G'day Thrasher,
hmm, what I've read this I have though good with comments is:
- Galaxy Game - Karen Lord (11/1/15) A decent, solid writing and not treated by huge info dumps rather work it out yourself, far off science fiction
- Flashpoint - Nancy Kress (13/1/15) A solid and interesting extension on reality TV, near science fiction
- Fantasy & Science Fiction Nov/Dec 2015 - (14/1/15) B+ lots of filler in some stories
- Half World - Hiromi Goto (16/1/15) A+ brilliant manga - post apocolypse
- Last to Rise - Francis Knight (26/1/15) A excellent conclusion, this is the last book is a gritty dark (non-herioc) fantasy series
- Dark Intelligence: Transformation 1 - Neal Asher (5/2/15) A, solid dark science fiction
- The Voyage to the Unquiet Ice - Andrew McGahan (23/2/15) A-, YA dark fantasy second book is a series
- Gunpowder Alchemy- Jeannie Lin (26/2/15) A- decent Chinese steampunk, slow paced
- The Paper Magician - Charlie N. Holmberg (1/3/15) A- nice and whimsical fantasy
- The Three-Body Problem - Cixin Liu (4/3/15) A+ seriously good, very well translated (by Ken Liu) harder scicne fction
- The Rings of Anubis: A Folley and Mallory Adventure - E. Catherine Tobler (9/3/15) A+, decent egypt mythology driven semi-fantasy steampunk
- Persona - Genevieve Valentine (14/3/15) A- decent writing and story but stretched out, would have made an excellent novella, near future science fiction
- Ultimate - Stephen Baxter (26/3/15) A- decent enough finish to series, too wordy in some parts, need to like Baxter's style
- The War of the Four Isles - Andrew McGahan (11/4/15) A solid, has closure but also sets up next book in series
- Lagoon - Nnedi Okarafor (13/4/15) A excellent overall although some parts unclear why included, African fantasy
- The Doomsday Vault - Steven Harper (13/4/15) A- decent steam punk
- Stars Reach: A Novel of a Deindustrial Future - John Michael Greer (18/4/15) A+ brilliant post apocolyptic scince fiction
- Station Eleven - Emily St. John Mandel (21/4/15) A+ seriously brilliant post-apocolyptic (pandemic)
- A Crown for Cold Silver - Alex Marshall (26/4/15) A- reasonable dar, epic semi-fantasy fiction
- Spin - Nina Allan (26/4/15) A+, very clever take on an old fantasy tale
- Girl in the Road - Monica Byrne (28/4/15) A+ wow! seriously seriously brilliant near future scince fiction
- Something Coming Through - Paul McAuley (12/5/15) A excellent science fiction
- The Mechanical - Ian Tregillis (16/5/15) A- excellent robot oriented steampunk except some parts dragged a little
- Archivist Wasp - Nicole Kornher-Stace (17/5/15) A excellent post apocolyptic science fiction/fantasy
- The Buried Life - Carrie Patel (24/5/15) A- while set post apocalyptic wasn't necessary for story
- the dazzle of the day - Molly Gloss (25/5/15) A+ seriously brilliant generation ship story
- Smilers Fair: Book 1 of the Hollow Gods - Rebecca Levene (26/5/15) A- decent epic fantasy, yes to next book
- Karen Memory - Elizabeth Bear (11/6/15) A seriously enjoyable steampunk
- Vaetra Unveiled - Daniel R. Marvellous (19/6/15) A- decent fantasy, people centred
- The Water Knife - Paolo Bacigalupi (23/6/15) A near future excellent scince fiction, set around water shortages in wester US
- Ancillary Sword - Ann Leckie (26/6/15) A second in excellent far future scince fiction
- Crashing Heaven - Al Robertson (6/7/15) A excellent far future scince fiction although touch too too happy ending
- Snow Like Ashes - Sara Raasch (8/7/15) A- decent YA fantasy, touch cliched but worth reading next
- The Relic Guild - Edward Cox (14/7/15) A- good dark fantasy up until last page abrupt ending
- Wireless - Charles Stross (15/7/15) A good collection, had read about half
- Reach for Infinity - (19/7/15) A very solid collection
Enjoy, Hurls