|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 SmartHeap Library: out of memory error

Default Gothic 3 SmartHeap Library: out of memory error

August 14th, 2007, 02:59
Hi there,

I'm running the machine listed in my signature block. I've installed Ultima IX (oops, I mean Gothic 3) v1.12 and set everything to maximum. No community patches yet, but they're on my to-do list. I start the game, clear the village, venture into the countryside, then within a few minutes the game hangs. If I Alt-Tab or Ctrl-Alt-Del I get a 'SmartHeap Library: out of memory' error message.

Reset and repeat ad nauseum.

I've tried running at stock speeds, but that makes no difference. Any thoughts? I've seen advice elsewhere about taking two of my DIMMs out (leaving 2x1G) - not real keen to do that if I can help it, because I like having a full 2G available for applications without being chewed up by overheads etc.

On (hopefully) a side-note, Vista, 3DMark06 and perhaps a handful of other applications all recognise my pc as having around 3.5G ram - should I be concerned? Is this possibly related (unlikely though that may be)?

Thanks in advance. Despite everything I've heard, I still want to battle through this game (much as I did Ultima IX).

Rom…
C2Duo E6750 @3.6, 4G DDR2-800 @900
Gigabyte P35-DS3 (F4 bios), 8800 GTX
Antec P180B, NeoHE 550, Samsung 226BW, Logitech G7
Vista Home Premium
romany8806 is offline

romany8806

Traveler

#1

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4

Default 

August 14th, 2007, 03:11
some quick googling brought this thread.. maybe it will help you..
• http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/showp…2&postcount=16

• Intel C2D E4500 @2.20GHz • Kingston 2GB RAM (DDR2 667) • MSI NX 9800GT (512MB DDR3)
lanux128 is offline

lanux128

Sentinel

#2

Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 461

Default 

August 14th, 2007, 03:12
Welcome to our forum!

Itīs unlikely the amount of RAM is the problem. Many others have run G3 with more than 2 GB installed. The game uses 2 GB, unless itīs hacked, and thatīs it.

The problem must be something else.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#3

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,834

Default 

August 14th, 2007, 03:39
I do think that the memory might be the problem because of the 2GB/application limit. Here's an old post from HiddenX that he made in this thread:
Even though XP supports up to 4Gb, the virtual address space of processes and applications is still limited to 2 GB unless the /3GB switch is used in the Boot.ini file.
So if you go over 2GB, the performance won't really change unless you know how to pick your system.

The LargeAdressAware (LAA) Bit must be set for the .exe file and .dlls, too.

I made a hack for Gothic 3 over at WoG:
http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum…3&#post2668283

Unzip LAA_(Version2).zip to your Gothic 3 Folder and click on LAA_all_ON.cmd.

With LAA_all_OFF.cmd everything will be changed back to original.

Alternative: you can use NicoDE's tool (LAAHack) for Gothic 3 and other games:
http://www.bendlins.de/nico/gothic/misc/

For Win32 systems the switches /3GB /USERVA=2800 must be added to the boot.ini
- for Win64 no boot.ini changes are needed.

To manipulate boot.ini you can use this tool -> Boot.ini C.U.:
http://www.dx21.com/SOFTWARE/Dx21/Vi…=2&SI=2&OID=14
Moriendor is offline

Moriendor

Moriendor's Avatar
Spielkind

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Schland
Posts: 1,905

Default 

August 14th, 2007, 08:43
Hi all, thanks for the quick replies. I've already tried one hack (http://forum.jowood.com/showthread.p…38#post2040338), which a few people had reported as working. Not so for me.

I'll try the above suggestions over the next few days and see what luck I have…

Rom…
C2Duo E6750 @3.6, 4G DDR2-800 @900
Gigabyte P35-DS3 (F4 bios), 8800 GTX
Antec P180B, NeoHE 550, Samsung 226BW, Logitech G7
Vista Home Premium
romany8806 is offline

romany8806

Traveler

#5

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4

Default 

August 16th, 2007, 02:00
Ok, a quick update (if anyone's still interested). Since I ran ChessMaster136's hack (from the Jowood forum above), I've had one undisclosed crash and a C++ error (which incidentally reset my G3 config).

I've been running with Shiron's G3starter.exe @ 800mb (thanks lanux128) and vegetation set to low - performance has been very choppy, which is disappointing. At the moment it seems stable, but I haven't had too much 'outside' time yet - just out for a jaunt to see Lesker and followed Gorn to the rebel camp. More wilderness time might see more smartheap crashes.

Once I've had a bit more stable time I'll delve into the .ini for more tweaking.

Thanks again everyone - Moriendor, I've got HiddenX's LAA hack on standby!

Rom…
C2Duo E6750 @3.6, 4G DDR2-800 @900
Gigabyte P35-DS3 (F4 bios), 8800 GTX
Antec P180B, NeoHE 550, Samsung 226BW, Logitech G7
Vista Home Premium
romany8806 is offline

romany8806

Traveler

#6

Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 4

Question 

August 25th, 2007, 05:54
I've been reading some of the suggestions for dealing with the "out of memory error". I'm a bit worried about making some of the suggested changes. I just don't have the know how. Does anyone have a user friendly, step-by-step method of trying some of these?
BTW, I'm running the game in VISTA, and so far have only had the "smartheap" error, which seems to randomly strike at the most inconvinient times (i.e. some time when I HAVEN'T saved for a while).
My system: 2.6 duo core, 4 gig ram, dual 8800 GTX video cards. (1.5 gig combined video ram).
SamIAm is offline

SamIAm

Traveler

#7

Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1

Default 

August 26th, 2007, 05:24
Have you checked out Hidden X's threads on how to tweak and fix stuff? Most of that is step by step.

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#8

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,469
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

August 26th, 2007, 08:36
@SamIam

For Vista-users Gothic tweaking is easy (Vista knows how to handle the LAA-Flag)

I made a hack for Gothic 3 over at WoG:
Unzip LAA_(Version2).zip to your Gothic 3 Folder and click on LAA_all_ON.cmd.
With LAA_all_OFF.cmd everything will be changed back to original.

btw. S.T.A.L.K.E.R. is doing the same - patch 1.0003 fix list:

Binary files are now compiled with large address aware flag that supports up to 3GB address space (relevant for Windows VistaT users).

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 3,958
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Gothic 3 SmartHeap Library: out of memory error
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:41.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch