|
Your donations keep RPGWatch running!
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » Reinstalling Win XP

Default Reinstalling Win XP

May 7th, 2009, 11:35
I've finally gotten around to reinstall windows on my old computer so my brother can use that one (I'm going to format the entire thing and install Win XP+ some security stuff and then hand it over to him to do what he wants with it). The problem is that every time I try to run the windows installer it says there are no HD's on the computer. The problem might be that my SATA unit isn't the default on the MoBo but rather a newly installed SATA card on said MoBo. But Windows XP is still working., it finds both my HD's and I've installed WinXP on this computer with this setup before. So any ideas what might be wrong or what I might do to fix this?

Übereil

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

H. L. Mencken

The Chaos Cascade
Ubereil is offline

Ubereil

Ubereil's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#1

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,263

Default 

May 7th, 2009, 11:45
You need a SATA driver for it on a floppy disk to put it in during the first stages of the install process.

Favourite RPGs of all time: Wizardry 6, Ultima 7/7.2, Fallout2, Planescape Torment, Baldurs Gate 2+TOB, Jagged Alliance 2, Ravenloft: The stone prophet, Gothic 2, Realms of Arkania:Blade of destiny (not the HD version!!) and Secret of the Silver Blades.
bjon045 is offline

bjon045

bjon045's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#2

Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sigil
Posts: 976

Default 

May 7th, 2009, 11:45
Go into the bios and see if you can set SATA/IDE to combability/or-something-similar.
hishadow is offline

hishadow

Level N+1

#3

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southern parts of Norway
Posts: 1,142

Default 

May 7th, 2009, 12:29
Originally Posted by bjon045 View Post
You need a SATA driver for it on a floppy disk to put it in during the first stages of the install process.
Yeah, or slipstream it into the media with something like Nlite.
However, this is only required if AHCI or RAID is enabled in bios.
Like hishadow pointed out, just go to bios and disable AHCI / RAID.


That is not dead which can eternal lie,
And with strange aeons even death may die.
Zakhary is offline

Zakhary

Zakhary's Avatar
Noble Savage

#4

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Frozen North
Posts: 1,044

Default 

May 7th, 2009, 14:25
I've combed the entire BIOS set up, looked in every menue but I can't find that many RAID/SATA related stuff. AHCI isn't in the BIOS. Thigs that might be related:

Enable/disable the OnChip SATA BOOTROM. Default is enabled. Disabling it didn't help.
Enable/disable the OnBoard Promise Control. Here you can choose the operating modes RAID and Onboard IDE Operat. Enabled with the IDE operat is default. Turning it off didn't work.

Disabling both didn't work either. So, I guess I'm making a floppy with the SATA drivers on it…

Edit: And that's when I remembered the box that came with the new SATA-board. When I opened it I found a disk containing the SATA driver… So, now it's working! Thanks guys.

Übereil

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

H. L. Mencken

The Chaos Cascade
Last edited by Ubereil; May 7th, 2009 at 14:41.
Ubereil is offline

Ubereil

Ubereil's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#5

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,263

Default 

May 7th, 2009, 15:00
I can recommend the slipstream thing. It's quite easy and saves a lot of time because the latest service pack gets automatically integrated.
Gorath is offline

Gorath

Gorath's Avatar
Prime Evil
RPGWatch Team

#6

Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 6,881

Default 

May 8th, 2009, 05:42
Use a floppy with the drivers, if you dont have a floppy just use nlite and add the ahci drivers to the windows.
________
Starliner
Last edited by Turok; February 16th, 2011 at 03:46.
Turok is offline

Turok

Watchdog

#7

Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Venezuela
Posts: 149

Default 

May 8th, 2009, 13:41
For the record, Windows is already installed now. I've gotten all the help I needed. You don't have to keep helping me.

Übereil

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

H. L. Mencken

The Chaos Cascade
Ubereil is offline

Ubereil

Ubereil's Avatar
Keeper of the Watch

#8

Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,263

Default 

May 8th, 2009, 18:58
That's us, positively overflowing with helpfulness.
Prime Junta is offline

Prime Junta

RPGCodex' Little BRO

#9

Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 8,540

Default 

June 24th, 2009, 19:16
Windows Xp definitely has it's problems, but I much prefer it to Vista.
immersiongamer is offline

immersiongamer

Traveler

#10

Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3

Default 

June 25th, 2009, 01:45
I run both and each has its own unique issues. I'm hoping/praying/trusting/etc that Win7 will be an improvement on both!! My son (an official beta tester) is quite impressed with it.

If God said it, then that settles it!!

Editor@RPGWatch
Corwin is offline

Corwin

Corwin's Avatar
On The Razorblade of Life
RPGWatch Team

#11

Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 10,611
Send a message via Skype™ to Corwin
RPGWatch Forums » General Forums » Tech Help » Reinstalling Win XP
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:04.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright by RPGWatch