|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » How to Save Wiz6 in Dosbox?

Question How to Save Wiz6 in Dosbox?

February 9th, 2007, 04:10
OK, I have installed Wiz 6 and am attempting to play it using Dosbox (version 65 I believe) The game runs fine, but I can't get it to save. I either get a game hang, or a disk error depending on what config settings I try. Anyone got any ideas, or been able to get this to work? Thanks!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#1

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,477
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 05:12
When I played wiz6 a few years (not using dosbox) I had to use a floppy disk to save. Maybe need to configure one in dosbox or perhaps your harddisk is not mounted correctly in dosbox.

Favourite RPGs of all time: Wizardry 6, Ultima 7/7.2, Fallout2, Planescape Torment, Baldurs Gate 2+TOB, Jagged Alliance 2, Ravenloft: The stone prophet, Gothic 2, Realms of Arkania:Blade of destiny (not the HD version!!) and Secret of the Silver Blades.
bjon045 is offline

bjon045

bjon045's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sigil
Posts: 953

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 06:12
My HD's are all mounted and I don't have a floppy!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#3

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,477
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 06:51
mount A C:\disk_drive

Im not sure if it works but thats the first thing I would try.
zakhal is offline

zakhal

zakhal's Avatar
HomelyRebel

#4

Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europa Universalis
Posts: 2,989

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 07:10
From the DOSBOX readme file:

General MOUNT Examples:
1. To mount c:\DirX as a floppy :
mount a c:\DirX -t floppy

Favourite RPGs of all time: Wizardry 6, Ultima 7/7.2, Fallout2, Planescape Torment, Baldurs Gate 2+TOB, Jagged Alliance 2, Ravenloft: The stone prophet, Gothic 2, Realms of Arkania:Blade of destiny (not the HD version!!) and Secret of the Silver Blades.
bjon045 is offline

bjon045

bjon045's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sigil
Posts: 953

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 08:02
I have that.
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
MOUNT A D:\AD -t floppy
MOUNT C D:\DosCdrive
MOUNT D F:\ -t cdrom

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#6

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,477
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 08:21
I think i played it in win98 and it worked without dosbox. Might be worth submitting the bug to dosbox forums and might want to get the latest CVS build or try an older version of dosbox.


EDIT: pulled this off the dosbox forums, dunno if it is any help:

I'm starting to think this may have something to do with directory references. When I set my savegame directory to C:\BANE\SAVE\ earlier, it wouldn't accept it. So I tried just putting 'SAVE' in, and that seemed to work.

However, there's also another directory setting which can't be modified by any means I'm aware of that points to the scenario datafile, and I'm wondering if maybe that link is the problem.


There are also talks of a "bad crack" on the forums. I don't see any problem with using a crack, I remember wiz6 was given away free on pcgamer just before wiz7 gold was released (that's how I got it).

Favourite RPGs of all time: Wizardry 6, Ultima 7/7.2, Fallout2, Planescape Torment, Baldurs Gate 2+TOB, Jagged Alliance 2, Ravenloft: The stone prophet, Gothic 2, Realms of Arkania:Blade of destiny (not the HD version!!) and Secret of the Silver Blades.
Last edited by bjon045; February 9th, 2007 at 08:32.
bjon045 is offline

bjon045

bjon045's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sigil
Posts: 953

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 09:20
Do you have the link to that thread?

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#8

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,477
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 10:13
http://vogons.zetafleet.com/viewtopi…light=wizardry

Post was done at: 2006-7-02 @ 07:30 pm

I would download the dosbox version that was current at that date, probably 0.61 or 0.63. Also try using the same directory structure (root drive\BANE)

Favourite RPGs of all time: Wizardry 6, Ultima 7/7.2, Fallout2, Planescape Torment, Baldurs Gate 2+TOB, Jagged Alliance 2, Ravenloft: The stone prophet, Gothic 2, Realms of Arkania:Blade of destiny (not the HD version!!) and Secret of the Silver Blades.
bjon045 is offline

bjon045

bjon045's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sigil
Posts: 953

Default 

February 9th, 2007, 11:09
Thanks, I'll take a look!!

I used the suggestion of just using SAVE in the save game slot and it worked!! Thanks, what a weird system!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Last edited by Corwin; February 9th, 2007 at 13:37.
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#10

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,477
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » How to Save Wiz6 in Dosbox?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:36.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch