D;OS EE won't load for me - Page 2 - RPGWatch Forums
|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Larian Studios » Divinity Original Sin » D;OS EE won't load for me

Default D;OS EE won't load for me

October 30th, 2015, 23:40
ystem Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/28/2015, 19:52:39
Machine name: SEAN
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 10240) (10240.th1.150930-1750)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Alienware
System Model: M17xR3
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 6144MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 6092MB RAM
Page File: 2139MB used, 5616MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: 11.1
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
Miracast: Not Available
Microsoft Graphics Hybrid: Not Supported
DxDiag Version: 10.00.10240.16384 64bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
DAC type: Internal
Device Type: Full Device
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_0116&SUBSYS_04BA1028&REV_09
Display Memory: 4058 MB
Dedicated Memory: 1012 MB
Shared Memory: 3045 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: LGD02D4
Native Mode: 1600 x 900(p) (60.080Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: igdumd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igd10umd64.dll,igdumd3 2,igd10umd32,igd10umd32
Driver File Version: 9.17.0010.4229 (English)
Driver Version: 9.17.10.4229
DDI Version: 11.1
Feature Levels: 10.1,10.0,9.3,9.2,9.1
Driver Model: WDDM 1.2
Graphics Preemption: DMA
Compute Preemption: DMA
Miracast: Not Supported by Graphics driver
Hybrid Graphics GPU: Not Applicable
Power P-states: Not Applicable
Driver Attributes: Final Retail


Updated everything including going to Windows 10(it isn't bad) and still won't load….
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#21

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 30th, 2015, 23:52
Wow! Maybe the download is corrupted?
Thrasher is offline

Thrasher

Thrasher's Avatar
Wheeee!

#22

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 15,511
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)

Default 

October 30th, 2015, 23:53
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz (8 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Jesus Christ where did you get that one, LOL

Originally Posted by Thrasher View Post
Wow! Maybe the download is corrupted?
This is possible, but I doubt it. File verification through Galaxy/Steam should take care of that.

Anyway, the game should run on that PC.
Download this util, run it and see if it suggests better drivers than you have by default:
http://www.drivethelife.com/

If that doesn't help, run Larian's analysis tool then run the game:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/…alysisTool.zip

Report you get submit to Larian support:
http://larian.com/support/
--
Toka Koka
joxer is offline

joxer

joxer's Avatar
The Smoker
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#23

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 22,176
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:01
Originally Posted by Thrasher View Post
Wow! Maybe the download is corrupted?
I have uninstalled twice, turned off Kaspesky, reinstalled it same error.

Not sure if I can say it here but will, downloaded a crack copy of the GOG(my bought copy is Steam) and same error.
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#24

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:03
What error exactly does it return?
If any…
--
Toka Koka
joxer is offline

joxer

joxer's Avatar
The Smoker
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#25

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 22,176
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:03
Originally Posted by joxer View Post
Jesus Christ where did you get that one, LOL


This is possible, but I doubt it. File verification through Galaxy/Steam should take care of that.

Anyway, the game should run on that PC.
Download this util, run it and see if it suggests better drivers than you have by default:
http://www.drivethelife.com/

If that doesn't help, run Larian's analysis tool then run the game:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/…alysisTool.zip

Report you get submit to Larian support:
http://larian.com/support/
I have updated everything on this computer, yes I bought this laptop a three years ago and I know it is time for a new one and have been putting it off.

I send a report to Larian last night and they asked me to reinstall it with everything I could turn off like fire walls etc. which I did.
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#26

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:07
The application failed to create the rendering device. Please make sure you meet the minimum specifications!(DX11 compatible GPU with the latest drivers installed.)
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#27

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:11
It's been said that mobile Gpus sometimes aren't properly supported by games, but I've managed.
Thrasher is offline

Thrasher

Thrasher's Avatar
Wheeee!

#28

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 15,511
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:14
Originally Posted by CelticFrost View Post
The application failed to create the rendering device.
WTF
That soulds like directx error, but it's windows 10 and dx files should already exist on the machine.

Lemme google some microsoft base.
--
Toka Koka
joxer is offline

joxer

joxer's Avatar
The Smoker
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#29

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 22,176
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:15
Originally Posted by Thrasher View Post
It's been said that mobile Gpus sometimes aren't properly supported by games, but I've managed.
Thanks, but I don't know what to do. I have been able to make everything work on this computer from old to new. Sword coast has higher requirements and runs fine so I am at a loss on this one.

Started looking at new systems again, I was going to buy a new one but spent the money on new cherry wood hard wood floors this summer….
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#30

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:19
Originally Posted by CelticFrost View Post
The application failed to create the rendering device. Please make sure you meet the minimum specifications!(DX11 compatible GPU with the latest drivers installed.)
Quick google search shows Intel hd 3000 only supports up to DX10.1 not DX11.

Didn't read any of the links though so I'm not sure about specifics or if it's even true but if so that would be your problem.

Is there an option to run D:OS EE in dx 9 or 10.
sakichop is offline

sakichop

SasqWatch
Original Sin Donor

#31

Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5,159
Mentioned: 28 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:21
I have a amd 6850m card as well running…
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#32

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:24
Then force the game to use the dedicated card instead of intel chip through catalyst.
Maybe rightclicking the game has an option "Run using Radeon card".

EDIT:
Sorry I can't provide better detail as I don't have a laptop with AMD card nearby, but I'm texting a friend with such (garbage? ) machine to tell me exactly how to force it. Hopefully he's not drinking somewhere.
--
Toka Koka
joxer is offline

joxer

joxer's Avatar
The Smoker
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#33

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 22,176
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:32
Thanks everyone, I will try this later…decided on poker, rum and cigarettes for the night.
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#34

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:35
LOL good call!
--
Toka Koka
joxer is offline

joxer

joxer's Avatar
The Smoker
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#35

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 22,176
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
+1:

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 00:38
Maybe it isn't detecting it, and trying to use the onboard gpu? Sounds like a game bug. :/
Thrasher is offline

Thrasher

Thrasher's Avatar
Wheeee!

#36

Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Studio City, CA
Posts: 15,511
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 01:17
The first step would be to make sure the dedicated graphic card is being used and the integrated one disabled.

The first choice is disabling the integrated graphic card in the BIOS then you are sure the OS is doing nothing with it. If that is not possible, there is a the option of disabling it in the device manager.

I found a Window 8 guide on youtube to do just that. To access the Device Manager in Window10 go in Start Menu->Settings->Devices->bottom of page Device manager link.
--
It's developer is owned by Sony which means it'll remain a hostage of inferior hardware. ~ joxer
azarhal is offline

azarhal

SasqWatch
Original Sin Donor

#37

Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7,313
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 01:19
Originally Posted by azarhal View Post
The first choice is disabling the integrated graphic card in the BIOS then you are sure the OS is doing nothing with it.
Windows 10. DX12.
Do not disable anything in BIOS! Not now, not ever.
Sure on this machine cards are not dx12. Yet. Just… Don't.

Patience, I'll learn by tomorrow. And probably have pics to share.

And btw, device manager on win10 you get by - rightclick on start button.
--
Toka Koka
joxer is offline

joxer

joxer's Avatar
The Smoker
Original Sin 1 & 2 Donor

#38

Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 22,176
Mentioned: 173 Post(s)
+1:

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 01:38
On my 4th rum, no playing around with anything right now….

though in first in a pot limit hi/low Omaha tourney and 11th in a no limit holdem tourney right now…
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#39

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)

Default 

October 31st, 2015, 01:42
now first and first…the power of rum
--
I can change almost anything… but I can't change human nature.
CelticFrost is offline

CelticFrost

SasqWatch

#40

Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 3,360
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
RPGWatch Forums » Games » Larian Studios » Divinity Original Sin » D;OS EE won't load for me
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by DragonByte Security (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright by RPGWatch