|
Your continuous donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Comments » News Comments » Alpha Protocol - Sys Reqs

Default Alpha Protocol - Sys Reqs

September 1st, 2009, 05:34
A site called Game Debate has a list of recommended system requirements for Alpha Protocol, although I'm not sure how official this is:
Intel CPU-Pentium 4 2.66GHzAMD CPU-Athlon XP 2400+Nvidia Graphics Card-Geforce 7900 GTATI & Intel Graphics Card-Radeon X1800 Series 256MBRAM-2 GbsHard Disk Space-12 GbsDirect X-9* System requirements displayed are based on recommended system requirements and should be used as a guide only.
More information.
Dhruin is offline

Dhruin

Dhruin's Avatar
SasqWatch
Super Moderator
RPGWatch Team

#1

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 11,967

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 05:34
"Nvidia Graphics Card - Geforce 7900 GT
ATI & Intel Graphics Card - Radeon X1800 Series 256MB"

Were those two graphics card stated as the minimum for Risen as well?

Does anyone know if there is any technical reason for that? Is there an important difference between those two cards and the ones below them?
SeanM is offline

SeanM

Watcher

#2

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 37

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 07:47
Well, the Geforce 7900 GT is *somewhat* similar to the graphics chip in the XBox360. I'm guessing they don't want to spent time on a render pipeline for even lower hardware specs. It's more fun to add high-end features for the PC than doing a fall-back render pipeline for old tech
KasperFauerby is offline

KasperFauerby

Sentinel

#3

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 433

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 08:45
A Pentium 4 2.66GHz or AMD Athlon XP 2400+ and a 256MB graphics card for recommended? Yeah, right.

Those are clearly made up specs…
Estel is offline

Estel

Watcher

#4

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 25

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 09:11
WOW, that is recommended not minimum……!!!!
GothicGothicness is offline

GothicGothicness

GothicGothicness's Avatar
SasqWatch

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4,220

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 11:42
It's pretty common for an Xbox 360 port. I'm surprised you find it surprising…

Also, I see that the game goes easier on ATI cards, since the ATI equivalent of the 7900GT is the X1950XT and not the X1800, which is about 30% worse.

Wendigo Design, by Tiago S
Morbus is offline

Morbus

Watchdog

#6

Join Date: May 2007
Location: Porto, Portugal
Posts: 136
Send a message via MSN to Morbus

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 12:03
it really looks like the average sys reqs from 3 years ago.
recommended means fairly low resolution and most fancyness disabled anyway, so the point of having 3 years old specs means also having 3 years old graphics, to say the least.
surprise or no surprise, it'd better be a mistake.
________
Zoloft lawsuits
Last edited by baron; April 28th, 2011 at 10:13.
baron is offline

baron

baron's Avatar
Custom User Title

#7

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 126

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 13:04
Originally Posted by Morbus View Post
It's pretty common for an Xbox 360 port. I'm surprised you find it surprising…
Nevermind. Took a look at Mass Effect reccomended specs and indeed, it's not far off the Alpha Protocol ones.
Estel is offline

Estel

Watcher

#8

Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 25

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 17:06
A lot of newer games are no longer pushing the graphics/CPU edge. This is goodness! The "throw your system away every 2 years" grind was getting old.
BillSeurer is offline

BillSeurer

BillSeurer's Avatar
Eternal Supreme Dictator

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 1,727

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 17:34
Seems a little low to me, even the reqs for Mass Effect were higher than that…
JDR13 is offline

JDR13

JDR13's Avatar
SasqWatch

#10

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida, US
Posts: 17,819

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 17:47
It's cyclical. We've probably just moved to a 4 year upgrade cycle now instead of the 2 year now that PC development will be tied to console releases.

When the xbox2/ps3 were released only the cutting edge PCs could run simliar games. Now that those consoles are getting long in the tooth an average PC is much more powerful. Soon enough they'll release the xbox3/ps4 and we'll start the process all over again.

As fun as it is to mock those reqs now, in 2-3 years when the new consoles are released these forums will be all teeth gnashing over having to build a new computer to keep up with the newest games.
LuckyCarbon is offline

LuckyCarbon

LuckyCarbon's Avatar
Unfettered Developer

#11

Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 388

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 20:10
Originally Posted by KasperFauerby View Post
Well, the Geforce 7900 GT is *somewhat* similar to the graphics chip in the XBox360. I'm guessing they don't want to spent time on a render pipeline for even lower hardware specs. It's more fun to add high-end features for the PC than doing a fall-back render pipeline for old tech
Ok thanks, that makes sense.

I suppose even if it did run on lower graphics cards. They probably did not want the hassle of acquiring lots of older cards and seeing if the game worked.

Also it makes sense for them to keep it simple. It is probably complicated enough for them to optimise their engine. I think they had problems with that when making NWN2.
SeanM is offline

SeanM

Watcher

#12

Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 37

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 20:21
Originally Posted by SeanM View Post
They probably did not want the hassle of acquiring lots of older cards and seeing if the game worked.
it's not about testing every single card.
all are compatible within windows and its directx engine, but there's a chart, and each card in the chart has a certain power, and supports certain standards in terms of graphical fancyness.
________
Black tubes
Last edited by baron; April 28th, 2011 at 10:13.
baron is offline

baron

baron's Avatar
Custom User Title

#13

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 126

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 21:54
Originally Posted by LuckyCarbon View Post
It's cyclical. We've probably just moved to a 4 year upgrade cycle now instead of the 2 year now that PC development will be tied to console releases.

When the xbox2/ps3 were released only the cutting edge PCs could run simliar games. Now that those consoles are getting long in the tooth an average PC is much more powerful. Soon enough they'll release the xbox3/ps4 and we'll start the process all over again.

As fun as it is to mock those reqs now, in 2-3 years when the new consoles are released these forums will be all teeth gnashing over having to build a new computer to keep up with the newest games.
I think you are spot on. It make sence that then you'r making a 3 way port, you then settel whit a engien that run smoot on the "weakest" masine, in this case the Xbox2 (or PS3, I dont know), and then reuse that engien on the two other more powerful masines, that saves alot of work and money.

So next time I upgrade my PC, I would chose a spect that is slighty higher that the new Xbox3/PS4, no point of spend alot of money on some kind of super spect, just to max preformens on some few PC exclusive titels.
Phonix is offline

Phonix

Phonix's Avatar
Watchdog

#14

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Denmark.
Posts: 208

Default 

September 1st, 2009, 22:02
Originally Posted by Phonix View Post
I think you are spot on. It make sence that then you'r making a 3 way port, you then settel whit a engien that run smoot on the "weakest" masine, in this case the Xbox2 (or PS3, I dont know), and then reuse that engien on the two other more powerful masines, that saves alot of work and money.

So next time I upgrade my PC, I would chose a spect that is slighty higher that the new Xbox3/PS4, no point of spend alot of money on some kind of super spect, just to max preformens on some few PC exclusive titels.
you might also wish to include some kind of spell checker into your next investment.
________
Nash 600
Last edited by baron; April 28th, 2011 at 10:13.
baron is offline

baron

baron's Avatar
Custom User Title

#15

Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 126

Default 

September 2nd, 2009, 00:59
Originally Posted by baron View Post
you might also wish to include some kind of spell checker into your next investment.
Sorry, im Danish and writing from work, so I can't run it throug Words, before I post, so I have to do whit my "school english", hope you can understand it anyway
Phonix is offline

Phonix

Phonix's Avatar
Watchdog

#16

Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Denmark.
Posts: 208
RPGWatch Forums » Comments » News Comments » Alpha Protocol - Sys Reqs
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch