|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Savegame Backup for Gothic

Default Savegame Backup for Gothic

October 19th, 2006, 00:37
An old teammate - Lord Banes - has programmed a background service for Gothic 3
every saved game will be automatically copied to a backup folder, you can restore the backups, too.

This Tool is a counterstrike for the ugly and famous save game bug - it works great.

you need .Net Framework 2.0 (most people have it already)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d…d-aab15c5e04f5

and the Tool: (13k)
http://rapidshare.com/files/34874450…gameBackup.zip
never fear Quicksave (F5) again

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; June 2nd, 2007 at 22:19.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#1

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 00:50
HiddenX,

Just to clarify: Does the tool create a new, distinct file for each save? Or are saves of the same name (that is, to the same save slot) simply overwritten. I am assuming it is the former because automatically copying a corrupt savegame and overwriting a good one is what should be avoided.
elkston is offline

elkston

Sentinel

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Carolina, USA
Posts: 347

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 01:02
It copies each file to a different folder that can be selected by you.

and

you can say how many "Generationen" = generations of each file you want to backup,
so you have not only the last quicksave - you have the last 3 or more !

This works for the other save slots, too.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; October 19th, 2006 at 01:08.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#3

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 02:20
Sounds like a great idea; nothing is more frustrating than losing hours of effort due to corrupted saves!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#4

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,245
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

October 19th, 2006, 04:20
Very nice! This could save many hours of gaming, I'll definetly try it out.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,179
Send a message via MSN to Maylander

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 03:26
Any performance hit? Possibly because of .Net Framework residing in memory?
hwfanatic is offline

hwfanatic

Watchdog

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 104

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 10:00
absolutely no performance hit

and be sure to tweak the ge3.ini, too:

the default ge3.ini has a bug:

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_Low=32000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_Low=30000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_Low=10000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_Low=18000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_Low=1300 0000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_Low=25000000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_Low=500000

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_Medium=70000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=40000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_Medium=15000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_Medium=20000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_Medium=1 6000000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_Medium=30000 000
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_Medium=75000 0

ResourceCache.u32ImageMaxMemUsage_High=96000000
ResourceCache.u32MeshMaxMemUsage_High=96000000
ResourceCache.u32SoundMaxMemUsage_High=20000000
ResourceCache.u32MaterialMaxMemUsage_High=21000
ResourceCache.u32CollisionMeshMaxMemUsage_High=180 00000
ResourceCache.u32AnimationMaxMemUsage_High=4000000 0
ResourceCache.u32SpeedTreeMaxMemUsage_High=100000

last entry should be "1000000" and not "100000"

You count your memory usage from 500k —> 750k -> but at the highest settin it's 100k and i am certain it's supposed to be 1 mil.

EDIT:
this tweak/correction is important:
the save-game bug occurs less often
stuttering occurs less often

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 14:51
The program (I don't read German) seems to indicate that you select the Gothic 3 Save directory. However there doesn't appear to be a save folder, so I'm not sure how to get this program to work?

Any tips are appreciated!

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 454

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 15:01
As with most newer games… check your My Documents folder .
Moriendor is offline

Moriendor

Moriendor's Avatar
Spielkind

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Schland
Posts: 1,811

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 15:03
Ah yes, I haven't noticed that before! (to be fair it's the only game in there)

Cheers!

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 454

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 15:08
Do you need to leave the program running in the background?

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 454

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 16:54
@Daniel

Yes, it have to run in the background. Everytime, when you save a game, a new generation of this savegame will be copied to the backupfolder, until the limit of generations is reached - then the oldest generation will be overwritten and so on.

the newest generation have always the ending .1
the second generation have the ending .2
the third generation have the ending .3
and so on.

Keep in mind that every Savegame in Gothic 3 consists of 2 files.

for example
QuickSave.g3savdat and
QuickSave.g3sav

after 3 savings with quicksave (F5)
you will have 6 files in your backup folder:
(With the Setting "Generationen" = 3)

QuickSave.g3savdat.1
QuickSave.g3sav.1
QuickSave.g3savdat.2
QuickSave.g3sav.2
QuickSave.g3savdat.3
QuickSave.g3sav.3

For save-game-recovery use the Button "Spielstand wiederherstellen"
A list of your backup-files will appear - select the files you want to recover and then click on the Button "Wiederherstellen". After that the selected files will be written back to the Gothic 3 Savegame-Directory.

Tip:
Use at least 2 generations to be safe, when Gothic makes a corrupt save game.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; October 20th, 2006 at 17:03.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 20th, 2006, 18:24
Nice one, yep I just left it running, seemed to do the trick, it had lots of text on it when I was done anyhow! :-)

Daniel.
darklord is offline

darklord

darklord's Avatar
Sentinel

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: England
Posts: 454

Default 

October 28th, 2006, 01:19
Great tool!
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#14

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,016
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 28th, 2006, 01:51
Thanks HiddenX.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,486

Default 

October 29th, 2006, 18:21
Shiron's Tool works 100%:

Together with using alternating save game slots in Gothic 3 you'll never lose a savegame again.

Use Shirons Tool to bypass the "smartheap - out of memory"-bug completely.
This tools is a Gothic Starter and it reserves some memory (choose 100 MB).
When the error occurs

a) change to the desktop via Alt-Tab
b) release the reserved 100 MB with the button "Speicher wieder freigeben"
c) push the "retry" button on the smartheap requester
d) Alt-tab back
e) Gothic can finish the save game process.
f) At last close gothic and start again.

Description (german)
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum…7&#post2507867

short:
Unpack "G3Starter.exe" and "memTool.dll" in your Gothic 3 folder and make desktop link to "G3Starter.exe" then start it.

Download:
http://rapidshare.com/files/32446515/Shiron.zip

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; June 2nd, 2007 at 22:20.
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#16

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113

Default 

October 29th, 2006, 21:56
Tried and verified, it does work.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#17

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,016
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 02:59
Originally Posted by HiddenX View Post
Shiron's Tool works 100%
While this have helped me numerous times now, I still had a case when it didnt. Good to know.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#18

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,016
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 11:33
This tool seems invaluable, I shall download it as soon as I get home.
Sei Daneic is offline

Sei Daneic

Sei Daneic's Avatar
Traveler

#19

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19

Default 

November 1st, 2006, 23:22
It works only for the smartheap - out of memory requester.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is offline

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#20

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,113
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Savegame Backup for Gothic
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:31.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch