|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » I am crashing all the time now

Default I am crashing all the time now

October 30th, 2006, 15:12
Patch 2, always the SmartHeap Library.
The memsave tool saves me most of the times but only when I save, not when I crash while playing.

It seems certain areas are more sensitive for me. Two of them is Vengard and the area around Faring+Gotha.

A teleport or quicksave here is almost guaranteed to crash in 50% of the cases.

I wouldnt say it's my computer that is limited. I have a 4800+ A64 dualcore, 2x7900GTX/512mb, 2gb 2-2-2-5 high quality ram and run the game on a 7200rpm SATA drive with 16mb cache.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#1

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 15:48
Have you set the Ressource Cash to middle? I´ve heard that helps with the memory-bug. It might even be good to try to set it to low directly before you try to save.
This special bug occurs mainly on fast systems with a lot of ram, I don´t know why.
Pfandpirat is offline

Pfandpirat

Pfandpirat's Avatar
Watcher

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 36

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 16:36
I changed it to medium now. I let you guys know if it improves anything.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#3

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 16:53
Just crashed on medium setting, changed it to low. Will tell you if I still crash.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 16:55
Set the Resource Cache and the Texture Details to middle.

Try not to save near overcrowded places or direct after a teleport.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,413

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 17:14
Are you overclocking? If so maybe you should try loosening those RAM timings just as a test?

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 17:39
I have not overclocked, but I run XFX cards that is overclocked out-of-the-box. I do not know how much I am supposed to "clock them down". I was coolbits junkie back around GeForce1, but now I have a rig that pretty much handles anything so I might be able to clock it down if I knew how much.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 17:41
I ran through the G3 tweak guide. I had already done most of it but I found some new stuff. Maybe it helps.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 17:46
Sounds like your having problems due to Distance settings and never set your cache to low, well imo.

Try everything on medium then if it still causes problems and crashes, then lower Detail Distance to low, since you said Vanguard its the Forcefield doing it I would bet.

The other killer is Texture detail but if you put that to Low it maybe a shock since it really looks worst than G2.
Object Detail is the Distance at which Items/Objects are drawn, iir.
Post Process I wouldn't turn it on past Bloom just to get rid of that Flashing White light.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,502

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 17:52
Try disabling SLI and running one card as a test. I know some Crossfire folks have attributed instability to their dual setups. Have you verified your SLI? What does FRAPS say?

As an aside - probably the best suggestion is to put the game in the closet for 3-4 months.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 21:52
Originally Posted by Acleacius View Post
Sounds like your having problems due to Distance settings and never set your cache to low, well imo.

Try everything on medium then if it still causes problems and crashes, then lower Detail Distance to low, since you said Vanguard its the Forcefield doing it I would bet.

The other killer is Texture detail but if you put that to Low it maybe a shock since it really looks worst than G2.
Object Detail is the Distance at which Items/Objects are drawn, iir.
Post Process I wouldn't turn it on past Bloom just to get rid of that Flashing White light.
There are alot of options here… what options exactly is "Detail Distance"?
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 21:53
Originally Posted by ToddMcF2002 View Post
Try disabling SLI and running one card as a test. I know some Crossfire folks have attributed instability to their dual setups. Have you verified your SLI? What does FRAPS say?

As an aside - probably the best suggestion is to put the game in the closet for 3-4 months.
Disabling SLI is pretty much a nono anyway. It drops my FPS with 40%.
I intend to finish the game in the next 3-4 days if I can.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 22:05
For some reason the Eddie Murphy song "My Girl wants to party all the time" sprang into my head.


"my game keeps
crashing all the time!
crashing all the time!
crashing all the tiiimmmeee!"


I know that's weak but hey man, true story.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 22:07


I have reached the point where I cannot quicksave without a crash or quickload without a crash.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#14

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 22:12
Its because your video cards are too underpowered.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 22:18
Inefficient powersupply?
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#16

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 22:19
Originally Posted by JemyM View Post
Inefficient powersupply?
No just a bad joke. What is your PSU though?

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#17

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

October 30th, 2006, 22:59
Thing is, that my PSU is "only" 550 watt, and I ordered a 650 watt yesterday. Will probably be delivered tomorrow. I doubt that have anything to do with the memory problems though.
JemyM is offline

JemyM

JemyM's Avatar
Okay, now roll sanity.

#18

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6,028
Send a message via ICQ to JemyM Send a message via MSN to JemyM

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 00:22
Distance Draws are the Top two, Detail Settings you will need to click on Custom, if the Medium Settings didn't work and Object Detail is the thrid from the top.
It will be understandable once you click on Custom, I am guessing.
Acleacius is offline

Acleacius

SasqWatch

#19

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,502

Default 

October 31st, 2006, 03:12
Doesn't sound like a classic "memory leak" issue, sounds more like a hardware-one-of-your-ram-pieces-are-dead problem. Either that or a strange compatibility issue, or some weird bug that occurs if you have components A, B, C and D working in a special order.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#20

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,571
Send a message via MSN to Maylander
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » I am crashing all the time now
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:35.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch