|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Piranha Bytes » Gothic 1/2 » Had the devs always intended for mages to use runes from the other school?

Default Had the devs always intended for mages to use runes from the other school?

April 26th, 2016, 04:18
I haven't played in about 2 years so there's some stuff I forgot. I'm playing as an Old Camp warrior-mage and in chapter 2 I went to the New Camp to see Cronos before going to the Old Mine to do the minecrawler quest. He had Ice Block rune. I thought I wouldn't be able to use it since I'm a fire mage but wanted to make sure. I was surprised that I could use it. In chapter 4, after joining the New Camp, I got a quest log entry that said "I joined the Circle of Water. From now on, I'll be able to use runes from both schools". So I joined the water mages and can now use their runes too. Well, I could always use their runes. Maybe the devs were going to make it so a fire mage can't use water runes until chapter 4 but then one of them said "Hey, what if you start out in the New Camp? A water mage can never join the fire mages so that would mean they can never use the fire runes." Looks like they decided to let all mages use all runes but they forgot to fix the quest log. I haven't played as a new camper in several years but I assume you can use fire runes as soon as you join the water mages?
Last edited by locutus; April 26th, 2016 at 07:31.
locutus is offline

locutus

Watcher

#1

Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)

Default 

April 26th, 2016, 16:29
I suspect you're right. The magic learned in the swamp camp is often referred to as coming "from the Sleeper", and only the Gurus and Templars can use it. There's no indication that a Fire Magician, a follower of Innos, should be able to use it. However, I assume they realized that such limits would make any kind of magic user somewhat limited.
Maylander is offline

Maylander

SasqWatch
Original Sin Donor

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Bergen
Posts: 7,034
Mentioned: 21 Post(s)
Send a message via MSN to Maylander
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Piranha Bytes » Gothic 1/2 » Had the devs always intended for mages to use runes from the other school?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:56.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright by RPGWatch