My favourite 50 films.
1. Once Upon A Time In The West (Sergio Leone, 1968)
2. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, 1963)
3. Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
4. Blow Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966)
5. Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988)
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
7. Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
8. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982)
9. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
10. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
11. Life of Brian (Terry Jones, 1979)
12. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952)
13. Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953)
14. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964)
15. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
16. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
17. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971)
18. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
19. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
20. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978)
21. Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967)
22. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
23. Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica, 1948)
24. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
25. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)
26. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
27. The Godfather II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
28. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
29. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
30. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990)
31. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959)
32. My Neighbour Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
33. M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
34. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch, 1999)
35. Underground (Emir Kusturica, 1995)
36. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974)
37. The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994)
38. Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)
39. Aguirre, The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
40. Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg, 1967)
41. Love and Death (Woody Allen, 1975)
42. All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)
43. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill, 1969)
44. Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985)
45. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
46. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
47. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998)
48. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997)
49. The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet, 2003)
50. Lost in Translation (Sophia Coppola, 2003)
I´ve basically made this list to sort of back up my preferences so that if by chance I decide to make another one in the future I can use it as a comparison material.
Admittedly, after the first 20 or so the order is a bit arbitrary and I´ve probably cut some films from directors already present to make place for the ones who were not.
So, what´s your top10/top20/top50/top1000 films?
1. Once Upon A Time In The West (Sergio Leone, 1968)
2. 8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, 1963)
3. Au hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966)
4. Blow Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966)
5. Grave of the Fireflies (Isao Takahata, 1988)
6. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
7. Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
8. Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982)
9. Stalker (Andrei Tarkovsky, 1979)
10. Annie Hall (Woody Allen, 1977)
11. Life of Brian (Terry Jones, 1979)
12. Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952)
13. Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953)
14. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick, 1964)
15. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972)
16. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
17. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971)
18. Raging Bull (Martin Scorsese, 1980)
19. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
20. The Deer Hunter (Michael Cimino, 1978)
21. Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967)
22. Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder, 1944)
23. Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica, 1948)
24. Contempt (Jean-Luc Godard, 1963)
25. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)
26. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
27. The Godfather II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974)
28. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1953)
29. The Shining (Stanley Kubrick, 1980)
30. Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese, 1990)
31. North by Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959)
32. My Neighbour Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988)
33. M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
34. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jim Jarmusch, 1999)
35. Underground (Emir Kusturica, 1995)
36. A Woman Under the Influence (John Cassavetes, 1974)
37. The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont, 1994)
38. Duck Soup (Leo McCarey, 1933)
39. Aguirre, The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
40. Cool Hand Luke (Stuart Rosenberg, 1967)
41. Love and Death (Woody Allen, 1975)
42. All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)
43. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (George Roy Hill, 1969)
44. Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985)
45. Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
46. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
47. The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick, 1998)
48. L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson, 1997)
49. The Triplets of Belleville (Sylvain Chomet, 2003)
50. Lost in Translation (Sophia Coppola, 2003)
I´ve basically made this list to sort of back up my preferences so that if by chance I decide to make another one in the future I can use it as a comparison material.
Admittedly, after the first 20 or so the order is a bit arbitrary and I´ve probably cut some films from directors already present to make place for the ones who were not.
So, what´s your top10/top20/top50/top1000 films?
Last edited: