GOTY 2021 Shortlisting the long list - Most Anticipated - Page 2 - RPGWatch Forums
|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » General RPG » GOTY 2021 Shortlisting the long list - Most Anticipated

Default GOTY 2021 Shortlisting the long list - Most Anticipated

January 20th, 2022, 08:56
Originally Posted by JFarrell71 View Post
It doesn't say 2022, but it's an annual thing and Elder Scrolls VI is nowhere to be found, so yeah, I'd say you probably missed something.
Yeah but given BG3 was voted most anticipated in 2021, I think its only fair games like Colony Ship to be included in the list for 2022.
--
Favourite RPGs: Baldur's Gate 2, Pathfinder: Wrath of the Righteous, NWN: The Aielund Saga, Pathfinder: Kingmaker, Icewind Dale
purpleblob1 is offline

purpleblob1

purpleblob1's Avatar
Princess

#21

Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)

Default 

January 20th, 2022, 09:40
These anticipated lists should be taken with a grain of salt. The idea is to have a list of games that will or have a chance of being released in 2022. This actual list is made up of games that have an estimated release date of 2022 in our database. Games that are not on this list are either released before 2022, or are still labeled as TBA in our database.
Obviously this doesn't mean much, setting an estimated release date is just guesswork most of the time.
--
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move. Douglas Adams
There are no facts, only interpretations. Nietzsche
Some cause happiness wherever they go; others whenever they go. Oscar Wilde
Myrthos is offline

Myrthos

Myrthos's Avatar
Cave Canem
Administrator
RPGWatch Team

#22

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)

Default 

January 20th, 2022, 10:44
Originally Posted by daveyd View Post
That is the current plan. The timetable's on the steam page, with "Nov 2022 - Endgame (chapter 4)" Of course it could get pushed to 2023 but the same thing could be said for BG3 and probably many of the other games on this list which are not even in EA and in many cases have no announced release date.
Good to hear!
And agreed, it's the same argument to me as "is it an RPG", we shouldn't start splitting hairs. Games announced for 2022 may very well be postponed, it happens all the time.

EDIT: just saw Myrthos' post saying about the same

Originally Posted by Pladio View Post
It doesn't say most anticipated in 2022 though. Or did I miss something?
That's a good point. We probably shouldn't be too excited by anticipation for games like the next Dragon Age or ES which are just concepts at this stage. But if that's close enough and anticipated enough, it makes sense to have it. As long as it's fair and doesn't remain on the list for years at the expense of other games, maybe.

Originally Posted by purpleblob1 View Post
BTW, I was a little surprised this TMORPG called Book of Travels was never covered here - it was even nominated as one of the PCGamer contributor's GOTY pick:

https://www.pcgamer.com/book-of-trav…s-theyre-tiny/

It will definitely be in my most anticipated list
Duly noted. It's not even in our list.

We're always happy to hear about suggestions for the news coverage, otherwise we just shoot and see if anyone seems interested.

If I see several posts on a game without any reaction, I tend to remove them from my coverage list. But to add new games is something else, I'm surely missing some of them so nobody should hesitate to post, PM or use the 'contact us'.
Redglyph is offline

Redglyph

Redglyph's Avatar
SasqWatch

#23

Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Good old Europe
Posts: 4,913
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)

Default 

January 20th, 2022, 11:45
Originally Posted by JFarrell71 View Post
It doesn't say 2022, but it's an annual thing and Elder Scrolls VI is nowhere to be found, so yeah, I'd say you probably missed something.
So then I suggest you go through all of the release dates and remove any from Nov/Dec 2022 since they are likely to be delayed by a month or two. Wouldn't you say ?

As others have already pointed out, many other games on the list may not release in 2022 (either due to longer EA than anticipated or late release dates).

I'd suggest you maybe you look at it a bit more about what people are actually anticipating most rather than prescribe an exact timeframe which no one else seems to.

Edit: Myrthos put it better than I have - didn't see there were more posts.
Pladio is offline

Pladio

Pladio's Avatar
Guardian of Nonsense
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin Donor

#24

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,958
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 02:11
The projected release date (for now) for Colony Ship is 2022 and people are looking forward to it, so it belongs on the list. I agree. I was remembering how long it took AoD to come out and was overly snarky. I still don't think we'll see its release in 2022, but like others have said, that probably applies to half the list.

My bad.
JFarrell71 is offline

JFarrell71

SasqWatch

#25

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,020
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
+1:

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 03:42
Here are the pending full release games in which I currently have an interest: BG3, Black Geyser, Wartales, Colony Ship, The Iron Oath, Broken Roads, Dark Envoy, Star Field, and Alaloth: Champions of the Four Kingdoms.
rjshae is offline

rjshae

rjshae's Avatar
Periapt vs Paronomasia
RPGWatch Donor

#26

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5,326
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
+1:

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 05:26
Originally Posted by JFarrell71 View Post
The projected release date (for now) for Colony Ship is 2022 and people are looking forward to it, so it belongs on the list. I agree. I was remembering how long it took AoD to come out and was overly snarky. I still don't think we'll see its release in 2022, but like others have said, that probably applies to half the list.

My bad.
Sorry, I reread my reply. It was quite snarky too.
Pladio is offline

Pladio

Pladio's Avatar
Guardian of Nonsense
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin Donor

#27

Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester, United Kingdom
Posts: 7,958
Mentioned: 81 Post(s)

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 10:37
Originally Posted by rjshae View Post
Here are the pending full release games in which I currently have an interest: BG3, Black Geyser, Wartales, Colony Ship, The Iron Oath, Broken Roads, Dark Envoy, Star Field, and Alaloth: Champions of the Four Kingdoms.
To make it easier to Myrthos, what you mean is: Colony Ship, Iron Oath should be in the top 30 (the others are already there).
Redglyph is offline

Redglyph

Redglyph's Avatar
SasqWatch

#28

Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Good old Europe
Posts: 4,913
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 19:48
Originally Posted by Redglyph View Post
To make it easier to Myrthos, what you mean is: Colony Ship, Iron Oath should be in the top 30 (the others are already there).
Well do with as you will. I only stated what my interests are.
rjshae is offline

rjshae

rjshae's Avatar
Periapt vs Paronomasia
RPGWatch Donor

#29

Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5,326
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 20:42
I think the goal in making a short list is to list any games you anticipate and might consider buying, assuming they are released and good as you hoped they might be. I put Druidstone on my list one year and it turned out to be a very different game than I hoped it would be, so I didn't end up buying it. My point being anticipation may come to nothing.

This is my list
Baldur's Gate 3
Elex 2
Black Geyeser
Vampire TMB2 (Yeah, I know probably won't be released, but I hope it will be).
Starfield
Urban Strife
Broken Roads
Wierd West
Hogwarts Legacy
War Tales
Wizardry: The 5 Ordeals
Legend of Heroes: Trail From Zero
Spire of Sorcery
Queen's Wish 2
Marvel's Midnight Suns
Last Epoch
Lost Eidolons
Avowed
forgottenlor is offline

forgottenlor

forgottenlor's Avatar
Font of Useless Knowledge
RPGWatch Team

#30

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)

Default 

January 21st, 2022, 22:33
The Top 30 Most Anticipated Games presented by Myrthos in OP is a strong list, but outside it (and currently below the top 30), I'd include:
  • Within The Cosmos
  • Shieldwall Chronicles: Realm of Madness
  • Reverie Knights Tactics
  • Shores Unknown

And if I had to swap some of the Top 30 out in order to make room for the ones above (because I don't know if the final list must have only 30 entries), then I'd pick:
  • Elden Ring
  • Sacred Fire
  • SKALD: Against the Black Priory
  • Weird West

It's only a matter of taste, of course.
--
Sou tricolor de coração!

Sie sind das Essen und Wir sind die Jäger!
henriquejr is offline

henriquejr

henriquejr's Avatar
SasqWatch
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#31

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brasil
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)

Default 

January 22nd, 2022, 12:13
There are quite a few games I'd eject before Weird West.



@Myrthos Actually, I'm not sure where all this is heading. I first understood from the OP that we had to give the deltas ("what games should be in the top 30 instead of what we have now."), but which criteria will be used to determine what goes out and what goes in? Do you have the info you need with what was posted?

It's doesn't need to be something precise of course, we're just doing adjustments.
Last edited by Redglyph; January 22nd, 2022 at 12:25.
Redglyph is offline

Redglyph

Redglyph's Avatar
SasqWatch

#32

Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Good old Europe
Posts: 4,913
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)

Default 

January 22nd, 2022, 14:45
That is correct. You can say what should be in the top 30 in your opinion and what should not be there.
That probably leads to conflicting interests of people, but in the end I'll just make a list where the top 20 is about agreed upon by everyone and the last 10 are more of a compromise.
Just saying game X and Y should be in, is only partially helpful, because it doesn't say which games they should replace.
Like past years, I just create a new top 30 list here and ask: "How about this list?". If there are still objections, I'll try again, until the compromise is somewhat accepted.

The sorting of the lists is currently based on popularity, which is reflected by the number of news posts and comments of a game. If a game is not so good and people will state how bad it is in every news post of the game, it will be very popular, but will not have a chance of being voted on much. That would probably be a candidate to remove from the list. Just like a game which you think is very RPG-lite.
--
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move. Douglas Adams
There are no facts, only interpretations. Nietzsche
Some cause happiness wherever they go; others whenever they go. Oscar Wilde
Myrthos is offline

Myrthos

Myrthos's Avatar
Cave Canem
Administrator
RPGWatch Team

#33

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)
+1:

Default 

January 22nd, 2022, 15:01
Originally Posted by Redglyph View Post
There are quite a few games I'd eject before Weird West.
Like I said the Top 30 list, as it currently is, it's a very good one. It wasn't easy for me to pick 4 games to be taken out of it. It is no coincidence that Weird West occupies the 4th place among the games I'd remove from the list. It wasn't an easy decision, believe me, I struggled to find the 4th title.

In fact the only one I'd choose without batting an eye was Elden Ring because I don't appreciate Souls-like games too much.
--
Sou tricolor de coração!

Sie sind das Essen und Wir sind die Jäger!
henriquejr is offline

henriquejr

henriquejr's Avatar
SasqWatch
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#34

Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brasil
Posts: 3,342
Mentioned: 63 Post(s)

Default 

January 22nd, 2022, 17:23
Originally Posted by henriquejr View Post
Like I said the Top 30 list, as it currently is, it's a very good one. It wasn't easy for me to pick 4 games to be taken out of it. It is no coincidence that Weird West occupies the 4th place among the games I'd remove from the list. It wasn't an easy decision, believe me, I struggled to find the 4th title.

In fact the only one I'd choose without batting an eye was Elden Ring because I don't appreciate Souls-like games too much.
Let's make it a 31-gamed shortlist!
Redglyph is offline

Redglyph

Redglyph's Avatar
SasqWatch

#35

Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Good old Europe
Posts: 4,913
Mentioned: 86 Post(s)

Default 

January 22nd, 2022, 22:57
I'd remove

King Arthur: A Knight's Tale
Sacred Fire
and Monomyth


In favour of Marvel's Midnight Suns, Queen's Wish 2, and Last Epoch.
forgottenlor is offline

forgottenlor

forgottenlor's Avatar
Font of Useless Knowledge
RPGWatch Team

#36

Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 2,591
Mentioned: 61 Post(s)

Default 

January 23rd, 2022, 04:46
Adding to the chorus that Colony Ship should be on the list. It's still officially targeted at 2022, although VD has said it may slip to 2023. Pretty much the same situation as BG3, and BG3 will be on the list I assume.

Also, Queen's Wish 2 should be on the list. I doubt it has much chance of ending up in the top 3, but there's no doubt that there's more people on this site interested in it than many of the games that are in that first-draft top 30.

Archaelund can be removed from the top 30. No chance it will be released in 2022, latest word from the developer is that it may be out in early access in mid-to-late 2022. The developer is a regular on the Codex, and the word over there in multiple places, like releases stickies and recent news posts is that it will be out no earlier than 2024. One source: https://rpgcodex.net/forums/threads/…n-2022.140009/
Stingray is offline

Stingray

SasqWatch
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#37

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,443
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
+1:

Default 

January 23rd, 2022, 04:55
Nothing to add except BG3 wont be released next year. Try again in 2023-24 hopefully.
--
“Opinions are like assholes, everybody's got one and everyone thinks everyone else's stinks.”
Couchpotato is offline

Couchpotato

Couchpotato's Avatar
Rotten Potato

#38

Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spudlandia
Posts: 28,715
Mentioned: 165 Post(s)

Default 

January 24th, 2022, 16:36
The following is the proposal for the short list (34 games):
IDTitleNews PostsCommentsRatioh-index
1Baldur's Gate 373267136,130
2ELEX II1656933,514
3Colony Ship - A Post-Earth Role Playing Game666149,214
4Black Geyser: Couriers of Darkness4686218,313
5Knights of the Chalice II2849016,913
6System Shock (Remake)734876,613
7Expeditions: Rome2325710,711
8Elden Ring1731317,410
9The Waylanders512765,39
10Starfield825127,98
11S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 21314410,38
12Alaloth: Champions of the Four Kingdoms201748,38
13Urban Strife1112910,87
14Broken Roads161207,17
15Gothic Remake721827,26
16Weird West12927,16
17King Arthur: Knight's Tale12725,56
18Sacred Fire13594,26
19Hogwarts Legacy5569,35
20Dying Light 29737,35
21Monomyth11867,25
22Lost Eidolons151086,85
23Project Haven9595,95
24Wartales17643,65
24The Iron Oath21703,25
25Arcadian Atlas14412,75
26Avowed416132,24
28Steelrising4336,64
29SKALD: Against the Black Priory7425,24
30Cyber Knights: Flashpoint13543,94
31Dark Envoy9363,64
32Marvel's Midnight Suns372183
33Queen's Wish 2: The Tormentor22172
34Last Epoch51832
--
In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and been widely regarded as a bad move. Douglas Adams
There are no facts, only interpretations. Nietzsche
Some cause happiness wherever they go; others whenever they go. Oscar Wilde
Last edited by Myrthos; January 24th, 2022 at 16:41. Reason: Corrected list
Myrthos is offline

Myrthos

Myrthos's Avatar
Cave Canem
Administrator
RPGWatch Team

#39

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,641
Mentioned: 211 Post(s)

Default 

January 24th, 2022, 17:05
Looks pretty good. Expeditions: Rome should be removed, though, already being out and all.
JFarrell71 is offline

JFarrell71

SasqWatch

#40

Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 3,020
Mentioned: 47 Post(s)
RPGWatch Forums » Games » General RPG » GOTY 2021 Shortlisting the long list - Most Anticipated
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:00.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by DragonByte Security (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright by RPGWatch