|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » The VNC question

Default The VNC question

June 28th, 2018, 14:05
I need to set up one of my linux machines as a VNC server, a Fedora installation with Gnome. Installed tigervnc, set it up according to instructions and it seems that the vncserver is running. I can connect to it from Windows (tigervnc client), and the F8 menu works. However, GUI is completely black, which of course is a nice colour, but in this context not very useful. I've googled of course, and it seems to be a common problem. Unfortuantely there are lot of suggestions for howto solve the problem. I've tried a couple, without success.

I also tried to set it up on a Suse installation using Yast, which is simpler. Same result.

No doubt there are watchers who know exactly what to do.

pibbur who sometimes succumb to wishful thinking.
--
d++a63e++TU4567'!S'!89!A!WM!LuC++++u+++uF+++nR——nS ++++wC—-o++++wS——uLB++++

1. The cat is alive! And pissed!!!
2. It's been 82 years. The cat is dead, and the stench is unbearable!!!
pibbur who is offline

pibbur who

pibbur who's Avatar
Number 14
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#1

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 15:12
I don't have time right now but if you can't figure it out in a day or so drop a note and i'll give it a try on my linux box (currently ubuntu 16.04) and windows 10 box (which has nvidia gpu in case that matters).
you is online now

you

Lazy_dog
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa - boston
Posts: 5,048
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 15:15
Originally Posted by you View Post
I don't have time right now but if you can't figure it out in a day or so drop a note and i'll give it a try on my linux box (currently ubuntu 16.04) and windows 10 box (which has nvidia gpu in case that matters).
The Suse machine has an nvidia gpu. Maybe there is a driver problem - do I need a separate installation of nvidia drivers?

pibbur
--
d++a63e++TU4567'!S'!89!A!WM!LuC++++u+++uF+++nR——nS ++++wC—-o++++wS——uLB++++

1. The cat is alive! And pissed!!!
2. It's been 82 years. The cat is dead, and the stench is unbearable!!!
pibbur who is offline

pibbur who

pibbur who's Avatar
Number 14
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#3

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 15:46
Does it have to be VNC?

For remote access I tend to use X2Go, using the NX protocol, and usually a lightweight desktop like XFCE.
--
"Orwell was almost exactly wrong in a strange way. He thought the world would end with Big Brother watching us, but it ended with us watching Big Brother." Alan Moore
Ripper is online now

Ripper

Ripper's Avatar
Ngikufisela iwela

#4

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,697
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 16:41
Don't know. I used vnc once a long time ago and it just worked. I suspect the server side isn't gpu specific and you said the linux machine was the server. It's the window machine with the black screen right ?

Originally Posted by pibbur who View Post
The Suse machine has an nvidia gpu. Maybe there is a driver problem - do I need a separate installation of nvidia drivers?

pibbur
you is online now

you

Lazy_dog
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#5

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa - boston
Posts: 5,048
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 17:22
@Ripper: no, I only chose vnc because that was the only thing I knew about. will try x2go.
@you are right. It's the win client that has the black window. But when googling I found lots of people focusing on the server.

thanks to both of you.

pibbur
--
d++a63e++TU4567'!S'!89!A!WM!LuC++++u+++uF+++nR——nS ++++wC—-o++++wS——uLB++++

1. The cat is alive! And pissed!!!
2. It's been 82 years. The cat is dead, and the stench is unbearable!!!
pibbur who is offline

pibbur who

pibbur who's Avatar
Number 14
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#6

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 17:26
A decade+ ago I used tinyvnc and a few times I caught people hacking in. One guy even tried to install malware on my machine as I watched but Norton's locked him out. He couldn't even successfully disable it - it seemed it was smart enough to know what he did.

One thing of course, is to turn off the default port on the IP address - 5001 IIRC. People are polling it specifically looking for VNC.

As for the Linux box - does it know where the right network card is - eth0 or eth1 IIRC. When I set up my SUSE box around the same time I managed to get the thing to be two separate IP addresses by accident. You couldn't do that on XP.
--
Developer of The Wizard's Grave Android game. Discussion Thread:
http://www.rpgwatch.com/forums/showthread.php?t=22520
Lucky Day is offline

Lucky Day

Lucky Day's Avatar
Daywatch

#7

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: The Uncanny Valley
Posts: 4,490
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 19:08
Yes, that's one of the reasons I like X2go. It tunnels an X session through a secure SSH connection. VNC by default is quite insecure.
--
"Orwell was almost exactly wrong in a strange way. He thought the world would end with Big Brother watching us, but it ended with us watching Big Brother." Alan Moore
Ripper is online now

Ripper

Ripper's Avatar
Ngikufisela iwela

#8

Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6,697
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 20:05
Which client are running on windows?

Originally Posted by pibbur who View Post
@Ripper: no, I only chose vnc because that was the only thing I knew about. will try x2go.
@you are right. It's the win client that has the black window. But when googling I found lots of people focusing on the server.

thanks to both of you.

pibbur
you is online now

you

Lazy_dog
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa - boston
Posts: 5,048
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 21:20
Originally Posted by you View Post
Which client are running on windows?
Thats for me to know and me to tell you.

pibbur who with a roaring silence declares: TIGERVNC.
--
d++a63e++TU4567'!S'!89!A!WM!LuC++++u+++uF+++nR——nS ++++wC—-o++++wS——uLB++++

1. The cat is alive! And pissed!!!
2. It's been 82 years. The cat is dead, and the stench is unbearable!!!
Last edited by pibbur who; June 28th, 2018 at 21:35.
pibbur who is offline

pibbur who

pibbur who's Avatar
Number 14
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#10

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 21:57
Are you running tigervnc64-1.8.0.exe or vncviewer-1.8.0.exe or some other binary on the windows box ?

Originally Posted by pibbur who View Post
Thats for me to know and me to tell you.

pibbur who with a roaring silence declares: TIGERVNC.
you is online now

you

Lazy_dog
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#11

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa - boston
Posts: 5,048
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 22:26
Originally Posted by you View Post
Are you running tigervnc64-1.8.0.exe or vncviewer-1.8.0.exe or some other binary on the windows box ?
vncviewer64-1.8.90.exe

pibbur
--
d++a63e++TU4567'!S'!89!A!WM!LuC++++u+++uF+++nR——nS ++++wC—-o++++wS——uLB++++

1. The cat is alive! And pissed!!!
2. It's been 82 years. The cat is dead, and the stench is unbearable!!!
pibbur who is offline

pibbur who

pibbur who's Avatar
Number 14
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#12

Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 3,488
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)

Default 

June 28th, 2018, 23:46
Ok. I couldn't find 1.8.9 so I used 1.8.0 on the windows box. It came up with a grey screen. I opened a window on the server (xterm -display :3) and that window poped up on vncviewer64. It just worked. THis is a little different than the program I used in 1998 which simply mirrored the screen. that was visible on the server - anyway.
-
On the server side the actual software I installed was vnc4server (sudo apt-get install vnc4server). I did not make a custom configuration. I just ran it - saw what virtual x server it created and it worked. On the pc I specify my host:5901 (5901 is the port which I found via netstat -an - but i htink 5901 is the default port unless you changed it.
-
Did you actually open a window on the server and point it to the virtual x server (i.e, xterm -display :3 (the number after : is the virtual server and it is either specify via configuration of vncserver or you can just pick the number it displays when you start the server - the part before the : is the name of your machine - :3 defaults to localhost:3).
-
I should have mentioned that my server is using intel integrated gpu - but I don't believe the vnc server is using the gpu; and if it did it would be piped through the xserver and be transparent to the client (windows box).
-
If you want to open the program from the client and not the server (i.e, xterm via the widnows box) you have to setup an ssh tunnel. Instructions are availble but i didn't go that far because it wasn't relevant to myself trying to reproduce your issue.

Originally Posted by pibbur who View Post
vncviewer64-1.8.90.exe

pibbur
Last edited by you; June 29th, 2018 at 13:41.
you is online now

you

Lazy_dog
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#13

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa - boston
Posts: 5,048
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)

Default 

June 29th, 2018, 02:41
Originally Posted by pibbur who View Post
I need to set up one of my linux machines as a VNC server, a Fedora installation with Gnome. Installed tigervnc, set it up according to instructions and it seems that the vncserver is running. I can connect to it from Windows (tigervnc client), and the F8 menu works. However, GUI is completely black, which of course is a nice colour, but in this context not very useful. I've googled of course, and it seems to be a common problem. Unfortuantely there are lot of suggestions for howto solve the problem. I've tried a couple, without success.

I also tried to set it up on a Suse installation using Yast, which is simpler. Same result.

No doubt there are watchers who know exactly what to do.

pibbur who sometimes succumb to wishful thinking.
Are you starting a virtual VNC server, ie with the "vncserver" command? If so, after setting your password with "vncpasswd", you need to modify your ~/.vnc/xstartup file to start something useful. For Fedora, use this as a basic one:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

unset SESSION_MANAGER
unset DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS

exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
Also, make sure ~/.vnc/xstartup is executable: chmod a+rx ~/.vnc/xstartup

Then you should be able to do something like: vncserver -depth 24 -geometry 1600x900
And then connect to that virtual server (at the VNC port number it reported) which will now be running a GNOME desktop.

If you're starting VNC in some way other than with a vncserver command (like maybe you're using the systemd service-based version of it? or the vnc.so Xorg module) then let us know exactly how. There's so many different ways to use VNC on the Linux server side. You only mentioned you followed "instructions", but not which instructions.
Stingray is offline

Stingray

SasqWatch
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#14

Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)

Default 

June 29th, 2018, 09:00
For testing purpose he could do as I did and just open an app on the virtual screen being shared….

Originally Posted by Stingray View Post
Are you starting a virtual VNC server, ie with the "vncserver" command? If so, after setting your password with "vncpasswd", you need to modify your ~/.vnc/xstartup file to start something useful. For Fedora, use this as a basic one:

Code:
#!/bin/sh

unset SESSION_MANAGER
unset DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS

exec /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
Also, make sure ~/.vnc/xstartup is executable: chmod a+rx ~/.vnc/xstartup

Then you should be able to do something like: vncserver -depth 24 -geometry 1600x900
And then connect to that virtual server (at the VNC port number it reported) which will now be running a GNOME desktop.

If you're starting VNC in some way other than with a vncserver command (like maybe you're using the systemd service-based version of it? or the vnc.so Xorg module) then let us know exactly how. There's so many different ways to use VNC on the Linux server side. You only mentioned you followed "instructions", but not which instructions.
you is online now

you

Lazy_dog
RPGWatch Donor
Original Sin 2 Donor

#15

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: usa - boston
Posts: 5,048
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » The VNC question
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:44.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright by RPGWatch