|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Vista, Memory and Gothic 3?

Default Vista, Memory and Gothic 3?

November 3rd, 2006, 14:31
Any thoughts on Vista's capability of accessing 8GB RAM will be a cure all for the max cache?

I'm wondering if PB designed this memory model for Vista in the first place.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#1

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 15:16
I don't think it was designed with high amounts of RAM in mind - the higher the RAM requirement the less the market you can cover with good performance. In addition you've still got the performance overhead of having to load everything into RAM in the first place.
kalniel is offline

kalniel

SasqWatch

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,877

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 16:04
Possibly, but I can't help but think that with more memory in-game performance would be enhanced. As for the devs using that model, I tend to doubt it - wouldn't make sense

— Mike
txa1265 is online now

txa1265

txa1265's Avatar
SasqWatch

#3

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Corning, NY USA
Posts: 11,468

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 16:28
With 8gb of ram and a directx10 graphics card, Gothic 3 would run on the highest settings with minimal loading and no lag, but who's got access to such a computer? I certainly do not, hehe.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch

#4

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 5,564
Send a message via MSN to Maylander

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 17:13
Gothic3.exe

File version information
VS_FIXEDFILEINFO structure:

Signature Valid
Structure Version 1.0
File version major 1.8 (00010008)
File version minor 25817.0 (64D90000)
Product version major 1.8 (00010008)
Product version minor 25817.0 (64D90000)
File flags
File OS WIN32
File type APP
File datetime stamp 0.0

String version information: German (Germany)

OriginalFilename Genome Gaming System
InternalName Engine
FileDescription Genome Gaming System
FileVersion 1, 08, 25817, 0
ProductName Genome Gaming System
ProductVersion 1, 08, 25817, 0
CompanyName Pluto 13 GmbH
LegalCopyright Copyright © 2003 - 2006 by Pluto 13 GmbH (Piranha Bytes)

PE Header

Machine: 014C (Intel 386)
NumberOfSections: 0007
TimeDateStamp: 00002AE7 (Thu Jan 01 04:03:03 1970)
PointerToSymbolTable: 20A40880
NumberOfSymbols: 00000000
SizeOfOptionalHeader: 00E0
Characteristics: 0102
File is executable
32 bit word machine

__________________________

The LargeAddressAware - Bit is NOT set - Gothic 3 can only adress 2GB even under a 64Bit system - Background:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/cont…_4GT-_6204.pdf

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,401

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 18:13
I'm building a 4 GIG C2D machine now with Vista in mind. The game may only access 2GB but if the OS can access 8 GB (instead of XP's ~ 3.25) its stands to reason that G3 will get less VM handed to it no?

Also, can G3 be reset for that flag?

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#6

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 18:18
BTW Hidden - have you tested G3 on a 680i board and 8800GTX? How much RAM?

That's what I'll be building assuming the Asus Striker 680i can reach 400 FSB.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

November 3rd, 2006, 18:28
BTW Hidden - have you tested G3 on a 680i board and 8800GTX? How much RAM?
That's what I'll be building assuming the Asus Striker 680i can reach 400 FSB.
No

Also, can G3 be reset for that flag?
Only PB knows … If you like to experiment (DANGEROUS !) you can try editbin on the .exe-file:

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/d25ddyfc.aspx

use the /LARGEADDRESSAWARE Option.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#8

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,401

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 08:21
An easier tool to set the /LARGEADDRESSAWARE Option:

CFF Explorer: http://pmode.net/CFF.php

If you have 3GB or more, you can try to set the flag /LARGEADDRESSAWARE in Gothic3.exe and the appendant dlls.

In Windows 64 nothing else must be done.

In Windows 32:
Set the /3GB switch in the Boot.ini

I could NOT test this - I have 2GB only - but some buddies over at WoG say:
"it works."

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,401

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 08:31
Interesting. I'll have to remember this once the machine is built. Thanks for the heads up.

"For Innos!"
ToddMcF2002 is offline

ToddMcF2002

ToddMcF2002's Avatar
SasqWatch

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 2,232

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 12:05
I was told by Gorath, that G3 will NOT run under Vista!! I can't get G2 to run with XP 64 either!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#11

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,551
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 12:42
It should run under XP64 - any error messages ?

you need

Windows Installer 3.1 v2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893803/en-us

.Net Framework 2.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d…d-aab15c5e04f5

If you use Dual-Core cpus:

AMD:
http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/…_13118,00.html

All-cpus:
http://www.amdzone.com/files/WinXPdualcorehotfix.exe

If this doesn't work:


reg-file:
______

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Session Manager\Throttle]
"PerfEnablePackageIdle"=dword:00000001
______


Visual C++
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d…9-220B62A191EE

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; November 5th, 2006 at 13:00.
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#12

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,401

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 14:13
G3 runs, it's G2 which won'r run under XP 64 on my AMD dual core system!!

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#13

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,551
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 15:23
Ups - I should read more carefully …

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#14

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,401

Default 

November 5th, 2006, 15:35
Originally Posted by ToddMcF2002 View Post
Interesting. I'll have to remember this once the machine is built. Thanks for the heads up.
Some people have tested the /LARGEADRESSAWARE -hack + /3GB switch in the BOOT.ini successfully with only 2 GB RAM and permanent 4 GB swapfile !

http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum…6&#post2634596

http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum…achmentid=5845

They say they could play and teleport for hours WITHOUT
<smartheap - out of memory error>
_______________

With CFF-Explorer http://pmode.net/CFF.php all dlls in the Gothic 3-directory and the Gothic3.exe have to be patched:

In the fileheader - the characteristics must be changed:
activate the option "app can handle > 2gb adresses"

For Win XP 32 edit the boot.ini (/3GB and \USERVA=2800 switches)
you can use Windows Boot.INI C.U.
http://www.dx21.com/SOFTWARE/Dx21/Vi…=2&SI=2&OID=14

For Win XP 64 no editing of the boot.ini is needed.

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong. - HL Mencken
Last edited by HiddenX; November 9th, 2006 at 02:14.
HiddenX is online now

HiddenX

HiddenX's Avatar
The Elder Spy
RPGWatch Donor

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: NRW/Germany
Posts: 4,401
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Gothic 3 » Vista, Memory and Gothic 3?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:23.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch