|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Game Installs but does not 'start'

Default Game Installs but does not 'start'

January 20th, 2007, 09:43
"Would my graphics card, or lack thereof, cause my game NOT to start? "
Yes.

Just to be sure whats the most current game you have played on your system, atm?
And did the game have starting logos, like nvidia or the game designer and publisher?
If so then it's not related to you card not working with third party software like RAD Tools which plays most game movies (.bik).
More specificly sometimes the movie logos won't play or they are only thing to play.

If it isn't the movies usually the game checks your card and it's ability before trying to start up the game enviorment, so it defiantly could keep the game from starting.

Yes sounds like you sound leep an eye on the 6600gt, unless you feel comfortable planning to spend more than $100, but once you get to where you can spend $200 or more the choices could be different.

Trust me, most of the names I have been called you can't translate in any language…they're not even real words as much as a succession of violent images.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#21

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,497

Default 

January 20th, 2007, 10:28
Originally Posted by Acleacius View Post
"Would my graphics card, or lack thereof, cause my game NOT to start? "
Yes.
But not in the way she described.
hwfanatic is offline

hwfanatic

Watchdog

#22

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 104

Default 

January 20th, 2007, 11:12
She just said it won't start and she was going to keep trying, unless I missed something as I am rather tired, could you be specific?

Trust me, most of the names I have been called you can't translate in any language…they're not even real words as much as a succession of violent images.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#23

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,497

Default 

January 20th, 2007, 12:13
Originally Posted by Temptress View Post
"Please insert the Gothic III CD/DVD into your drive and start the game again. Do not remove the disc while playing."
I guess you missed this part.
hwfanatic is offline

hwfanatic

Watchdog

#24

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 104

Default 

January 20th, 2007, 14:23
Ahh your right, thanks.
I got confused, she has a thread in NWN2 with problems I had just posted in.

Now I read it again, I sure hope she gets around to trying your orginal idea, though if it does run she will have an even worst time with G3 than NWN2.

Trust me, most of the names I have been called you can't translate in any language…they're not even real words as much as a succession of violent images.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#25

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,497

Default 

January 20th, 2007, 19:02
Originally Posted by Temptress View Post
Incidentally I have not found anything on the disc that resembles "copy protection drivers"

Any idea what the file is actually called?
It's called DrvSetup. It should be on the DVD in the folder "support" - well, at least in my version it is.

I had the same problem and doing what Gorath told you here solved the problem.
Well, sort of. If I take out the disc from the drive and insert it again, then I have to start the game from the autostart menu. But without the driver it doesn't work at all so…
Krzychu is offline

Krzychu

Krzychu's Avatar
Sentinel

#26

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 486
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Game Installs but does not 'start'
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:45.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch