|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Comments » News Comments » Arcania - Updated System Requirements?

Default Arcania - Updated System Requirements?

September 2nd, 2010, 01:25
It looks like the PC version of Arcania: Gothic 4 might have some hefty requirements - particularly for the CPU.
Alistair wrote in pointing out some comments by Desslock over at the Qt3 forums about revised, rather beefy system requirements. I asked Desslock about the new specs he posted - apparently these were supplied by NA publisher Dreamcatcher (which is owned by JoWood, anyway) after they agreed the existing ones floating around the 'net weren't accurate. Here we go:
Here are the revised system specs (note that a Core2Duo CPU isn't sufficient, and 3 GB RAM is also required to "comfortably play the game." The video card requirements are more modest and should raise less issues:

Processor Min: Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4Ghz, AMD Phenom X4 2.2Ghz (or Tri-core like AMD Phenom X3)
Ram Min: 3GB
Video Card for minimum playability: Geforce 8800 GTX / ATI HD 2600 Pro
Video Card for best results: Geforce 280 GTX / ATI HD 4800 or higher
More information.

-= RPGWatch =-
Dhruin is offline

Dhruin

Dhruin's Avatar
Watcher
Super Moderator
RPGWatch Team

#1

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11,964

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 01:25
Well, that rules me out. Thanks to Desslock for the reply.

-= RPGWatch =-
Dhruin is offline

Dhruin

Dhruin's Avatar
Watcher
Super Moderator
RPGWatch Team

#2

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11,964

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 01:36
Well, count me out too then…
Lemonhead is offline

Lemonhead

Lemonhead's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#3

Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 654

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 01:50
Ouch…. a 3 core CPU and 8800GTX *minimum*?

It's not an issue for me, but I can understand why a lot of people will need to upgrade.

These better be some damn good visuals…
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,490

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 01:51
Count me out, too.

After my old mobo went down I bought a new one and a new cpu, but it turned out no new mobos compatible with my other stuff had 4 memory slots. I had to downgrade from 3 GBs (1+1+1/2+1/2) to just 2 GBs, figuring it most likely wouldn't make a practical difference for gaming since I have a new gfx card, too. Whoa. How fast have I been proved wrong…

edit: WHAT? 3-core CPU minimum? This has to be a joke.

edit2: Desslock (http://www.quartertothree.com/game-t…postcount=50): "my C2D 6700 (266 ghz) is unplayable, even paired with a high end GPU (Geforce GTX 285 1gb). Quadcore effective minimum, as I wrote above (those stats came from the publisher)."

So they took the franchise from PB because, for instance, Gothic 3 wasn't properly optimized, right? ;-)
Elwro is offline

Elwro

Elwro's Avatar
Filthy Codex Spy

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 482

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 01:58
In the posts they said that the core2quad 2.67 I have couldn't even handle it. So even the quoted specs don't cover it.

I guess, that unless reported otherwise, I'll have to wait till I have new system to try this one.

That leaves me with New Vegas and Two World II as options.
JuliusMagnus is offline

JuliusMagnus

Indulgent Wastrel

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 401

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 02:12
Haha, you can already tell this game will run like Gothic3 or worse, just like i predicted.. i bet it has the small stutter every 15 sec too. and the visuals arent even THAT good from what i've seen in the 1080p videos..

very disapointing.
bemushroomed is offline

bemushroomed

bemushroomed's Avatar
outlander

#7

Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 673

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 02:39
OK, I'm on record as predicting this ends up a huge piece of crap like Gothic 3. Buggy and unoptimized, and will be met with acclaim by many here.
Ovenall is offline

Ovenall

Ovenall's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#8

Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Downtown Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,009

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 02:44
If it's the CPU, then it's probably not a matter of the visuals, it's the brains. I wonder if this means the NPC AI won't be so insanely stupid as it was in Gothic 3?

According to Steam, only about 30% of gamers have 4+ CPUs. This is going to hurt sales BAD. If I was selling it, I would stick post-it-notes on each box saying it requires quad core to try and keep the returns down.
Zloth is offline

Zloth

Zloth's Avatar
I smell a… wumpus!?

#9

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 2,648

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 02:48
I think we'd be relatively happy if a really rich world and clever AI were pushing the CPU… but in the videos I've seen he's hitting molerats
Alistair is offline

Alistair

Sentinel

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 398

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 02:53
Interesting that they are planning to release this on consoles. If they optimise well for the PS3, it's potentially a fairly powerful piece of hardware, but still… neither console has the power of a C2Quad - and they each have only half a gig of RAM total, so I don't see how it is that they can get the game to run on a 360 with 512MB of RAM shared between system and video, but they can't get it to run on a PC with 2GB of system RAM and 512MB of video RAM.
Badesumofu is offline

Badesumofu

Badesumofu's Avatar
SasqWatch

#11

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 447

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 02:54
Mind bogglingly stupid move on their part and it is certainly going to cost them. Count me out too I guess.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,226

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 03:11
To be fair, you probably need a CPU like that to run G3 smoothly as well.
Alistair is offline

Alistair

Sentinel

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 398

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 03:50
Well it doesn't bother me but I can see why some might be annoyed with this.

Sales will be hurt and I thought JoWooD can't really risk that at the moment.Presumably they're counting on visuals to bail them out.

I'm not really up-to-date with most games but I think this is the first cross-platform game with such high minimum requirements for CPU and Video Card.It will be interesting to see how that will work out.
Originally Posted by Alistair View Post
I think we'd be relatively happy if a really rich world and clever AI were pushing the CPU…
Don't hold your breath
Last edited by Kostas; September 2nd, 2010 at 04:03.
Kostas is offline

Kostas

Kostas's Avatar
Dormant Watcher

#14

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dear Green Place
Posts: 1,631

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 05:10
Originally Posted by Alistair View Post
To be fair, you probably need a CPU like that to run G3 smoothly as well.
No, you don't actually. Gothic 3 out of the box only had rudimentary multithreading support and as of patch 1.6+ multicore support has been all but removed by Spellbound because it was broken beyond repair. A quadcore will not do you much good for Gothic 3. What you need for Gothic 3 is raw power, i.e. a high clock rate but not multiple cores.
Moriendor is offline

Moriendor

Moriendor's Avatar
Spielkind

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Schland
Posts: 1,836

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 05:17
Wow, I haven't seen anything push my computer since Crysis. As a lot of games are console ports as well at the moment the system specs are always quite low.
As said above I can't see how this would run on a console. I think 1 frame per second would be optimistic!
pox67 is offline

pox67

Watchdog

#16

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 179

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 06:39
Well, I have no intention of buying a quad just to play a game from JW. One more sale gone!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#17

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,345
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 07:02
They're probably focusing on consoles, that have multi-core CPUs - with the code optimised for that. This also means it's not QUITE as stupid a move, because I'm sure they expect to get the most sales from that market.

The thing is, though, that the console market hasn't had a Gothic game - so they're still pretty damn stupid

That is, unless they manage to market it properly.
DArtagnan is online now

DArtagnan

DArtagnan's Avatar
Waste of potential

#18

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13,926

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 07:16
Well, I upgraded my computer for Gothic 3, but that was a Piranha Bytes game. I am not willing to upgrade just to find out if Spellbound knows how to make an open-world RPG.

Gothic 3 still ran rather poorly, by the way…even after a second hardware upgrade it wasn't as smooth as I'd like. The engine seems to me more or less immune to hardware. Still, it's a great game, easily my favorite RPG to come out that year, and one of my favorites of all time. If only the had the time to finish it before release…

Kay
KayAU is offline

KayAU

Watcher

#19

Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 79

Default 

September 2nd, 2010, 07:47
Lol, way to shoot yourself in the knee. A quad core as minimum demand? Ok, the game looks good, saw it at gamescon Cologne, but not THAT good. Heck, Crysis and it's like looked three times as detailled and ran well on my old dual core!

Somehow all these Jowood published games seem to be cursed with bugs and bad performance. They get an honor point for honesty, though.

Count me out as well.

EDIT: It's again a reason why I emphasis so strong the need for a demo at or before release. I am just sick and tired to buy games blind. Gods knows why demos got out of fashion these days.

EDIT: Correcting myself. Due to Gamestar we are supposed to see a demo at Oct. 12th. Source:
http://www.gamestar.de/spiele/arcani…0,2317287.html
Last edited by elikal; September 2nd, 2010 at 08:17.
elikal is offline

elikal

elikal's Avatar
Sentinel

#20

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 492
RPGWatch Forums » Comments » News Comments » Arcania - Updated System Requirements?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:41.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch