new empty directory named _compiledImage inside your Gothic 3 "Data" folder, and a new empty directory named _Intern inside this one.
For instance:

C:\program files\Gothic III\Data\_compiledImage\_Intern


Urban legend: in ancient days people thought that you need to decompress the whole _compiledImage.pak in this folder. It is now proven that this is not needed."

Punter X

Guest

#2

Posts: n/a

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 00:48
thanks Punter, but unfortunatately it didn't work…I just tried pressing ctrl + s simultaneously and it displayed the statistics clearly, without any graphical corruption.

Any other thoughts on how I should proceed?

I should mention that I am running ver. 1.12.

This seems to be one of the most active Gothic 3 forums around and the members really seem to want to help…so I am still hopeful someone will help me figure this out.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#3

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 01:07
did you try creating the _Intern folder anyway?

Punter X

Guest

#4

Posts: n/a

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 01:19
yes, I did…still nothing.

but the folder _intern folder is now full of .ximg files.

unfortunately, the console still won't display at all.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#5

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 02:24
having reread your problem i've just realised that i misunderstood your problem as i thought you were having difficulties seeing what you had typed into the console as opposed to bring the console up at all

with that in mind i was wondering if you have tried alternative keys such as "¬" to bring up the console (unfortunately i don't have G3 installed atm or i would check)

just a thought and sorry for the slow reply

Punter X

Guest

#6

Posts: n/a

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 02:40
I have tried all the keys. Nothing.

getting very frustrated, but thank you for your help so far.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#7

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 14:57
umm have you tryed the F2 key?
have you done the following? : in game press the button witch you use to see player statistics, then type "marvin" (without quotes) then press button again… now try opening the console: F2 or… (but i don't think so…) "~"
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#8

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 15:38
isn't that for G1/G2?

Punter X

Guest

#9

Posts: n/a

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 16:09
hm maybe it works for him. he should give it a shot (change to test more=true and do what i said… if it doesn't work… well dunno)
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#10

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 16:15
yea what i said is for G1 and 2… for this one you have to change to tesmode=true and press ~
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#11

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 18:39
MARVIN should also work in G3.
Set testmode back to false, free the keys needed for Marvin and type
marvin
during the game.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#12

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,821

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 18:48
Another idea:
TestMode=True

Remove everything except keyboard and mouse from your USB port. Then try again.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#13

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,821

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:40
I have tried all the suggested changes. So far, none of seem to be doing the trick. I have even tried using multiple keyboards.

I have had one new (useless) result. When I do type in "marvin" it says "marvin mode activated" or deactivated, but when I go back to charactor stats page and press F2 or ~ nothing interesting happens. No console.

Very strange. I'm wondering if anyone would mind haviong a look at my ini file and compare check it to their own to see if they can spot any obvious differences.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#14

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:46
ohh… not like that… you go to character stats… type marvin… then exit stats and press F2 press it while you are in game seeing the char…. not in the stats menu… or try ~
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#15

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:49
got it now?
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#16

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:49
I've done that too. Didn't seem to work.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#17

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:51
grrrr what on earth!!!… i have no idea… ask again maybe some of the buys know the solution…
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#18

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:51
hey what do u want to use console for?
gaboru93 is offline

gaboru93

gaboru93's Avatar
Sentinel

#19

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 385

Default 

January 28th, 2007, 21:56
broken quests and a few of the tougher battles…that and 'goto' commands.
DarbyCrashed is offline

DarbyCrashed

Traveler

#20

Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Console Will Not Display?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:56.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch