I've played a number of RPGs since I originally did this list. Here is my current top 16… for today.
1) Gothic 2
It's got the gameplay, the music, the story… still good. The background music for the city of Khorinis, is unmatched in gamedom and filmdom. If I ever learn how to play the guitar, I will eventually get to mastering that riff.
2) Fallout 4
in addition to the sim city level within the game, once you get your jet pack working properly, its a different game
3)Might and Magic 6
the best of the lot imo. I wish this was the template for all freeware. What year did this come out?
4)Enderal
I love me some skyrim but this is so much better and way darker
5)Risen 3
In addition to the typical PB game play you get flying
6)Gothic 3
It took years to get this right (See Vampire M) but once you play the bug free game you got the same things you had in Gothic 2, but bigger and actually better music
7)Fall Out New Vegas
I hate desert games. I live in the desert. Give me snow or give me Fall out New Vegas
8)Deus Ex
First game I ever played where you could actually get to the goal in various ways. The subsequent games were good but just didn't have the originals vibe,
9) Morrowwind
Most imaginative world and best atmosphere of all RPGs. The somber but somewhat soaring musical score added more depth to the game world. OTOH, the stingy economics in the game world was a total downer. Probably the first game where I loved playing in the game world
10)Witcher 1 (ONE)
Hated two and three was great. But not as good as one… to me
11) Skyrim
Not conventional wisdom but its the open world type of sand box I like to play in. And the music..OMG
12) Elex
The only fault in the game was I just didn't like any of the factions and would have loved if they made the neutral factions a major player of the game. Looking forward to 2
13)Lords of Xulima
saw this on Kickstarter. I was not impressed. Great word of mouth made me pay attention. Played the game and now I know karma is gonna get me back for kinda dissing this great, great game.
14) Divine Divinity
the game play was very good, the story was good, the musical score may be unmatched in gamedom.
15) Divine Divinity Original Sin
Of all the sequels (the dragon one was good), this was the best. Crafting, story, tactical battles and decent music
16) Two Worlds
Probably one of the easiest end game monsters in game dom. I absolutely loved it. While they embraced the open world concept, they forgot to add the little exploratory prizes we adventures feel entitled to