|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » WLAN Performance parameters - configure AP or Client?

Default WLAN Performance parameters - configure AP or Client?

June 29th, 2009, 12:03
Tried googling. Couldn't find it. Maybe that's just me though - someone smarter than me, please try.

If I wanna change certain WLAN performance parameters say, RTS threshold or fragmentation, do I wanna fuck around with the AP or with the Client PC's (all of them?!?!) or Both?

Also, how do I find out if I have a connection going on.. if these parameters are what I want them to be?


That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Zakhary is offline

Zakhary

Zakhary's Avatar
Noble Savage

#1

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Frozen North
Posts: 1,044

Default 

June 29th, 2009, 12:31
Could the AP and the client be communicating with each other while both of them using different parameters? So I'd need to configure both of them….

Would make sense now that I think about it…

But still.. ???


That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Zakhary is offline

Zakhary

Zakhary's Avatar
Noble Savage

#2

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Frozen North
Posts: 1,044
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » WLAN Performance parameters - configure AP or Client?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:00.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch