Various, as always, including:
- The Lady of the Lake - Andrzej Sapkowski (7/3/17) An epic, and sad in parts
- In Calabria - Peter S. Beagle (7/3/17) gorgeous novella
- The Iron Tactician - Alistair Reynolds (9/3/17) B+ decent but not special novella, actually a real disappointment as he can write much better
- Sleeping Embers of an Ordinary Mind - Anne Charnock (10/3/17) A- good but feels unfinished
- Bridging Infinity - edited by Jonathan Strahan (11/3/17) A+ most stories excellent, the rest brilliant
- Dragon of Ash & Stars - H. Leighton Dickson (11/3/17) A very very solid YA fantasy
- Memories with Maya - Clyde DeSouza (12/3/17) A very good near future SF
- Chimera - T. C. McCarthy (13/3/17) A+ excellent non-celebratory near future war/society series and very concluded by this book
- The Djinn Falls in Love & Other Stories - (19/3/17) A- some excellent stories some, not fantasy all good though
- Son of the Black Sword - Larry Correia (20/3/17) B+ solid epic fantasy, decent world building, far far too bloodthirsty and too much gratuitous violence, so no to more by him
- Glory Boy - Rick Partlow (21/3/17) B+ decent military SF, too much happy ending though
- Brothers Ruin - Emma Newman (23/3/17) A- decent, steampunk/gaslight yes to continue
- Slab City Blues - Anthony Ryan (31/3/17) A- very solid police/military SF
- Everfair - Nisi Shawl (1/4/17) A+ just amazing, wow!!! alternate history, steampunk, character driven etc.
- The Collapsing Empire - John Scalzi (2/4/17) A- very solid space opera, and yes to next book
- A Taste of Honey - Kai Ashante Wilson (5/4/17) A+ just stunning!!
- Interzone 269 - (6/4/17) B+ some good stories but the amount of opinionated filler keeps growing
Yes, I have read, not sped read, all of these and more just the others were trashier than these!
- The Lady of the Lake - Andrzej Sapkowski (7/3/17) An epic, and sad in parts
- In Calabria - Peter S. Beagle (7/3/17) gorgeous novella
- The Iron Tactician - Alistair Reynolds (9/3/17) B+ decent but not special novella, actually a real disappointment as he can write much better
- Sleeping Embers of an Ordinary Mind - Anne Charnock (10/3/17) A- good but feels unfinished
- Bridging Infinity - edited by Jonathan Strahan (11/3/17) A+ most stories excellent, the rest brilliant
- Dragon of Ash & Stars - H. Leighton Dickson (11/3/17) A very very solid YA fantasy
- Memories with Maya - Clyde DeSouza (12/3/17) A very good near future SF
- Chimera - T. C. McCarthy (13/3/17) A+ excellent non-celebratory near future war/society series and very concluded by this book
- The Djinn Falls in Love & Other Stories - (19/3/17) A- some excellent stories some, not fantasy all good though
- Son of the Black Sword - Larry Correia (20/3/17) B+ solid epic fantasy, decent world building, far far too bloodthirsty and too much gratuitous violence, so no to more by him
- Glory Boy - Rick Partlow (21/3/17) B+ decent military SF, too much happy ending though
- Brothers Ruin - Emma Newman (23/3/17) A- decent, steampunk/gaslight yes to continue
- Slab City Blues - Anthony Ryan (31/3/17) A- very solid police/military SF
- Everfair - Nisi Shawl (1/4/17) A+ just amazing, wow!!! alternate history, steampunk, character driven etc.
- The Collapsing Empire - John Scalzi (2/4/17) A- very solid space opera, and yes to next book
- A Taste of Honey - Kai Ashante Wilson (5/4/17) A+ just stunning!!
- Interzone 269 - (6/4/17) B+ some good stories but the amount of opinionated filler keeps growing
Yes, I have read, not sped read, all of these and more just the others were trashier than these!
Last edited: